Previous Up Next

Chapter 3 Cambridgeshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Click here for a map of the results.

Cambridge

Abbey

Paul Sales  Lab  1,384
Edward Sexton  LD  1,033
Simon Mitton  C  631
Margaret Wright  Grn  416

Arbury

Rupert Moss-Eccardt  LD  1,686
Ian Kidman  Lab  1,386
Shapour Meftah  C  743
Michael Smith  Grn  295

Castle

John White  LD  2,132
Robert Boorman  C  767
Jane Jacks  Lab  733
Stephen Lawrence  Grn  451

Cherry Hinton

Christine Carter  Lab  1,633
Benjamin Hutchings  LD  1,105
Edward MacNaghten  C  1,054
Neil Ford  Grn  237

Coleridge

Martin Ballard  Lab  1,255
Andrew Blackhurst  LD  1,203
Steve Jones  C  718
Marilyn Carter  Grn  241
Albert Watts  UKIP  77

East Chesterton

Julian Huppert  LD  1,411
Janet Robertson  Lab  1,187
Kevin Francis  C  694
Peter Pope  Grn  306

King's Hedges

Primrose Hughes  Lab  1,228
Clive Hollins  LD  1,129
Rhona Boorman  C  728
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood  Grn  243

Market

Gaynor Griffiths  LD  1,877
Timothy Haire  C  665
Elizabeth Walter  Lab  610
Martin Lucas-Smith  Grn  592

Newnham

Alexander Reid  LD  1,978
Alasdair Ross  C  703
Rita Gaggs  Lab  671
Anna Gomori-Woodcock  Grn  553

Petersfield

Nichola Harrison  LD  1,356
Lucy Sheerman  Lab  1,052
John Collins  Grn  527
Rosemary Clarkson  C  426

Queen Edith's

Geoffrey Heathcock  LD  2,392
Andre Beaumont  C  848
Leonard Freeman  Lab  574
Shayne Mitchell  Grn  225

Romsey

Joanna Toomey  LD  1,668
Jozef Gluza  Lab  1,235
Hamish Downer  Grn  402
Mark Fanken-Hall  C  359
Marjorie Barr  UKIP  45

Trumpington

Anne Kent  LD  1,669
John Ionides  C  904
George Tudor  Lab  435
Ceri Galloway  Grn  266

West Chesterton

Kevin Wilkins  LD  1,869
Simon Watkins  Lab  964
James Strachan  C  699
Sarah Peake  Grn  468

East Cambridgeshire

Burwell

Hazel Williams  LD  2,220
Lavinia Edwards  C  1,749

Ely North and East

Nigel Bell  LD  2,589
Victoria Hearne-Casapieri  C  1,754

Ely South and West

Linda Crossley  LD  2,123
Andrew Mair  C  1,656

Haddenham

William Hunt  C  1,994
Gareth Wilson  LD  1,789
Michele Wilkinson  Lab  710
Astra Carter-Marsh  Grn  336

Littleport

Brenda Bean  LD  1,599
Frederick Brown  C  1,299

Soham and Fordham Villages (2)

Judith Broadway  LD  3,380
John Powley  C  3,039
Michael Allan  LD  2,872
Jacqueline Petts  C  2,837

Sutton

Philip Bailey  LD  2,122
Philip Read  C  1,617

Woodditton

Mathew Shuter  C  2,476
Beate McCall  LD  1,644
Stephen O'Dell  Lab  859

Fenland

Chatteris

Alan Melton  C  1,604
Neale Upstone  LD  955
Susan Coomey  Lab  926

Forty Foot

Geoffrey Harper  C  2,114
Grant Osbourn  Lab  1,142
Evelyn Bradford  LD  765

March East

Frederick Yeulett  C  1,623
Karon Webb  Lab  1,190
Michael Pitt  LD  551
Christopher Bennett  Grn  287

March North

John West  C  1,497
Edna Howarth  LD  1,378

March West

Michael Ogden  C  2,105
Simon Rodgers  LD  1,549

Roman Bank and Peckover

Brian Hardy  C  2,294
Toby Fisher  LD  1,591

Waldersey

Jill Tuck  C  2,164
Shirley Fieldhouse  LD  1,517

Whittlesey North

Martin Curtis  C  2,014
Richard Hibbert  Lab  1,341
Malcolm Schofield  LD  483

Whittlesey South

Thomas Butcher  C  2,291
Mark Goffrey  Lab  1,082
Thomas Yates  LD  585

Wisbech North

Leslie Sims  C  1,585
Kevin Goddard  Lab  1,184
Anthony Morris  LD  602

Wisbech South

Simon King  C  1,941
Louis Rodrigues  LD  1,084
Paul Clapp  UKIP  592

Huntingdonshire

Brampton and Kimbolton

Peter Downes  LD  2,563
Ian Gardener  C  2,285
Robert Pugh  Lab  460

Buckden, Gransden and The Offords

Barbara Boddington  C  2,092
William Clough  LD  1,277
Alec Stenner  Ind  579
David Nicholls  Lab  442

Godmanchester (2)

Jeffery Dutton  C  3,114
Colin Hyams  C  2,847
Peter Fleming  LD  2,397
Michael Shellens  LD  2,047
Willian Hennessey  Lab  1,301
David Brown  Lab  1,298

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Ian Bates  C  2,598
Mark Rainer  LD  1,657
John Watson  Lab  662

Huntingdon (2)

Peter Brown  C  2,830
Elaine Kadic  C  2,352
Michael Burrell  LD  1,375
Ann Beevor  Lab  1,330
Ann Monk  LD  1,227
Leonard Bruce  UKIP  376
Andrew Manning  UKIP  326
David King  Lab  119

Little Paxton and St Neots North (2)

David Harty  C  3,598
Sharon Lee  C  3,342
Bob Eaton  LD  2,388
Gordon Thorpe  LD  2,017
Janet Boston  Lab  1,272
Patricia Nicholls  Lab  1,240

Norman Cross (2)

Lawrence McGuire  C  3,454
William Hensley  C  3,108
Margaret Cochrane  Lab  2,009
John Davidson  LD  1,727
Graeme Watkins  Lab  1,573
Janet Dutton  LD  1,328

Ramsey

Susan Normington  C  1,737
Raymond Powell  LD  1,412
Carol Harper  Lab  603

St Ives (2)

Kevin Reynolds  C  3,747
Dennis Pegram  C  3,229
David Hodge  LD  2,691
Gillian Jackson  LD  2,471
Richard Allen  Lab  1,368
Angela Richards  Lab  1,191
Stuart Littlewood  Ind  1,046

St Neots Eaton Socon (2)

Sandie Giles  LD  2,405
Bob Farrer  C  2,293
Ian Taylor  LD  2,055
Paul Ursell  C  1,935
Anthony Gregory  Lab  1,524
William O'Connor  Lab  1,337

Sawtry and Ellington

John Walters  C  2,898
Martin Land  LD  1,244
Mary Howell  Lab  846

Somersham and Earith

John Eddy  C  2,386
Anthony Hulme  LD  1,814
Mark Holman  Lab  649

Warboys and Upwood

Victor Lucas  C  2,544
John Souter  LD  1,489
Steven Hicks  Lab  563

South Cambridgeshire

Bar Hill

John Reynolds  C  2,266
Thomas Flanagan  LD  1,808
John Shepherd  Lab  870

Bassingbourn

Linda Oliver  C  1,981
Ashley Woodford  LD  982
Simon Saggers  Grn  679

Bourn

Lister Wilson  C  1,125
Jon Hansford  LD  807
Mark Hurn  Lab  406
Pauline Radley  Grn  143

Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2)

Matthew Bradney  C  3,269
John Jenkins  LD  3,213
Peter Hudson  C  2,717
Linden Leeke  LD  2,377
Helen Wright  Lab  1,453
Aidan Hervey  Lab  1,357
Mark Claessen  Grn  949

Duxford

Timothy Stone  LD  2,140
Robin Driver  C  2,100
Alexandra Mayer  Lab  634

Fulbourn

Robert Turner  C  2,010
Frances Amrani  LD  1,939
Mary Lawson  Grn  705

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley  LD  2,541
Josephine Percy  C  2,084
Mirian Lynn  Lab  663
Stephen Edmondson  Grn  347

Hardwick

Denzil Baldwin  C  2,168
Livia Mitson  LD  1,855
John Kazer  Lab  786
William Connolley  Grn  438

Linton

John Batchelor  LD  2,298
Peter Hase  C  2,023
Michael Gale  Lab  696
William Quinn  Grn  240

Melbourn

David McCraith  C  2,083
Anthony Milton  LD  1,854
Donald McCallum  Lab  735
Sally Nichols  Grn  281

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith  C  2,033
Robin Martlew  LD  1,840

Sawston (2)

Gail Kenney  C  3,270
Anthony Orgee  C  3,225
Max Campbell  LD  2,915
David Ford  LD  2,829
Ronald Hornby  Lab  1,577
Pamela Stacey  Lab  1,521
Jacquelyn Garfit  Grn  877

Waterbeach

Michael Williamson  LD  2,820
Gerda Covell  C  1,789

Willingham

Shona Johnstone  C  2,011
Rebecca Mead  LD  1,825
Marion Barber  Grn  475

Consolidated Results Cambridgeshire

Conservative         112,543  41.0%  42 councillors
Liberal Democrat     104,310  38.0%  23 councillors
Labour                43,630  15.9%   4 councillors
Green Party           10,979   4.0%
Independents           1,625   0.6%
UK Independence Party  1,090   0.4%


Previous Up Next