Home > 2002 > HarrowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Harrow

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

For more information about elections in Harrow I can recommend Colin Gray's Harrow Elections website.

Other results for Harrow: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrow 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24499 50.4% 29
Labour 20806 42.8% 31
People's Independent Party 2002 1377 2.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1139 2.3% 3
Green Party 768 1.6% 0

Belmont (3)

David Aston C 1459 66.2%
Adrian Pinkus C 1389
Manji Kara C 1383
Kashmira Shan Lab 745 33.8%
Pauline Egan Lab 744
Nigel Green Lab 737

Canons (3)

Janet Cowan C 1832 73.6%
John Cowan C 1820
Richard Romain C 1750
Eileen McNulty Lab 656 26.4%
Richard Legate Lab 628
Colin Gray Lab 608

Edgware (3)

Keith Burchell Lab 1164 59.3%
Margaret Davine Lab 1104
Adam Lent Lab 1024
Richard Cowan C 800 40.7%
Vasudev Patel C 777
Dinesh Kotecha C 774

Greenhill (3)

Michael Kinsey Lab 908 43.3%
Howard Bluston Lab 900
Rajeshri Shah Lab 858
John Anderson C 838 40.0%
Jonathan Leese C 798
Golam Chowdhury C 767
Colin Newman Grn 350 16.7%

Harrow on the Hill (3)

Mark Versallion C 1377 55.9%
Eileen Kinnear C 1323
Frederick Billson C 1287
Huw Davies Lab 1086 44.1%
Christopher Taggard Lab 1038
Abu Saud Lab 1025

Harrow Weald (3)

Patricia Lyne LD 1139 42.4%
John Branch LD 1029
Stephen Thornton LD 1000
Anthony Ferrari C 929 34.5%
Jeanette Strode C 915
Sophie Georgiou-Hall C 872
Colin Crouch Lab 621 23.1%
Naren Dave Lab 611
James Price Lab 575

Hatch End (3)

Mary John C 1641 71.2%
Adrian Knowles C 1598
Jean Lammiman C 1585
Susan Anderson Lab 663 28.8%
John Solomon Lab 635
Patricia Rogers Lab 628

Headstone North (3)

Janet Mote C 1752 60.1%
Anthony Seymour C 1710
Eric Silver C 1698
John Moore Lab 910 31.2%
Krishnapillai Suresh Lab 808
Sivalingam Thayaparan Lab 722
Yasmin Mirza PIP 254 8.7%

Headstone South (3)

Bill Stephenson Lab 1275 40.9%
Anne Whitehead Lab 1218
Asad Omar Lab 1187
Susan Hall C 743 23.8%
Stephen Dixon C 730
Ian Moore C 685 21.9%
Jennifer Hunt Grn 418 13.4%

Kenton East (3)

Navin Shah Lab 1338 59.5%
Archie Foulds Lab 1299
Albert Toms Lab 1229
Anjena Patel C 911 40.5%
Keith Harwood C 809
Keronn Patels C 794

Kenton West (3)

Vina Mithani C 1137 50.2%
Mrinal Choudhury Lab 1129 49.8%
Sanjay Dighé Lab 1113
Raymond Frogley Lab 1105
Celia Pemberton C 1084
Jeremy Zeid C 1069

Marlborough (3)

Ann Groves Lab 1261 66.3%
Dhirajlal Lavingia Lab 1189
Phillip O'Dell Lab 1178
Joseph Grenfell C 640 33.7%
Jonathan Lemon C 599
Paul Stanley C 594

Pinner (3)

Myra Michael C 1729 74.9%
Mavis Champagnie C 1715
Paul Osborn C 1678
Timothy Oelman Lab 579 25.1%
Ann Gate Lab 562
Jeffrey Gallant Lab 556

Pinner South (3)

Charles Mote C 1812 66.9%
Gordon Williams C 1766
John Nickolay C 1734
Joseph Lilley Lab 897 33.1%
Asoke Dutta Lab 818
Ernest Selby Lab 795

Queensbury (3)

Elizabeth Asante-Twumasi Lab 1026 53.1%
Keekira Thammaiah Lab 977
Nizam Ismail Lab 975
Frank Budden C 905 46.9%
Kumudben Patel C 889
Bimal Chudasama C 858

Rayners Lane (3)

Lily Nickolay C 1199 46.6%
Raymond Arnold C 1193
Clive Harriss C 1156
Paul Levy Lab 1102 42.8%
Sasikala Suresh Lab 1100
Ashish Vithaldas Lab 1059
Arthur Petchey PIP 271 10.5%
Simon Gearhart PIP 251
Derek Whaley PIP 231

Roxbourne (3)

Robert Currie Lab 1176 67.0%
Manoharan Dharmarajah Lab 1128
Mark Ingram Lab 1055
Michael Goddard C 579 33.0%
Peter Hardy C 565
Julia Merison C 546

Roxeth (3)

Jeremy Miles Lab 1187 58.2%
Thayapara Idaikkadar Lab 1094
Radhikaranjan Ray Lab 1060
William Simpson PIP 852 41.8%
Herbert Crossman PIP 823
Khalid Mahmood PIP 750

Stanmore Park (3)

Marilyn Ashton C 1806 78.3%
Camilla Bath C 1800
Christine Bednell C 1767
Charles Blake Lab 500 21.7%
Kathleen Kurji Lab 428
Dino Ortenzi Lab 393

Wealdstone (3)

Alan Blann Lab 1334 70.3%
Cyril Harrison Lab 1323
Marie-Louise Nolan Lab 1286
Christine Thomas C 564 29.7%
John Hall C 559
Stewart Bolasco C 540

West Harrow (3)

Brian Gate Lab 1249 51.8%
Mitzi Green Lab 1172
Anjana Patel C 1161 48.2%
Norman Stillerman Lab 1102
Leonard Harsant C 1079
John Rennie C 1062

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict