Home > 2002 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Stoke-on-Trent

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Northwood and Birches Head was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17115 33.2% 20
Independent 16761 32.5% 22
Liberal Democrat 7785 15.1% 8
Conservative 7163 13.9% 6
Adrian Knapper Independent Party 1095 2.1% 1
Stoke-on-Trent Independent Reform Group 924 1.8% 0
British National Party 687 1.3% 0

Abbey Green (3)

Barry Glover Ind 1461 53.1%
Andrew Wragg Ind 1235
Donald Povey Ind 1171
Alan Jones Lab 900 32.7%
Brian Tinsley Lab 854
Graham Wallace Lab 829
Stuart Masterson LD 393 14.3%

Bentilee and Townsend (3)

John Davis Ind 942 55.8%
Jean Mayer Ind 881
Albert Walters Ind 800
Reginald Parkes Lab 746 44.2%
Maurice Lewis Lab 693
Ann Shaw Lab 594

Berryhill and Hanley East (3)

Adrian Knapper Knapper 1095 37.8%
Barrie Holmes Lab 770 26.6%
Gordon Tuck Lab 700
Barry Stockley Lab 669
Anthony Castrey Ind 637 22.0%
Brian Jones Ind 470
Ruby Wooliscroft LD 393 13.6%

Blurton (3)

Derek Hall Ind 1061 50.1%
Roy Naylor Ind 1027
John Daniels Ind 865
Pauline Stevenson Lab 716 33.8%
John Edwards Lab 648
Shazad Hussain Lab 481
Robert Pattyson Ind 400
Andrew Bowers LD 339 16.0%

Burslem North (3)

David Chatton Ind 1156 42.9%
John Lamington Ind 1046
Jean Edwards Lab 931 34.5%
David Conway Lab 745
Betty Birkin Lab 731
John Parry C 610 22.6%

Burslem South (3)

Joy Garner Lab 971 39.1%
Terence Crowe Lab 939
Mohammed Matloob Lab 919
Edward Owen Ind 893 36.0%
Roy Molson Ind 788
Clare Fairclough Ind 758
Florence Burton LD 316 12.7%
Keith Healey C 303 12.2%

Chell and Packmoor (3)

Ann James Ind 1077 45.6%
Christopher Wood Lab 911 38.6%
Peter Kent-Baguley Lab 893
Steven Taylor Ind 885
Stanley Mutch Lab 830
Angela Miller Ind 786
Sean Bowers LD 374 15.8%

East Valley (3)

Martin Dent LD 1000 39.0%
Geoffrey Knight LD 980
Charles Miller Ind 897 35.0%
George Abela Ind 803
Sybil Halfpenny Lab 666 26.0%
Barbara Dunn Lab 650
Peter Lythgoe Lab 514

Fenton (3)

Derek Capey Ind 1229 54.2%
Geoffrey Davies Ind 991
Alan Whiston Ind 853
Paul Shotton Lab 704 31.1%
Donald Evans Lab 666
Stanley Parkes Lab 647
Allin Thomas LD 333 14.7%

Hanley West and Shelton (3)

Karamat Ali Lab 741 37.7%
Marjorie Bate Lab 506
Asim Shaheen LD 414 21.1%
Mian Uddin C 408 20.8%
Anita Gill LD 404
Patricia Whitehouse SoTIRG 403 20.5%
Christopher Whitehouse SoTIRG 388
Sheila Pitt Lab 372
Donald Fallows LD 351
Stewart Jones C 220

Hartshill and Penkhull (3)

Randolph Conteh Ind 1096 34.4%
Michael Barnes Lab 1069 33.5%
John Beech Lab 1038
Harold Mouat C 1023 32.1%
Clifford Hathaway Lab 953
Christine Warren C 823
Linden Yardley C 778

Longton North (3)

Denver Tolley Lab 907 25.3%
John Huson Lab 894
Charles McLaren Lab 757
Harry Hassall Ind 740 20.7%
Alan Joynson LD 690 19.3%
Steven Batkin BNP 687 19.2%
John Hill C 555 15.5%
Brian Ward Ind 551

Longton South (3)

Ellis Bevan LD 1417 36.3%
Bagh Ali Lab 1068 27.3%
Robert Gore LD 1003
Conrad Lubinski LD 860
John Dimmock Lab 851
Terence Follows C 835 21.4%
Mohammed Afsar C 775
Ian McLaughlan Lab 656
Beryl Hodgkins Ind 586 15.0%
Donald McLean Ind 512

Meir Park and Sandon (3)

Kathleen Banks Lab 1046 36.6%
Christine Follows C 1040 36.4%
Clive Brian C 941
Marilyn Ibbs C 809
Desiree Elliot Ind 771 27.0%
Clive Hulse Lab 725
Stanley Bate Lab 646

Norton and Bradeley (3)

Michael Salih Lab 1192 42.4%
Barry Cuthbertson Ind 1106 39.3%
Sheila Matthews Ind 1020
Robert Hooper Ind 981
Mervin Smith Lab 817
Sharon Bowers LD 514 18.3%

Stoke and Trent Vale (3)

Paul Billington LD 1248 56.5%
Harry Holdcroft LD 1242
Pauline Joynson LD 1217
Frederick Nutting Lab 692 31.4%
Janice Owen Lab 566
Khurshid Ahmed Lab 528
Peter Chadwick Ind 267 12.1%
Debra Shepherd Ind 198
Robert Costall Ind 190
Louise Dejak Ind 190
Geoffrey O'Malley Ind 186
Jane Smith Ind 186

Trentham and Hanford (3)

Roger Ibbs C 1531 39.0%
John Bailey Ind 1528 38.9%
Ross Irving C 1461
Anthony Ball C 1421
Peter Moody Lab 864 22.0%
Myra Dockery Lab 648
Paul Holden Lab 562

Tunstall (3)

Lee Wanger Ind 1314 45.3%
Margaret Bayley Lab 1235 42.5%
Ian Norris Ind 1025
Mohammad Latif Lab 1002
Eddy Pollett Ind 883
Charles Sutton Lab 865
John Perry LD 354 12.2%

Weston and Meir North (3)

Derek Bamford Lab 986 41.7%
Margaret Pyatt C 858 36.3%
Steven Morris C 808
Marjorie Nixon C 806
Terence Doughty Lab 797
Paul Sutton Lab 605
Mark Machin SoTIRG 521 22.0%
Zoe Whitehouse SoTIRG 434

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict