Home > 2002 > South BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

South Bedfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Bedfordshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Bedfordshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Bedfordshire 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11951 43.8% 28
Labour 7375 27.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 7315 26.8% 15
UK Independence Party 550 2.0% 0
Independent 116 0.4% 0

All Saints (2)

Brian Spurr C 404 37.4%
Raymond Berry C 371
Joan Rampley Lab 362 33.5%
Paul Weidner Lab 317
John Sullivan LD 188 17.4%
Thomas Wise UKIP 125 11.6%

Barton-le-Clay (2)

Ian Shingler LD 901 55.9%
Anthony Northwood LD 878
Alan Cook C 475 29.4%
Mary Goldsmith C 418
Bernadette Morgan Lab 237 14.7%

Caddington, Hyde and Slip End (3)

Ruth Gammons C 880 53.4%
Penelope Jones C 818
Anne Spencer C 800
Michael Fielding Lab 557 33.8%
Lorraine Law Lab 497
Alyson Read Lab 484
Patricia Larkman LD 211 12.8%
Ray Morgan LD 198

Chiltern (2)

Peter Roberts C 810 64.8%
Pat Staples C 779
Karen Manning Lab 261 20.9%
David King Lab 232
Ian Witherick LD 179 14.3%

Dunstable Central (2)

Carole Hegley C 481 54.0%
Jeannette Woodward C 460
Raymond Harris Lab 272 30.6%
Janet Pantry Lab 256
David Larkman LD 137 15.4%

Eaton Bray

Kenneth James C 331 58.9%
Malcolm Griffiths Ind 116 20.6%
Linda Ralph Lab 115 20.5%

Grovebury (3)

Russell Goodchild LD 414 33.1%
George Rolfe C 371 29.7%
Susan Howard LD 366
Rosemary Lewis LD 352
Paul Record C 346
Philip Male Lab 306 24.5%
Patricia Russell C 300
Francis Reedy Lab 287
Diana Mehew UKIP 159 12.7%

Heath and Reach

Alan Shadbolt C 334 65.2%
Hugh Underwood Lab 178 34.8%

Houghton Hall (3)

Elizabeth Bird LD 616 43.0%
Frederick Goodchild LD 598
David Jones LD 564
Deborah Hamill C 542 37.8%
Patrick Hamill C 520
Stephen Howell C 483
Jane Cooper Lab 274 19.1%
Celia Pymont Lab 269
Roger Turner Lab 257

Icknield (3)

David McVicar C 783 54.0%
Nigel Hodgson C 691
Peter Swaisland C 688
Edward Keane Lab 430 29.7%
Alan Townsend Lab 411
Martyn Lewis Lab 361
David Debrick LD 237 16.3%
Linda Hurst LD 228
Peter Hatswell LD 193

Kensworth and Totternhoe (2)

Barry Harris C 912 52.8%
Marion Mustoe C 887
David Tooley Lab 594 34.4%
Simon Buckhaven Lab 539
Barry Basham LD 221 12.8%

Linslade (2)

Kenneth Sharer C 558 44.4%
Branko Bjelobaba C 519
John Freeman LD 465 37.0%
Kevin Pughe LD 420
Maurice Rampley Lab 233 18.6%
Gerald Sandison Lab 225

Manshead (2)

Michael Ingham Lab 465 44.0%
Wendy Bater Lab 462
Andrew Fairbairn C 351 33.2%
Jennifer Fairbairn C 320
Sally Pointer LD 138 13.1%
Derek Hayward LD 108
John Saunders UKIP 102 9.7%

Northfields (3)

Julian Murray Lab 613 45.3%
Michael Rodgers Lab 602
Duncan Ross Lab 573
Claire Meakins C 498 36.8%
Derrick Millington C 488
George Loczy C 481
Elaine Morgan LD 241 17.8%

Parkside (2)

David Hogan Lab 380 49.5%
David Barker Lab 298
William Ball LD 240 31.3%
Raymond Palmer LD 209
Stephen McCarthy C 147 19.2%
Christopher Pine C 119

Planets (2)

Roy Johnstone C 323 36.5%
Claire Freeman LD 315 35.6%
George Hickinbottom C 253
Sara Harris Lab 248 28.0%
David Kemplen LD 235

Plantation (3)

Peter Rawcliffe C 817 52.8%
Jack Taylor C 787
Richard Walley C 750
Denis Sandford Lab 370 23.9%
Rosalind Mennie LD 360 23.3%
Joyce Sandford Lab 351

Southcott (3)

Peter Snelling LD 841 44.8%
Christopher Hinchliff LD 675
Henry Fried LD 662
Pamela Hay C 593 31.6%
Derek Packman C 590
Joy Warren C 571
Andrew Boozer Lab 278 14.8%
Maurice Blackman Lab 268
Peter Palfrey Lab 237
Marilyn Jeeves UKIP 164 8.7%

Stanbridge

Norman Costin C 482 73.1%
Patricia Hedges Lab 177 26.9%

Streatley

Liz Ledster LD 358 69.0%
John Goldsmith C 115 22.2%
Lesley Lodge Lab 46 8.9%

Tithe Farm (2)

Edward Gilchrist LD 395 45.9%
Shirley Gilchrist LD 392
Anthony Hawkins Lab 284 33.0%
Denis Pilsworth Lab 284
Paul Freeman C 181 21.0%
Carole Halling C 169

Toddington (2)

Peter Lee LD 574 39.9%
Thomas Nicols C 568 39.5%
Daniel Snell C 539
John Ledster LD 524
Peter Turner Lab 297 20.6%
James Gledhill Lab 295

Watling (3)

Beryl Meakins C 995 59.3%
John Young C 989
Ann Sparrow C 966
Irene Leslie Lab 398 23.7%
James O'Neill Lab 387
Norman Green Lab 340
Roderick Keyes LD 284 16.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict