Home > 2002 > HillingdonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Hillingdon

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Hillingdon: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hillingdon 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25820 41.3% 31
Labour 21660 34.6% 27
Liberal Democrat 10825 17.3% 7
Green Party 2053 3.3% 0
Independent 1237 2.0% 0
British National Party 867 1.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 114 0.2% 0

Barnhill (3)

John Major Lab 1653 62.7%
Michael Usher Lab 1575
Anthony Way Lab 1505
Peggy Atthey C 456 17.3%
Arthur Preston C 430
Kashmir Pahal C 411
Martin Russell Ind 192 7.3%
David Powell Grn 171 6.5%
Mukhtar Ali LD 163 6.2%
Stuart Gunn LD 162
Andrew Peach LD 160

Botwell (3)

Janet Gardner Lab 1686 65.3%
Peter Ryerson Lab 1587
Phoday Jarjussey Lab 1543
Allan Ilsley C 611 23.7%
Valerie Robins C 578
Michael Simons C 553
Beryl Bell LD 283 11.0%
Andrew Tsambas LD 139
Thelma Tsambas LD 128

Brunel (3)

Geoffrey Courtenay C 1065 48.0%
Sandra Jenkins C 1063
Alfred Langley C 995
Peter Maguire Lab 878 39.6%
Gerald O'Connell Lab 857
Jacob Dua Lab 811
Rachael Hickman LD 276 12.4%
Christopher Lowdon LD 247
Jamil el-Khalil LD 230

Cavendish (3)

Stephen Carey LD 1602 45.9%
Elaine Webb LD 1517
Margaret Grant C 1470 42.1%
Anthony Little LD 1457
Michael White C 1457
Joseph Brice C 1456
Martin Hunt Lab 421 12.1%
Alan Blundell Lab 394
Ian Mitchell Lab 382

Charville (3)

Peter Curling Lab 1391 43.4%
David Horne Lab 1344
Roshan Ghei Lab 1297
Graham Horn C 1087 33.9%
Vincent Bailey C 1082
Geraldine Nicholson C 1027
Peter Shaw BNP 301 9.4%
Oliver Curley LD 244 7.6%
Ian Kitt LD 203
Stuart Frame Grn 183 5.7%
Martin Scoones LD 168

Eastcote and East Ruislip (3)

Catherine Dawn C 2408 68.2%
Bruce Baker C 2388
David Payne C 2317
Matilda Jackson LD 638 18.1%
Janet Campbell LD 635
David Marshall LD 631
Dorothy Blundell Lab 487 13.8%
Paul Carey Lab 485
Charles Roe Lab 408

Harefield (2)

Richard Barnes C 925 41.6%
Henry Higgins C 758
Pauline Crawley Lab 725 32.6%
Wendy Rice-Morley Lab 636
Ian Edward BNP 389 17.5%
Fionuala Baker LD 185 8.3%
Garth Underwood LD 148

Heathrow Villages (3)

Lee Griffin Lab 1096 39.0%
Jagjit Sidhu Lab 943
Edgar Money Lab 895
Phillip O'Connor C 716 25.5%
Russell Shone C 646
Ameen Rahal C 606
Dean Langley Ind 341 12.1%
Carl Nielsen LD 272 9.7%
Gwendoline Almond LD 245
Anthony Cooper Grn 211 7.5%
Francis McAllister BNP 177 6.3%
Raymond Oggier LD 169

Hillingdon East (3)

Jill Rhodes LD 1244 39.0%
Andrew Vernazza LD 1164
Patrick Filgate LD 1159
Lindsay Bliss Lab 1045 32.7%
Archibald Morrison Lab 1001
Stuart Ouseley Lab 969
Sarah Ilsley C 904 28.3%
Peter Czarniecki C 833
Mathew Dhanoa C 833

Ickenham (3)

Raymond Puddifoot C 2320 67.4%
John Hensley C 2206
David Simmonds C 2159
Mary Outhwaite LD 564 16.4%
John Buckingham Lab 558 16.2%
Montague Cooke LD 500
John Bebbington Lab 464
Charlotte Allam Lab 432
Allan Wainwright LD 399

Manor (3)

Michael Cox LD 1532 35.6%
Michael Gettleson LD 1354
Douglas Mills C 1329 30.9%
Keith Baker LD 1325
Glyn Merriman C 1212
David Yarrow C 1174
Graham Lee Grn 561 13.0%
Robert Nunn Lab 502 11.7%
Anna Lefort Lab 461
Sabelo Rawana Lab 394
John Payton Ind 383 8.9%

Northwood (3)

Richard Lewis C 1695 66.0%
Scott Seaman-Digby C 1581
Albert Kanjee C 1514
Ian Chandler LD 562 21.9%
Janet Davies LD 425
Harry Davies LD 406
Sarah Clark Lab 313 12.2%
Peter McDonald Lab 264
Mary Turvey Lab 257

Northwood Hills (3)

David Bishop C 1573 63.4%
Jonathan Bianco C 1509
Andrew Retter C 1466
Susan Hill Lab 496 20.0%
Doreen Dell Lab 493
Margaret McDonald Lab 465
Richard Bonner LD 412 16.6%
Alan Klein LD 407
Neville Parsonage LD 355

Pinkwell (3)

John Oswell Lab 1590 59.8%
Santokh Dhillon Lab 1446
Avtar Sandhu Lab 1387
Marion Howell C 474 17.8%
Peter Robins C 453
Adrian Pearston C 452
Graham Gilbert Grn 242 9.1%
Valerie Heaney LD 237 8.9%
Frank Ryder LD 224
Lucy-Anne Ryder LD 207
Julia Leonard SocAlt 114 4.3%

South Ruislip (3)

James O'Neill C 1251 43.2%
Shirley Harper-O'Neill C 1197
Mary O'Connor C 1172
Anne O'Shea Lab 1119 38.6%
John Morse Lab 1058
Anthony Eginton Lab 1052
Christopher Green LD 316 10.9%
Mary Cooke LD 256
Margaret Jacobs LD 255
Richard Hutton Grn 213 7.3%

Townfield (3)

Linda Allen Lab 1550 57.8%
Dalip Chand Lab 1472
Norman Nunn-Price Lab 1362
Nigel Barker C 419 15.6%
Imtiaz Ahmad C 377
Timothy Dier C 364
Jeanne Smith Ind 321 12.0%
Geoff Burrage Grn 200 7.5%
Peter Dollimore LD 192 7.2%
Saghaer Mallick LD 113
Margaret Reap LD 108

Uxbridge North (3)

Josephine Barrett C 1697 56.9%
George Cooper C 1665
Michael Heywood C 1602
John Lonsdale Lab 616 20.7%
Karen McIntosh Lab 602
John Scallan Lab 569
Audrey Monk LD 397 13.3%
Margaret Wainwright LD 367
Alan Graham LD 339
John Burrows Grn 272 9.1%

Uxbridge South (3)

Keith Burrows C 1204 44.2%
Anthony Burles Lab 1190 43.7%
David Routledge C 1188
Roderick Marshall Lab 1175
James Jonas Lab 1169
Ian Oakley C 1150
Andrew Malyan LD 330 12.1%
Eileen Holland LD 319
Keith Miller LD 244

West Drayton (3)

Janet Duncan Lab 1405 47.1%
Paul Harmsworth Lab 1312
Ann Banks C 1300 43.6%
Graham Tomlin Lab 1275
Michael Bull C 1265
Dipakkumar Patel C 1235
Andrew David LD 280 9.4%
Jennifer Vernazza LD 236
Melanie Winterbotham LD 202

West Ruislip (3)

Philip Corthorne C 1527 60.8%
Brian Crowe C 1500
Solveig Stone C 1487
Jeremy Asquith LD 557 22.2%
Leonard Toms LD 552
Derek Honeygold LD 527
Shirley Thompson Lab 428 17.0%
Rowena McNamara Lab 417
James Craig Lab 415

Yeading (3)

David Allam Lab 1448 67.7%
Karnail Lakhan Lab 1352
Mohammed Khursheed Lab 1303
Daren Murray C 471 22.0%
Mohammed Bamber C 438
Kevin Stack C 436
Geoffrey Bennett LD 221 10.3%
Doreen Whitley LD 178
Donald Reap LD 166

Yiewsley (3)

Catherine Stocker Lab 1063 46.2%
Marion Way Lab 972
Paramjit Sethi Lab 960
Daniel Banks C 918 39.9%
Matthew Barber C 856
Robert Benson C 847
Graham Turner LD 318 13.8%
John Rout LD 271
Hilary Leighter LD 258

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict