Home > 2002 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashley, Cabot, Clifton, Clifton East, Cotham, Easton, Eastville, Frome Vale, Hillfields, St George East or St George West. The election in Lawrence Hill this year was a by-election.

Other results for Bristol: 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 22806 32.4% 9
Labour 21358 30.4% 9
Conservative 20807 29.6% 6
Green Party 3620 5.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 687 1.0% 0
Independent 684 1.0% 0
Socialist Labour Party 176 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 158 0.2% 0

Avonmouth

Spud Murphy C 1428 44.0%
Celia Lukins Lab 1339 41.3%
Martyn Dunn LD 365 11.3%
Luke Burns Grn 112 3.5%

Bedminster

Claire Warren Lab 981 33.6%
Stewart Parkman Ind 684 23.5%
Julie Palmer LD 485 16.6%
Christian Simpson C 474 16.3%
Peter Andrews Grn 185 6.3%
Robin Clapp SocAlt 107 3.7%

Bishopston

David Kitson LD 1717 52.3%
Gerald Rosenberg Lab 731 22.3%
Jonathan Thorne C 365 11.1%
Martin Harvey Grn 272 8.3%
Elisabeth Winkler SocAll 195 5.9%

Bishopsworth

Ronald Hodges C 1756 58.3%
Keith Yarwood Lab 893 29.7%
Jo Carpenter LD 226 7.5%
Barrie Lewis Grn 135 4.5%

Brislington East

William Martin Lab 1149 44.6%
Vincent Mora C 781 30.3%
Jeffery Exon LD 473 18.3%
David Coombes Grn 100 3.9%
Brian Corbett SocLab 75 2.9%

Brislington West

Peter Main LD 1492 54.7%
Tony Poole Lab 678 24.9%
Colin Bretherton C 440 16.1%
Mary Wood Grn 118 4.3%

Filwood

Ann Cooper LD 1385 55.3%
George Micklewright Lab 954 38.1%
Lesley Alexander C 113 4.5%
Eamonn Murphy Grn 33 1.3%
Philip Jones SocAll 21 0.8%

Hartcliffe

Royston Griffey Lab 981 48.3%
Shirley Hodges C 612 30.1%
Ian Cooper LD 370 18.2%
Maxine Gilman Grn 67 3.3%

Henbury

Claire Cook Lab 1193 48.3%
Roy Pepworth C 817 33.1%
Carol Knight LD 393 15.9%
Donald Brown Grn 68 2.8%

Hengrove

Mary Sykes LD 1481 44.4%
Adam Tayler C 977 29.3%
John Winterson Lab 819 24.6%
Michael Crawford Grn 56 1.7%

Henleaze

Rosalie Brown LD 2400 59.9%
Christopher Windows C 1176 29.3%
Keith Evans Lab 284 7.1%
William McCaskie Grn 147 3.7%

Horfield

Martin Kerry C 1513 49.2%
David Rees Lab 931 30.2%
Andrew Ludlow LD 445 14.5%
Simon Glover Grn 102 3.3%
Jonathan Kennedy SocAll 87 2.8%

Kingsweston

John Bees Lab 1049 38.6%
Terence Thomas LD 827 30.4%
Michael Cobb C 702 25.8%
John Hills Grn 95 3.5%
Brian Drummond SocAll 48 1.8%

Knowle

Gary Hopkins LD 1795 51.5%
David Johnson Lab 1059 30.4%
Stuart Quayle C 359 10.3%
Graham Davey Grn 169 4.8%
Peter Wearden SocAll 105 3.0%

Lawrence Hill [By-election]

John Astley LD 1204 48.4%
Edmund Bramall Lab 1025 41.2%
Guy Dawe C 115 4.6%
Jane Lewis Grn 111 4.5%
Giles Shorter SocLab 34 1.4%

Lockleaze

Sean Emmett LD 1492 56.8%
Nichola Barton Lab 797 30.3%
Matthew Stallabrass C 236 9.0%
Vince Jones Grn 51 1.9%
Roger Thomas SocAlt 51 1.9%

Redland

Sylvia Townsend LD 1486 46.4%
Alastair Watson C 812 25.4%
Kerry Barker Lab 576 18.0%
Justin Quinnell Grn 328 10.2%

Southmead

Jenny Smith Lab 940 48.8%
Shaun Jones LD 486 25.2%
Anthony Smith C 434 22.5%
Geoff Collard Grn 65 3.4%

Southville

Matthew Symonds Lab 1285 44.9%
Charles Bolton Grn 534 18.7%
Philip Cobbold C 494 17.3%
Paul Elvin LD 442 15.5%
Jonathan Harris SocAll 105 3.7%

Stockwood

David Morris C 1864 55.0%
Lesley Mansell Lab 920 27.2%
Jane Collins LD 505 14.9%
Samantha Thompson Grn 98 2.9%

Stoke Bishop

John Goulandris C 2118 66.5%
Gillian Donald LD 539 16.9%
Dianne Manning Lab 373 11.7%
Keith Wiltshire Grn 153 4.8%

Westbury-on-Trym

Ashley Fox C 2240 49.1%
Nicholas Doddrell LD 1847 40.5%
Judith Sluglett Lab 338 7.4%
John Devaney Grn 133 2.9%

Whitchurch Park

Colin Smith Lab 1058 47.6%
Jonathan Hucker C 620 27.9%
James Carpenter LD 464 20.9%
Mary Thomson Grn 83 3.7%

Windmill Hill

Christopher Orlik Lab 1005 41.0%
Joyce Cooper LD 487 19.9%
Partick Hulme Grn 405 16.5%
Graham Morris C 361 14.7%
Arnie Nevin SocAll 126 5.1%
Katherine Cremer SocLab 67 2.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict