Home > 2002 > IslingtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Islington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Islington: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Islington 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16038 42.6% 38
Labour 12576 33.4% 10
Green Party 4546 12.1% 0
Conservative 1512 4.0% 0
Independent 1143 3.0% 0
Independent Working Class Association 532 1.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 448 1.2% 0
Save Arthur Simpson Library 437 1.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 242 0.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 166 0.4% 0

Barnsbury (3)

Bridget Fox LD 1127 48.0%
Sylvia Wright LD 1046
Ian Powney LD 1036
Jan Pitt Lab 600 25.6%
Emily Thornberry Lab 600
Maureen Leigh Lab 561
Ben Mulvey Grn 238 10.1%
Sarah Green Grn 227
Anthony Sellen Ind 199 8.5%
Jackie Fage C 183 7.8%
Michael Coney C 174
Adam Bogdanor C 153

Bunhill (3)

Joseph Trotter LD 942 51.5%
Jyoti Vaja LD 909
Rosetta Wooding LD 908
Jeremy Breaks Lab 430 23.5%
Daniel Neidle Lab 377
William Croucher Lab 355
David Warby Ind 185 10.1%
Angela Thomson Grn 154 8.4%
John Brimacombe C 118 6.5%
Joseph Goldsmith C 111
Nigel Watts C 102

Caledonian (3)

Carol Powell LD 1074 45.8%
Arnold Gibbons LD 1018
Dorrie Valery LD 948
Rupert Perry Lab 897 38.3%
Julia Mackenzie Lab 876
Trevor Carter Lab 822
Sheena Etches Grn 160 6.8%
Mark Chilver Grn 155
Christopher Cox C 127 5.4%
Andrew Hicks C 101
Martine Oborne C 96
Michael Paschale SocLab 85 3.6%

Canonbury (3)

Barbara Smith LD 1200 52.2%
Jonathan Dearth LD 1142
Lucy Watt LD 1088
Michael Sharman Lab 514 22.4%
Steven Powell Lab 497
Jonah Grunsell Lab 481
Ann-Marie Greensmith Ind 218 9.5%
Susan Wilkinson Grn 199 8.7%
Jeffrey Pike Grn 195
James Candlin C 128 5.6%
Timothy Carrington C 128
Andrew Conder C 121
Esame Diyan CPA 40 1.7%

Clerkenwell (3)

George Allan LD 853 32.1%
Bruce Neave LD 824
Marisha Ray LD 769
Helen Cagnoni Ind 541 20.4%
Gary O'Shea IWCA 532 20.0%
Lorna Reid IWCA 478
Paul Jackson Lab 409 15.4%
Harriet Quiney Lab 367
Ben Wardle Lab 334
Kevin Fallon Grn 183 6.9%
Rebecca Whale Grn 154
Lee Craven C 136 5.1%
Richard Campbell C 129
Peter Warren C 104

Finsbury Park (3)

Michael O'Sullivan Lab 911 56.9%
Barbara Sidnell Lab 889
Lisa Spall Lab 887
Alice Maby Grn 365 22.8%
Nicola Baird Grn 336
Tricia Peel LD 324 20.3%
Mark Pack LD 294
Christopher Porter LD 274
Malcolm Steer Grn 268

Highbury East (3)

David Barnes LD 1385 51.8%
Laura Willoughby LD 1378
Terry Stacy LD 1307
Theresa Debono Lab 757 28.3%
Timothy Clark Lab 730
David Poyser Lab 726
Christopher Ashby Grn 378 14.1%
Sara Meidan Grn 317
Patricia Tuson Grn 288
Mark Riddleston C 152 5.7%
John Wilkin C 147
Tristan Rudgard C 144

Highbury West (3)

Mary Creagh Lab 1100 48.3%
Richard Greening Lab 1038
Adrian Pulham Lab 896
Andrew Myer Grn 748 32.8%
Malcolm Powell Grn 644
Jon Nott Grn 631
Michael Brand LD 293 12.9%
James King LD 278
Dominic Mathon LD 243
James Barabas C 138 6.1%
Bruce Picking C 125
John Shields C 112

Hillrise (3)

Paul Fox LD 1308 49.8%
Heather Johnson LD 1205
Sarah Teather LD 1142
Alan Clinton Lab 1033 39.3%
Beverley Bruce Lab 951
John Wyman-White Lab 857
Michael Holloway Grn 285 10.9%
John White Grn 199
Penelope Kemp Grn 184

Holloway (3)

Margot Dunn LD 1102 48.6%
Edward Featherstone LD 1052
Doreen Scott LD 1023
Philip Kelly Lab 632 27.9%
Michael Conneely Lab 630
Robert Marchant Lab 585
Jennifer Chan Grn 189 8.3%
Claire Poyner Grn 165
Elizabeth Clare SocAll 139 6.1%
David Curtis CPA 122 5.4%
Shirley Franklin SocAll 121
Neil Snaith Grn 120
Kathryn Field C 85 3.7%
Stephen Phillips C 83
Mark Seward C 64

Junction (3)

James Blanchard LD 1219 47.9%
Stefan Kasprzyk LD 1137
Euan Cameron LD 1132
Janet Burgess Lab 1035 40.7%
Patricia Clarke Lab 925
Talal Karim Lab 864
Tania Stokes Grn 261 10.3%
Keith Magnum Grn 207
Beatrice Sayers Grn 204
Pearl Grenardo CPA 31 1.2%

Mildmay (3)

Anna Berent LD 1120 49.7%
Merel Ece LD 977
Graham Hay Smith LD 952
Patrick Haynes Lab 689 30.6%
Glen Isaacs Lab 578
Errol Smalley Lab 554
Christopher Smith Grn 231 10.3%
Richard Halvosen Grn 227
Rosalind Sharpe Grn 216
Andrew Brooke C 132 5.9%
James Brown C 112
Nicholas Clements C 107
Joti Brar SocLab 81 3.6%

St George's (3)

Graham Baker LD 1298 46.9%
Angela Brook LD 1258
Walter Burgess Lab 1111 40.2%
Philip Rau LD 1091
Jenny Rathbone Lab 1086
Jasin Kaplan Lab 995
James Goggin Grn 309 11.2%
Judith Kleinman Grn 288
Vincent McGowan Grn 239
Kemi Onanunga CPA 49 1.8%

St Mary's (3)

Joan Coupland LD 1170 48.4%
Richard Heseltine LD 1142
James Kempton LD 1129
Georgette Djaba Lab 724 29.9%
Nicholas Milton Lab 697
Joseph Simpson Lab 682
Niamh Burns Grn 249 10.3%
Saul Deason Grn 176
Kim Anderson C 158 6.5%
Nicholas Millwood C 128
Krystina Seward C 125
Peter Macdonald SocAll 118 4.9%
Jan Hallett Grn 80

St Peter's (3)

Mary Powell LD 1267 57.5%
Stephen Hutchins LD 1266
Keith Sharp LD 1118
Elizabeth Bailey Lab 549 24.9%
Martin Klute Lab 456
Alexander Whitehead Lab 435
Douglas Allan Grn 233 10.6%
Tracey Braddick C 155 7.0%
Sinead Bryan C 147
Swadash Poorun Grn 145
Matthew Priestley C 125

Tollington (3)

Daniel Bonner Lab 1185 46.8%
Derek Sawyer Lab 1176
Catherine West Lab 1168
Jonathan Rutherford ASLib 437 17.3%
Alison Boater Grn 364 14.4%
Robert Smith LD 356 14.1%
Alanna Coombes LD 325
Denise Bennett Grn 319
Mark Platt LD 304
Robin Latimer Grn 245
Eric Bailey SocAll 191 7.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict