Home > 2002 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bedford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bedford: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14123 37.5% 24
Liberal Democrat 9177 24.3% 12
Labour 9104 24.1% 14
Independent 5060 13.4% 4
Green Party 245 0.6% 0

Brickhill (3)

Peter Hand C 1301 48.5%
Andrew McConnell C 1274
Lynne Faulkner C 1254
Janet Salem LD 1068 39.8%
David Sawyer LD 1039
Michael Murphy LD 1033
Yvonne Anderson Lab 313 11.7%
Karl Sorembik Lab 277
Philip Otabanjo Lab 259

Bromham (3)

Terence Rigby C 1432 72.3%
Eileen Whitmore C 1413
Robert Rigby C 1361
George Flaxman LD 312 15.8%
Conrad Longmore LD 290
Stephen Rutherford LD 260
Yarina Jones Lab 236 11.9%

Carlton

Jim Brandon Ind 818 76.2%
Anthony Morris C 146 13.6%
David Robertson LD 110 10.2%

Castle (3)

Apu Bagchi Lab 1050 46.8%
Peter Chiswell C 942 42.0%
Margaret Davey C 914
Susanna Chirico Lab 893
Edward Davey C 849
Marilyn Leask Lab 829
Jacqueline Smithson LD 252 11.2%
Janet Haddock LD 226
Brian Hill LD 207

Cauldwell (3)

Robert Elford Lab 886 70.2%
Randolph Charles Lab 850
Christopher Black Lab 811
Anitat Gerard LD 211 16.7%
Mary Fogg C 166 13.1%
Philip Standley LD 164
Season Prater LD 159
Jennifer Ridge C 147
Margaret Thomas C 135

Clapham (2)

Mollie Foster C 778 51.6%
Judith Arnold C 660
John Creasey Ind 396 26.3%
Terence Carroll Lab 226 15.0%
Gerald Elliott LD 107 7.1%
Michelle Headley LD 101

De Parys (2)

John Ryan LD 642 45.3%
Tarsem Paul C 624 44.0%
James Moore C 618
Ian White LD 586
Robert Atkins Lab 151 10.7%
Charles Bally Lab 150

Eastcotts

Christine McHugh LD 371 54.4%
Thomas Wootton C 269 39.4%
Caron Rosovske Lab 42 6.2%

Goldington (3)

Jennifer Heseltine LD 1120 60.3%
Patrick Naughton LD 1114
Paul Smith LD 1057
Laurence Evans Lab 408 22.0%
Elizabeth Grugeon Lab 398
David Williams Lab 387
Denise Coates C 233 12.5%
Valerie Fulford C 222
David Pask C 220
Anthony Cardus Ind 96 5.2%
Vivienne Melville Ind 72
John Harrison Ind 69

Great Barford (2)

Robert Harrison C 839 53.1%
Carole Ellis C 820
David Rawlins Ind 300 19.0%
Pauline Curl Lab 253 16.0%
Linda Carlton LD 188 11.9%
Stuart Mardlin Ind 120
Paul Stekelis LD 118
Jennifer Johnson Ind 106
Ian Johnston Ind 82

Harpur (3)

Hazel Mitchell Lab 707 40.5%
Brian Dillingham C 686 39.3%
Ian Nicholls Lab 658
Julie Sturgess Lab 635
David Fletcher C 559
Richard West C 558
Janet Trengrove LD 180 10.3%
Colin Grimley Grn 173 9.9%
Samuel Wilson LD 161
Charlotte Hill LD 90

Harrold

Martin Bridgman C 463 66.1%
Margaret Gardner LD 119 17.0%
Stephen Poole Lab 118 16.9%

Kempston East (2)

Charlotte Attenborough C 699 51.9%
Georgina Coupe C 619
David Lewis Lab 558 41.4%
Carl Meader Lab 518
Jill Hoyle LD 90 6.7%
Jane Josephs LD 74

Kempston North (2)

Susan Oliver Lab 656 57.0%
Christopher Whitehead Lab 588
Jennifer Gough C 376 32.7%
Mary Milner C 347
Simon White LD 119 10.3%
Kathleen Naughton LD 118

Kempston South (3)

Shan Hunt Lab 686 37.4%
William Hunt Lab 654
Ray Oliver Lab 630
David Merry Ind 544 29.7%
Danny Spain Ind 541
John Wignail Ind 527
Lionel Milner C 281 15.3%
Amrit Kaur C 237
Jagdish Singh C 237
Timothy Hill LD 193 10.5%
Paulette Lodge LD 165
Charles Parsons Lab 129 7.0%

Kingsbrook (3)

Shirley McKay LD 788 44.3%
David Hodgson LD 771
Derek Jones Lab 734 41.3%
Elizabeth Luder Lab 727
Elizabeth Saunders Lab 715
Tim Prater LD 706
Carolynne Eynon C 200 11.3%
Janet Suter C 177
Vivian Suter C 149
Michael Blackledge Ind 55 3.1%

Newnham (2)

John Mingay C 498 40.4%
Colin Crane C 463
Paul Westerman LD 380 30.8%
Neal Bath LD 376
Richard Crane Lab 356 28.8%
Franca Garrick Lab 314

Oakley

Patricia Olney Ind 545 78.0%
Barbara Purbrick C 84 12.0%
John Spicer Lab 53 7.6%
Anne Thomas LD 17 2.4%

Putnoe (3)

Michael Headley LD 1217 44.6%
Linda Weerasrie LD 1095
Myrtle Stewardson LD 1056
Ralph Hall C 698 25.6%
Mark Adkin C 672
Arthur Foster C 632
Brian Gibbons Ind 546 20.0%
Heather Harvey Ind 536
Hilary Finlayson Ind 521
Rosemary Roome Lab 269 9.9%
David Lukes Lab 260
Luigi Reale Lab 235

Queen's Park (2)

Frank Garrick Lab 937 73.8%
Muhammad Khan Lab 907
Michael Williams C 188 14.8%
Sion Eynon C 180
Stephen Lawson LD 144 11.3%
Gregory Webb LD 110

Riseley

Ian Clifton Ind 873 80.5%
Stewart Lister C 72 6.6%
Mark Powell Grn 72 6.6%
James Dormer Lab 46 4.2%
Pierrette Lob-Levyt LD 12 1.1%
John Williams Ind 10 0.9%

Roxton

William Clarke C 598 70.9%
Sophia Stow LD 93 11.0%
Simon Ross Lab 92 10.9%
David Melville Ind 60 7.1%

Sharnbrook

Richard Davison-Francis C 542 60.0%
Geoffrey Hulatt Ind 249 27.5%
Adrian Beardmore Lab 65 7.2%
Terence Outen LD 48 5.3%

Turvey

Celia Hanbury C 652 72.0%
Sarah Fogarty LD 253 28.0%

Wilshamstead (2)

Barry Huckle C 855 65.2%
Anthony Hare C 771
Martin Parker LD 457 34.8%
Malcolm Whiteman LD 377

Wootton (3)

Judith Cunningham LD 686 36.3%
Mark Smith Ind 568 30.1%
Gordon Willey LD 505
John Tait C 501 26.5%
Roy Judge C 468
Karen Ledster LD 441
Anne Worboys C 438
Charan Sekhom Lab 133 7.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict