Home > 2002 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10721 38.3% 9
Labour 8563 30.6% 5
Conservative 6046 21.6% 1
Green Party 2220 7.9% 0
UK Independence Party 255 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 145 0.5% 0
Independent 74 0.3% 0

Abbey

Caroline Hart Lab 571 58.6%
Simon Mitton C 180 18.5%
Chris Keating LD 113 11.6%
John Collins Grn 60 6.2%
Mungai Mbaya Ind 51 5.2%

Arbury

Michael Todd-Jones Lab 828 41.0%
Rupert Moss-Eccardt LD 579 28.7%
Robert Boorman C 513 25.4%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 73 3.6%
Diana Minns SocAll 27 1.3%

Castle

David White LD 1121 51.4%
Rhona Boorman C 458 21.0%
Gillian Richardson Lab 412 18.9%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 188 8.6%

Cherry Hinton

Graham Stuart C 1174 49.3%
Stuart Newbold Lab 948 39.8%
Frances Amrani LD 196 8.2%
Daryl Tayar Grn 64 2.7%

Coleridge

Ruth Bagnall Lab 938 50.6%
Martin Hall C 454 24.5%
Jonathan Monroe LD 267 14.4%
Damian Docherty Grn 94 5.1%
Albert Watts UKIP 53 2.9%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell SocAll 46 2.5%

East Chesterton

Jennifer Bailey LD 974 40.5%
Sarah Woodall Lab 858 35.7%
Mamanur Rashid C 319 13.3%
Neil Hewett Grn 129 5.4%
Barry Hudson UKIP 124 5.2%

King's Hedges

Maria Bell Lab 550 54.6%
Cyril Weinman C 235 23.3%
Evelyn Bradford LD 157 15.6%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood Grn 65 6.5%

Market

Joye Rosenstiel LD 879 57.0%
Samuel Chamberlain C 239 15.5%
Michael Sargeant Lab 238 15.4%
Martin Lucas-Smith Grn 187 12.1%

Newnham

Sian Reid LD 1134 55.5%
Patricia Wright Lab 372 18.2%
Richard Normington C 326 15.9%
Tandy Harrison Grn 190 9.3%
Nigel Douglas Ind 23 1.1%

Petersfield

Kevin Blencowe Lab 964 40.4%
Kevin Wilkins LD 579 24.3%
Margaret Wright Grn 514 21.5%
Lee Glendon C 257 10.8%
Jonathan Walker SocAll 72 3.0%

Queen Edith's (2)

Amanda Taylor LD 1564 59.8%
Alan Baker LD 1424
Keith Henry C 473 18.1%
James Ray C 409
Frances Harper Lab 342 13.1%
Jean Stevens Lab 258
Robert Milsom Grn 160 6.1%
Helene Davies UKIP 78 3.0%

Romsey

Catherine Smart LD 969 44.8%
Paul Sales Lab 867 40.1%
Vicky Russell Grn 194 9.0%
Vivian Ellis C 131 6.1%

Trumpington

Judith Pinnington LD 1118 47.5%
Hannah Towns C 937 39.8%
Rosemary Turner Lab 201 8.5%
Brian Westcott Grn 100 4.2%

West Chesterton

Ian Nimmo-Smith LD 1071 51.1%
Patrick Schicker Lab 474 22.6%
James Strachan C 350 16.7%
Stephen Peake Grn 202 9.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict