Previous Up Next

Chapter23Northumberland

Click here for a map of the results.

Alnwick

Alnwick

Gordon Castle  Ind  844
Heather Cairns  LD  769
William Grisdale  Lab  337

Amble

George Arckless  Lab  811
Audrey Jones  Ind  530
John Hedley  LD  446
Elizabeth Rixon  C  144

Amble West with Warkworth

Jeffrey Watson  Ind  1,104
Ian Hinson  LD  1,087

Lesbury

Hugh Philipson  Ind  1,527
Roger Styring  LD  1,160

Longhoughton

John Taylor  Ind  1,247
Andrew Smith  LD  761

Rothbury

Susan Bolam  C  1,665
Paul Cowie  LD  1,263

Shilbottle

Trevor Thorne  C  1,298
Thomas Denton  LD  795
Kathleen Morris  Lab  559

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Bamburgh

Patricia Scott  LD  1,646
Anthony Hughes  C  922

Berwick East

James Smith  LD  1,392
Kevin Dumble  C  403

Berwick North

Diana Beith  LD  743
Alexander Douglas  Ind  612
George Elliott  C  541
Alan Bowlas  Ind  187

Berwick West with Ord

Elizabeth Hunter  LD  862
John Stephenson  C  554
David Buckle  Lab  394

Norham and Islandshires

Richard Watkin  LD  1,258
Flora Simpson  C  907
Martin Mitchell  Lab  304

Wooler

Clive Hallam-Baker  C  953
William Ferguson  LD  817
John Davidson  Lab  492

Blyth Valley

Cowpen

Lynn Camsell  Lab  1,083
Philip Reid  LD  389
Patricia Holt  C  131

Cramlington East

Ian Swithenbank  Lab  1,339
Fiona Mitford  LD  627
Anne Waggitt  C  211

Cramlington Eastfield

David Vaughan  Lab  970
Robert Nixon  LD  932
Sheila O'Sullivan  C  255

Cramlington North

Wayne Daley  C  1,558
Kathleen Nisbet  Lab  673
Fiona Wilson  LD  460

Cramlington South East

Thomas Brechany  LD  1,206
Winnie Lowes  Lab  784
Paul Ezhilchelvan  C  173

Cramlington Village

Dorothy Luke  Lab  1,044
Barrie Crowther  LD  945
Brian Pickering  C  376

Cramlington West

Ivan Hayes  Lab  1,194
Peter Lovatt  LD  562
Margaret Ion  C  275

Croft

Leslie Smith  Lab  917
Peter Hampton  LD  457
Jean Fowler  C  240

Hartley

David Montgomery  Lab  1,201
John Ion  C  693
Joanne Chater  LD  657

Holywell

Peter Hillman  Lab  1,411
Margaret Nixon  LD  730
Jean Pickering  C  354

Isabella

David Stephens  Lab  1,035
Peter Stanger  LD  443
David Fowler  C  157

Kitty Brewster

John Whiteman  Lab  1,000
Ian Tompkins  LD  639
Sarah Holt  C  202

Newsham

William Brooks  Lab  922
Alisdair Gibbs-Barton  LD  386
Douglas Hamilton  Ind  293
Alison Witt  C  143

Plessey

Deirdre Campbell  Lab  790
Jeffrey Reid  LD  747
Colin Brown  Ind  505
Reuben Carr  C  151

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Elsie Harvey  Lab  1,539
Elizabeth Quail  LD  516
Jean Parsons  C  298

South Blyth

Lesley Rickerby  LD  1,043
Robert Spence  Lab  715
Anthony Holt  C  278

Wensleydale

Gordon Knox  Lab  875
Jane Bewlay  LD  744
John Gilfillan  C  232

Castle Morpeth

Chevington with Longhorsley

Glen Sanderson  C  744
John Morris  Lab  714
David Woodard  LD  553

Lynemouth

James Wright  Lab  1,151
Juliet Oakley  LD  810
Lynn Rixon  C  212

Morpeth Kirkhill

Joan Tebbutt  LD  1,354
Sheila Luck  C  435
Geoffrey Parkin  Grn  138

Morpeth North

Eileen Bowler  LD  949
David Bawn  C  526
Anne Dunn  Lab  491
Nicholas Best  Grn  384

Morpeth Stobhill

Stuart McKellar  Lab  660
Peter Angus  LD  582
David Mash  Ind  530
John Green  C  368

Pegswood

Alan Sambrook  Lab  1,096
Mark Horton  LD  461
Marc Vowell  C  286

Ponteland East

David Cogan  LD  1,279
Robert Jeans  C  1,275

Ponteland North

Edward Charleton  LD  1,156
Richard Dodd  C  1,134

Ponteland South with Heddon

Peter Jackson  C  1,283
Christopher Matthew  LD  784
Andrew Avery  Lab  482

Ponteland West

Veronica Jones  C  1,175
John Harrison  LD  1,092

Ulgham

James Grant  LD  990
David Towns  C  849
Edward Campbell  Lab  655

Tynedale

Bellingham

John Riddle  C  1,127
Angus McCracken  LD  629
Alexandra Norah  Lab  463

Bywell

Palu Kelly  Lab  880
James Cook  C  764
Donna Bradbury  LD  699
Edward Brown  Ind  228

Corbridge

Jean Fearon  C  978
William Grigg  LD  932
Gillian Richardson  Lab  459

Haltwhistle

Lawrence Thompson  Lab  1,273
Andrew Saunders  C  680
Susan Harrison  LD  457

Haydon and Hadrian

Colin Horncastle  C  1,113
Colin Rendall  Lab  705
Robert MacFarlane  LD  581

Hexham Central with Acomb

Thomas Flaws  Lab  836
Norman Wicks  C  720
Judith Lloyd  LD  645

Hexham East

Ingrid White  C  1,064
Jane Wrigley  Lab  636
Victor Ball  LD  491

Hexham West

Derek Kennedy  LD  1,211
Maureen Milne  C  838
David Crockit  Lab  545

Humshaugh

Alexander Kerr  C  1,353
Christine Billany  LD  744
Susan Gilmour  Lab  584

Prudhoe East

Anthony Reid  Lab  1,473
Andrew Gill  C  643
Darren Levitt  LD  539

Prudhoe West

Glenn Simpson  Lab  1,000
Neil Bradbury  LD  984
Maureen Speight  C  329

South Tynedale

Arthur Purdue  C  1,399
John Williams  LD  717
Caroline Winger  Lab  611

Stocksfield and Broomhaugh

Raymond Thompson  C  1,193
Philip Latham  LD  1,136
Sherie Murphy  Lab  656

Wansbeck

Ashington Central

Thomas Wilson  Lab  1,359
Baber Sikander  LD  498
Evan Jobling-Purser  C  158

Bedlington Central

Arthur Pegg  LD  919
Gerald Fisher  Lab  797
Michael Scott  C  236

Bedlington East

William Ashbridge  Lab  1,075
Ronald Major  LD  559
Anne Vickery  C  178

Bedlington West

Michael Roe  Lab  1,163
Ann Fitzsimmons  LD  962
Paul Armstrong  C  440

Bothal

Michael Scullion  Lab  1,044
Simon Reed  LD  922
James Cookson  C  182

Choppington

Alan Cutter  Lab  1,260
Margaret Carr  LD  520
Roma Langman  C  182

College

Michael Davey  Lab  1,189
Michael Kirkup  LD  702
Anne Wake  C  144

Haydon

Elizabeth Carey  Lab  1,194
Andrew McGregor  LD  881
Antony Braithwaite  C  155

Hirst

John Smith  Lab  1,079
Pauline Thompson  LD  532
Kenneth Wake  C  88

Newbiggin Central and East

Thomas Saunders  Lab  1,106
James Thompson  LD  944
Rosemary Barkes  C  129

Seaton with Newbiggin West

James Lang  Lab  1,302
David Boon  LD  565
Peter Hogg  C  147

Sleekburn

John Gobin  Lab  887
John Goodwill  LD  519
Valerie Nelson  C  155

Stakeford

David Ledger  Lab  1,260
Valerie Hetherington  LD  729
Anne Elphinstone  C  285

Consolidated Results Northumberland

Liberal Democrat  53,509  36.1%  14 councillors
Labour            50,474  34.1%  35 councillors
Conservative      36,081  24.3%  14 councillors
Independents       7,607   5.1%   4 councillors
Green Party          522   0.4%


Previous Up Next