Home > 2002 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ridgeway, Toothill and Westlea or Walcot.

Other results for Swindon: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15250 38.6% 7
Labour 13539 34.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 9609 24.3% 3
Green Party 702 1.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 170 0.4% 0
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 138 0.3% 0
Independent 128 0.3% 0

Abbey Meads

Justin Tomlinson C 705 70.4%
Michelle Mahon Lab 195 19.5%
Katharine Pajak LD 101 10.1%

Blunsdon

Doreen Dart C 796 72.2%
Lynn Vardy Lab 160 14.5%
Ruth Fitchett LD 146 13.2%

Central

David Nash Lab 758 41.9%
Michael Dickinson LD 628 34.8%
Peter Bates C 300 16.6%
Simon Smith Grn 84 4.6%
Mad John RRLP 37 2.0%

Covingham and Nythe

Maureen Dilley Lab 1188 47.8%
Angela Watts C 984 39.6%
Adelaide Dudman LD 313 12.6%

Dorcan

David Wren Lab 1056 44.5%
Garry Perkins C 986 41.6%
Mark Wheaver LD 275 11.6%
Jive Bunny RRLP 55 2.3%

Eastcott

Michael Evemy LD 1030 47.8%
Richard Young Lab 571 26.5%
Russell Holland C 352 16.3%
Christine Smith Grn 155 7.2%
Sgt Colin Venn RRLP 46 2.1%

Freshbrook and Grange Park

Christopher Shepherd LD 879 40.9%
Michael Bray C 746 34.7%
Phil Rashid Lab 526 24.5%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

Maurice Fanning Lab 847 54.3%
Mark Furkins C 376 24.1%
Andrew Newman SocAll 170 10.9%
Jacob Pajak LD 168 10.8%

Haydon Wick

David Renard C 1133 47.9%
Fay Howard Lab 821 34.7%
Tel Hudson LD 411 17.4%

Highworth

Lisa Hawkes C 1293 50.5%
Peter Mallinson Lab 719 28.1%
Jenny Shorten LD 550 21.5%

Moredon

Derique Montaut Lab 843 46.4%
Kirt Wakefield C 646 35.5%
Nigel Bass LD 329 18.1%

Old Town and Lawn

Wendy Johnson LD 1933 48.9%
Colin Lovell C 1603 40.5%
John Newman Lab 273 6.9%
Bill Hughes Grn 147 3.7%

Parks

Barrie Thompson Lab 973 64.4%
Natasha Young C 293 19.4%
Ellen Aylett LD 245 16.2%

Penhill

David Glaholm Lab 687 59.5%
Clive Fitchett LD 253 21.9%
Donald Day C 215 18.6%

St Margaret

Bernard Baker C 1069 47.2%
Alison Durrant Lab 897 39.6%
John Newman LD 300 13.2%

St Philip

Philip Steele Lab 1006 45.4%
Raymond Fisher C 882 39.8%
Martin Wiltshire LD 214 9.7%
Raymond Smith Grn 113 5.1%

Shaw and Nine Elms

Douglas Stewart C 1000 53.2%
Neil Heavens Lab 502 26.7%
John Phipps LD 379 20.1%

Western

Kevin Small Lab 1068 50.2%
Paul Saunders C 535 25.2%
Elizabeth Clifton-Page LD 301 14.2%
Michael Morton Ind 128 6.0%
Robert Heritage Grn 94 4.4%

Wroughton and Chiseldon

Jemima Milton C 1336 43.8%
Clive Hooper LD 1154 37.9%
Andy Harrison Lab 449 14.7%
James Bevan Grn 109 3.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict