Home > 2002 > HaveringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Havering

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Havering: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havering 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30846 37.2% 26
Labour 20830 25.1% 9
Upminster and Cranham Residents Association 8262 10.0% 6
Hornchurch Residents Association 5640 6.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 5067 6.1% 1
Havering Residents Association 4909 5.9% 3
Rainham Residents Association 2248 2.7% 3
Independent Working Class Association 1841 2.2% 0
Third Way 1803 2.2% 0
Independent 608 0.7% 0
Green Party 603 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 232 0.3% 0

Brooklands (3)

Nigel Meyer LD 1405 31.0%
Henry Tebbutt C 1394 30.8%
Jean Gower C 1377
Corinne Simmons C 1336
Patricia Rumble LD 1312
Malcolm Zetter LD 1286
John McCole Lab 1122 24.8%
Sean Willis Lab 975
Pervez Badruddin Lab 877
Eamonn Mahon Ind 608 13.4%

Cranham (3)

Gillian Ford UCRA 4060 67.3%
June Alexander UCRA 4042
Louisa Sinclair UCRA 4004
David Charles C 1048 17.4%
Lesley Kelly C 900
Marjorie Francis C 883
Peter Campbell Lab 616 10.2%
John McKernan Lab 615
Margaret Lindsay Lab 590
John Robinson Grn 306 5.1%

Elm Park (3)

Janet Davis Lab 1861 39.6%
Graham Carr Lab 1851
Ray Harris Lab 1824
Paul Hales C 1530 32.6%
Stanley Elton C 1488
Graham Williamson TW 1309 27.9%
Michael Darby C 1300

Emerson Park (3)

Roger Ramsey C 2853 62.1%
Peter Gardner C 2747
Paul Rochford C 2727
Pamela Reid Lab 767 16.7%
Irene Eagling Lab 737
Terence Hughes Lab 720
Valerie Morris HaRA 646 14.1%
John Parker HaRA 607
Ronald Ower HaRA 593
Madge Mulliner LD 331 7.2%
Helen Tegg LD 331
Albert Rabone LD 309

Gooshays (3)

William Harrison Lab 1507 40.8%
Yvonne Cornell Lab 1415
Jeffery Stafford Lab 1377
Eileen Rosindell C 887 24.0%
Peter Acors C 876
Melanie Stanton IWCA 850 23.0%
Marc Hand C 848
Andrew Walpole IWCA 833
John Clapton IWCA 786
Debra Staggs HaRA 454 12.3%
Eric Staggs HaRA 424
Joan Street HaRA 423

Hacton (3)

Ivor Cameron HoRA 2321 46.8%
Eileen Cameron HoRA 2285
Barbara Reith HoRA 2260
Andrew Everett C 1322 26.7%
Ruth Edes C 1238
Nicola Everett C 1174
David Burn Lab 1025 20.7%
Susan Jiggens Lab 871
Kathleen Vann Lab 832
David Durant TW 289 5.8%

Harold Wood (3)

Steven Kelly C 1664 36.2%
Natasha Ratty C 1652
Daryl Williams C 1606
Brian Eagling Lab 1507 32.8%
Caroline Wood Lab 1466
Jonathan Coles LD 1423 31.0%
Leonard Stret Lab 1354
Geoffrey Coles LD 1300
Ian Sanderson LD 1293

Havering Park (3)

Andrew Mann C 2776 73.6%
Michael Armstrong C 2703
Geoffrey Starns C 2703
Christopher Collard Lab 997 26.4%
Frederick Symes Lab 980
Paul Stygal Lab 959

Heaton (3)

Keith Darvill Lab 1434 40.8%
Denis O'Flynn Lab 1402
Wilfrid Mills Lab 1353
Keith Wells C 1087 31.0%
Mark Joy C 1069
Edward Bates C 1060
Henry Wilson IWCA 991 28.2%
Neil Stanton IWCA 941
John Morley IWCA 933

Hylands (3)

Barry Oddy C 1912 42.7%
Georgina Galpin C 1860
Malcolm Brace C 1765
Raymond Shaw Lab 1315 29.4%
Linda Winter HoRA 1250 27.9%
Victoria Johnston-Messore HoRA 1213
Barry Norwin Lab 1166
Victoria Walford Lab 1113

Mawneys (3)

Derek Price C 2621 63.2%
Alexandra Smith C 2588
Martin Smith C 2547
Sheila McCole Lab 1525 36.8%
Margaret Mullane Lab 1494
Comfort Usukumah Lab 1392

Pettits (3)

Joseph Webster C 2688 50.2%
Henry Tebbutt C 2660
Raymond Morgon C 2565
Valerie Evans HaRA 2005 37.5%
Ian Wilkes HaRA 1991
Denis Stevens HaRA 1885
Pamela Craig Lab 659 12.3%
Richard Packer Lab 625
Herbert White Lab 608

Rainham and Wennington (3)

Jeffrey Tucker Rainham 2248 53.6%
Wayne Redgrave Rainham 2086
Brian Clarke Rainham 2020
Harry Webb Lab 1383 33.0%
Anthony Ellis Lab 1373
Raymond Emmett Lab 1287
Maureen Carter C 565 13.5%
George Daniels C 521
Dean Fackerell C 480

Romford Town (3)

Andrew Curtin C 2336 55.0%
Wendy Brice-Thompson C 2312
Frederick Thompson C 2238
Angela Durso Lab 1205 28.3%
Robert Kilbey Lab 1143
Peter McInerney Lab 1130
Peter Davies LD 710 16.7%
Renee Giller LD 609

St Andrew's (3)

Christopher Oliver HoRA 2069 37.6%
John Mylod HoRA 1966
Michael Winter HoRA 1814
Carol Roberts C 1302 23.7%
Robert Binion C 1115
Terence Matthews Lab 1085 19.7%
Jean Cockling C 1072
Bryan Vincent Lab 1058
Jayne Arkan Lab 1006
John Porter LD 605 11.0%
Alan Scott UKIP 232 4.2%
Terry Murray UKIP 224
Joseph Guiver TW 205 3.7%
Lawrence Webb UKIP 204

South Hornchurch (3)

Leonard Long HaRA 1804 44.4%
Reginald Whitley HaRA 1776
Malvin Brown HaRA 1539
Christopher Purnell Lab 1368 33.7%
Jean Mitchell Lab 1149
Michael Wood Lab 1139
John Carter C 889 21.9%
John Clark C 869
Patricia Clark C 847

Squirrel's Heath (3)

Edward Cahill C 2993 67.7%
Eric Munday C 2965
Michael White C 2917
David Harding Lab 836 18.9%
Neil Brindley Lab 817
Stephen Jaques Lab 803
Brian Taylor LD 593 13.4%
Caroline Turner LD 584
Peter Spence LD 535

Upminster (3)

Linda Hawthorn UCRA 4202 68.9%
Ivor Ware UCRA 4119
Muriel Mylod UCRA 4082
Guy Gower C 979 16.1%
Susan Gower C 950
Gloria Passannante C 894
Andrew Darvill Lab 618 10.1%
Patricia Brown Lab 520
David Scott Lab 456
Melanie Collins Grn 297 4.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict