Previous Up Next

Chapter10Durham

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Click here for a map of the results.

Chester-le-Street

Chester-le-Street North and East

J Knox  Lab  1,816
S Hutchinson  LD  799
B Bainbridge  C  630
L Brown  Ind  592

Chester-le-Street South

R Carr  Lab  1,946
R Haswell  LD  1,254
A Hall  C  745

Chester-le-Street West Central

B Ebbatson  Lab  1,853
S Kilkenny  LD  682
P Stevens  C  378

Lumley

J Walker  Lab  1,860
A Rae  LD  593
J Garrod  C  576
A Willis  Ind  475

Ouston and Urpeth

C Smith  Lab  2,170
P Leake  LD  827
J Norman  C  588

Pelton

J Cordon  Lab  1,848
G Gardner  LD  698
F Lumsden  C  655
W Laverick  Ind  545

Sacriston

L Wright  Lab  1,693
S Key  LD  499
M Watson  C  349

Derwentside

DI = Derwentside Independent

Annfield Plain

M Hodgson  Lab  2,119
G Raine  LD  623
J Watson  C  280

Benfieldside

J Davies  Lab  1,250
J Healey  DI  866
B McCaig  LD  647
J Ross  C  330

Burnopfield and Dipton

R Ord  DI  1,578
E Turnbull  Lab  1,474
R Ross  C  385

Consett North

C Robson  Lab  2,120
O Temple  LD  947
K Wilson  C  395

Craghead and South Moor

D Marshall  Lab  1,825
J Harper  DI  450
D Jackson  LD  279
J Turner  C  136

Delves Lane and Consett South

R Young  Lab  2,178
A Westgarth  DI  1,389
I Wilson  C  316

Esh

J Armstrong  Lab  1,463
W Tyrie  DI  556
N Shaw  LD  484
P Adams  C  374

Lanchester

T Forster  Lab  1,508
P Carr  C  797
R Young  DI  717
C English  LD  713

Leadgate and Medomsley

W Stelling  DI  2,279
E Turner  Lab  1,663
G Adams  C  495

Stanley

C Vasey  Lab  2,169
D Rolfe  LD  628
J Turner  C  220
D McAdam  BNP  119

Tanfield

E Hunter  Lab  2,036
A Curtis  LD  945
J Webb  C  395

Durham

Belmont

K Holroyd  LD  1,868
P Johnston  Lab  1,286
D Bean  C  362

Brandon

R Rodgers  Lab  2,593
M Smith  LD  1,629

Coxhoe

D Morgan  Lab  2,260
S Martin  LD  866
F Farley  C  300

Deerness Valley

J Chaplow  Lab  2,705
A Simpson  LD  1,357
A Tebbit  C  381

Durham South

D Whitfield  Lab  1,526
I Lunan  LD  1,429
J Wakefield  C  306

Elvet

D Freeman  LD  2,184
J Ashby  Lab  925
C Arthur  C  739

Framwellgate Moor

N Ross  Lab  2,339
R Crooks  LD  1,952
P Wynne  C  496

Gilesgate

D Southwell  LD  1,848
P Thompson  Lab  1,763
J Stocker  C  226

Neville's Cross

N Martin  LD  2,681
J Roberts  Lab  923
M Smith  C  601

Newton Hall

F Simmons  LD  2,328
A Smith  Lab  1,569
H Osborn  C  415

Sherburn

R Pye  Lab  2,412
L King  LD  1,690
M Fishwick  C  385

Easington

Blackhalls

A Cox  Lab  2,639
J Welford  C  655

Dawdon

A Fenwick  Lab  1,717
J Butler  C  438

Deneside

A Nugent  Lab  1,921
M Nicholson  C  361
S Colborn  Socialist Party  288

Easington

A Barker  Lab  2,519
M Reid  C  652

Horden

P Stradling  Lab  2,723
M Riley  C  366

Murton

J Maddison  Lab  2,510
C Butler  C  436

Peterlee East

G Tennant  Lab  1,856
L Reynolds  Ind  404
R Booth  C  209

Peterlee West

D Coates  Lab  2,276
H Lodge  C  376

Seaham

R Meir  Lab  2,246
D Dixon  C  971

Shotton

N Wade  Lab  2,735
L Nicholson  C  538

Thornley

M Nicholls  Lab  2,642
J Seear  C  297

Wingate

L O'Donnell  Lab  3,205
L Seear  C  870

Sedgefield

Aycliffe East

S Iveson  Lab  1,836
W Blenkinsopp  Ind  890
G Crass  C  356

Aycliffe North

K Henderson  Lab  1,859
T Hogan  Ind  991
J Raine  C  636

Aycliffe West

G Gray  Lab  1,815
E Paylor  Ind  956
P Waller  C  412

Chilton

G Porter  Lab  2,516
C Sproat  LD  890
W Turner  C  453

Ferryhill

C Magee  Lab  2,728
P Mountford  LD  1,156
P Whan  C  243

Sedgefield

J Robinson  Lab  2,196
D Brown  C  1,616

Shildon East

D Bowman  Lab  1,968
G Howe  LD  791
S Brown  Ind  595
A Booth  C  356

Shildon West

V Chapman  Lab  1,312
J Huntington  LD  1,310
J Smith  Ind  337
M Swan  C  126

Spennymoor and Middlestone

E Foster  Lab  2,413
K Thompson  LD  1,358
P Carmedy  C  431

Trimdon

P Trippett  Lab  2,744
C Moyle  C  857

Tudhoe

N Foster  Lab  2,526
M Jones  LD  1,041
M Miller  C  523

Teesdale

Barnard Castle East

J Fergus  C  2,423
F Blackwell  Lab  1,788

Barnard Castle West

R Bell  C  2,155
K Stokeld  Lab  1,143
D Wearmouth  Ind  842

Evenwood

J Priestley  Lab  2,246
G Richardson  C  1,592

Wear Valley

Bishop Auckland Town

K Manton  Lab  1,459
C Foote-Wood  LD  1,042
C Raine  C  666
S Hare  Ind  208
T Waggott  Ind  145

Coundon

P Graham  Lab  1,616
T Taylor  LD  787
D Milne  C  300

Crook North and Tow Law

T Carroll  Lab  1,553
J Bailey  LD  1,314

Crook South

R Pendlebury  Lab  2,194
D English  LD  987

Weardale

J Shuttleworth  Ind  2,853
D Allan  LD  774
A Hiles  Lab  583

West Auckland

H Douthwaite  Lab  1,619
J Ferguson  LD  1,057
H Bowen-Jones  C  407

Willington

B Myers  Lab  2,199
A Glynn  LD  1,309

Woodhouse Close

J Lethbridge  Lab  2,119
W Perkins  LD  712
S Moorhouse  C  299

Consolidated Results Durham

Labour                  124,713  56.7%  53 councillors
Liberal Democrat         44,978  20.4%   5 councillors
Conservative             32,275  14.7%   2 councillors
Independents              9,833   4.5%   1 councillors
Derwentside Independents  7,835   3.6%   2 councillors
Socialist Party             288   0.1%
British National Party      119   0.1%


Previous Up Next