Home > 2002 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Kingston upon Hull

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 21572 45.3% 29
Labour 17964 37.7% 24
Conservative 4016 8.4% 2
Independent 2900 6.1% 4
Green Party 508 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 328 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 208 0.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 153 0.3% 0

Avenue (3)

Simone Butterworth LD 1670 49.3%
John Robinson LD 1441
David Woods LD 1421
Glennis Lee Lab 962 28.4%
Nicholas Robinson Lab 874
Brian Wadforth Lab 715
Louise Muston Grn 361 10.6%
Raymond Atkin Grn 281
Ernest Roustoby SocAlt 208 6.1%
Patrick Belding C 189 5.6%
Basil Bulmer C 186
Sheila Airey C 169

Beverley (2)

Geraldine Gough LD 1524 59.6%
David McCobbs LD 1510
Gordon Caselton Lab 640 25.0%
David Stevens Lab 565
John Abbot C 395 15.4%
Andrew Forster C 380

Boothferry (3)

Patricia Ellis LD 1591 56.7%
Keith Toon LD 1488
Karen Woods LD 1468
Michael Whiting Lab 851 30.3%
Roy Windle Lab 798
Charles Glover Lab 784
Diane Bradley C 364 13.0%
Kathleen Percy C 300
Jonathan Fry C 287

Bransholme East (2)

Nadene Burton LD 1981 80.0%
Anita Harrison LD 1004
Harold Neilson Lab 459 18.5%
Harry Woodford Lab 440
Jean Fenwick C 37 1.5%
Janet Baxter C 34

Bransholme West (2)

Leonard Bird Lab 663 61.8%
Gordon Wilson Lab 574
Susan King LD 316 29.5%
Robert Harrison LD 312
Patricia Cain-Penrose SocAll 94 8.8%

Bricknell (2)

John Fareham C 1436 51.7%
Andrew Percy C 1341
Garry Oglesby LD 841 30.3%
Richard Welton LD 779
Susan Wiley Lab 500 18.0%
Andrew Dorton Lab 485

Derringham (3)

Chris Jarvis Ind 1320 48.1%
John Considine Ind 1128
Clare Page Ind 996
Brian Wilkinson Lab 753 27.4%
John Shipley Lab 703
Kay Vandenbriele Lab 664
John Cornforth UKIP 279 10.2%
David Green LD 228 8.3%
Bridget Kelly LD 185
Philip Evans LD 174
Peter White C 167 6.1%
Zena Rowley C 157

Drypool (3)

Janet Toker LD 1683 64.9%
Michael Kemp LD 1540
Maureen Obridge LD 1534
Nellie Stephenson Lab 912 35.1%
John Shields Lab 874
Brian Smelt Lab 874

Holderness (3)

Stephen Baker LD 1753 59.4%
John Nicholson LD 1662
Katharine Hancock LD 1642
James Mulgrove Lab 926 31.4%
John Ranby Lab 767
Neil Perkins Lab 743
Albert Greendale C 271 9.2%

Ings (3)

Peter Clark Lab 1139 55.8%
Garry White Lab 1110
Brian Petch Lab 1071
James Morrell LD 902 44.2%
George Taylor LD 881
Mervyn Taylor LD 830

Kings Park (2)

Elaine Garland LD 998 68.9%
Carl Minns LD 867
William Haughey Lab 397 27.4%
John Nicholson Lab 335
Wayne Hanson C 53 3.7%
David Whellan C 38

Longhill (3)

Alice Hewitt Lab 1081 53.7%
Ann Stanley Lab 1038
John Black Lab 975
Christine Watkinson LD 705 35.0%
Anthony Holdstock LD 644
Philip Wilcox LD 568
Peter Martin Ind 228 11.3%
Barrie Goforth Ind 129

Marfleet (3)

Norman Kendrew Lab 1057 71.2%
Sheila Waudby Lab 921
Brenda Petch Lab 843
Allen Healand LD 428 28.8%
Pauline Dibnah LD 414
Angela Kay LD 375

Myton (3)

Kenneth Branson Lab 1167 62.4%
Daren Hale Lab 1102
Colin Inglis Lab 1079
Mirian Benson LD 470 25.1%
Rosemary Turner LD 353
Anthony Sloan LD 338
Richard McConnell C 233 12.5%

Newington (3)

Bryan Bradley Lab 623 44.6%
Katrina Peat Lab 595
Kathryn Lavery Lab 577
David Harris Ind 394 28.2%
Ivor Davies Ind 343
George Harker Ind 305
Beverley Whiting LD 241 17.3%
Michael Wrigley LD 239
Wendy Wrigley LD 221
Reginald Britton C 139 9.9%
David Thompson C 108

Newland (2)

Michael Ross LD 1013 55.0%
Mark Collinson LD 1008
Daniel Brown Lab 548 29.8%
Patrick Walker Lab 482
James Russell Grn 147 8.0%
Peter Caswell C 134 7.3%
Ramesh Chhabra C 101

Orchard Park and Greenwood (3)

Terence Geraghty Ind 900 43.7%
Steven Bayes Lab 822 39.9%
Trevor Larsen Lab 771
Tony Fee Ind 721
David Playle Lab 672
Louis Barron Ind 609
Andrew Brown LD 336 16.3%
Janet Whiting LD 253

Pickering (3)

Angela Wastling LD 1133 46.2%
Barry Dibnah LD 1063
Ann Godden LD 1031
Julie Lowery Lab 1016 41.4%
Malcolm Fields Lab 966
Tracy Windle Lab 964
Colin Baxter C 246 10.0%
Antony Cox C 237
John Sharp C 229
Michael Nash Ind 58 2.4%

St Andrew's (2)

Nadine Fudge Lab 500 46.4%
Albert Penna LD 497 46.1%
Norah Ransford Lab 461
Florence Toon LD 447
Robert Cook C 81 7.5%

Southcoates East (2)

David Gemmell Lab 697 66.1%
Thomas McVie Lab 651
Stephen Hull LD 298 28.3%
Arthur Walker LD 298
Keith Ellis SocAll 59 5.6%

Southcoates West (2)

Stephen Brady Lab 682 66.1%
Mary Glew Lab 543
Julie Flower LD 350 33.9%
Peter Rossington LD 340

Sutton (3)

Paul Hepton LD 1641 60.3%
Kalvin Neal LD 1638
Tracey Neal LD 1628
Kenneth Turner Lab 911 33.5%
John Webster Lab 898
Nigel Welton Lab 816
Peter Abraham C 170 6.2%
Norman Hall C 170
Andrew Dunlin C 164

University (2)

Christine Randall LD 973 54.6%
Chris Randall LD 950
Rodney Evans Lab 658 36.9%
John Stanley Lab 621
Helen Horrobin C 101 5.7%
Stanley Thompson C 98
Benjamin Green UKIP 49 2.8%
Tineke Robinson UKIP 49

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict