Home > 2002 > Barking and DagenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Barking and Dagenham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Barking and Dagenham: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barking and Dagenham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14654 55.6% 42
Liberal Democrat 6115 23.2% 3
Conservative 3638 13.8% 2
Chadwell Heath Residents Association 1444 5.5% 4
Green Party 306 1.2% 0
Independent 210 0.8% 0

Abbey (3)

Jeanne Alexander Lab 997 70.1%
Graham Bramley Lab 921
Mohammed Fani Lab 895
Brian Beadle LD 426 29.9%
June Griffin LD 387
Margaret Tester LD 354

Alibon (3)

Terry Wade Lab 743 67.4%
John Davis Lab 724
Mick McCarthy Lab 632
Mary Justice C 360 32.6%

Becontree (3)

Edith Bradley Lab 841 65.8%
John Wainwright Lab 686
Cameron Geddes Lab 684
Rosemary Roberts LD 438 34.2%

Chadwell Heath (3)

Ronald Curtis CHRA 682 35.6%
Robert Jeyes CHRA 667
Terry Justice C 642 33.5%
Donna Lewis CHRA 624
Patricia Northover Lab 594 31.0%
Abdul Aziz Lab 513
Alok Agrawal Lab 485

Eastbrook (3)

Lawrence Bunn Lab 1003 51.8%
Leonard Collins Lab 936
Sidney Summerfield Lab 893
Sue Connolly C 725 37.4%
Kerry Smith C 717
Vivian Patten C 677
Mike Butler Ind 210 10.8%

Eastbury (3)

Alan Cooper LD 986 56.4%
Jayne Cooper LD 930
Daniel Felton LD 885
June Arnold Lab 763 43.6%
Pat Manley Lab 760
Rocky Gill Lab 648

Gascoigne (3)

Kay Flint Lab 992 64.7%
Valerie Rush Lab 863
Milton McKenzie Lab 857
Alan Cornwell LD 383 25.0%
Bryan Tester LD 324
Stephen Gower LD 317
Hidir Yildirim Grn 158 10.3%

Goresbrook (3)

Jeff Porter Lab 847 62.0%
Matthew Huggins Lab 842
Alan Thomas Lab 778
Kelly Gill LD 520 38.0%
William Gill LD 509

Heath (3)

Charles Fairbrass Lab 966 57.6%
Bryan Osborn Lab 918
Sidney Kallar Lab 904
George Woodward C 362 21.6%
Benjamin Whyte LD 349 20.8%
Antony Stepton LD 328

Longbridge (3)

Sue Bramley Lab 869 42.2%
Madeleine Baker Lab 852
Brian Cook C 811 39.4%
Nirmal Gill Lab 774
Anton Clark C 757
Paul Cocklind C 741
Lea Harding LD 379 18.4%
Hazel Price LD 352
Shirley Felton LD 334

Mayesbrook (3)

Jean Blake Lab 648 52.4%
Dee Hunt Lab 619
June Conyard Lab 605
Raymond Little LD 589
John Dias-Broughton LD 589 47.6%
Jonathon Lopez-Real LD 533

Parsloes (3)

Frederick Jones Lab 775 62.7%
Herbert Collins Lab 758
Dennis O'Brien Lab 647
Winifred Chapman LD 462 37.3%
Tony Perry LD 446

River (3)

Liam Smith Lab 1018 69.4%
Patricia Twomey Lab 987
Inder Jamu Lab 827
Rosemary McCulloch LD 449 30.6%

Thames (3)

Fred Barns Lab 980 67.6%
Joan Rawlinson Lab 947
David Miles Lab 940
Juan Dias-Broughton LD 321 22.2%
Mardell Dias LD 293
Lisa Dias-Broughton LD 293
Francis Koch-Krause Grn 148 10.2%

Valence (3)

Vera Cridland Lab 897 67.6%
Jean Bruce Lab 811
Catherine Osborne Lab 741
Claire Stepton LD 430 32.4%

Village (3)

Lee Waker Lab 981 55.2%
Darrin Best Lab 946
Bill Dale Lab 890
Neil Connelly C 414 23.3%
Frederick Tindling LD 383 21.5%

Whalebone (3)

Albert Gibbs CHRA 762 41.7%
John Denyer CHRA 755
Marie West Lab 740 40.5%
Raymond Parkin Lab 701
Keith Woodcock CHRA 675
Maureen Worby Lab 667
Philip Grimmer C 324 17.7%
Sylvia Grimmer C 279

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict