Home > 2002 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Earith, Eaton Ford, Eaton Socon, Ellington, Fenstanton, Gransden, Hemingford Abbots and Hilton, Kimbolton, Needingworth, Paxton, St Ives South, Somersham, Staughton, Stilton, Upwood and The Raveleys or Yaxley.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10967 46.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 8920 37.5% 5
Labour 2777 11.7% 0
Independent 1105 4.6% 1

Brampton

Shirley Menczer LD 1096 60.1%
Elaine Sefton C 670 36.7%
Graham Hitchings Lab 58 3.2%

Buckden

William Clough LD 729 70.8%
John Lancaster C 270 26.2%
David Brown Lab 30 2.9%

Bury

John Rignall C 570 77.6%
Janet Dutton LD 99 13.5%
Marie Baker Lab 66 9.0%

Elton

Nicholas Guyatt C 392 66.7%
John Davidson Ind 99 16.8%
Kevin Goddard Lab 97 16.5%

Eynesbury

Andrew Hansard C 731 44.6%
Ian Taylor LD 661 40.3%
William O'Connor Lab 248 15.1%

Farcet

Eric Butler C 253 53.7%
Graeme Watkins Lab 218 46.3%

Godmanchester

Charles Looker LD 986 58.3%
Keith Gabb C 614 36.3%
Sandra Wilcox Lab 92 5.4%

Hemingford Grey

Michael Day C 514 60.5%
Gilly Jackson LD 203 23.9%
Michael Sneath Lab 132 15.5%

Houghton and Wyton

Roger Rhodes C 401 48.4%
David Hunter LD 389 47.0%
John Watson Lab 38 4.6%

Huntingdon North

Deborah Sharp C 961 54.5%
Ann Beevor Lab 485 27.5%
Justin Meadows LD 317 18.0%

Huntingdon West

John Sadler C 791 48.6%
Ruth Pugh Lab 486 29.9%
Michael Shellens LD 349 21.5%

The Offords

Nichola Elliott C 496 52.9%
John Grosvenor LD 383 40.8%
Janet Boston Lab 59 6.3%

Priory Park

Andrew Barnes C 804 51.7%
Michael Pope LD 651 41.9%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 99 6.4%

Ramsey

Raymond Powell LD 859 50.3%
Ian Muir C 850 49.7%

St Ives North

Jean Chandler C 808 39.4%
Deborah Townsend LD 800 39.0%
Robert Haynes Lab 443 21.6%

Sawtry

Richard Tuplin Ind 1006 64.2%
David Bowens C 479 30.6%
Susan Coomey Lab 82 5.2%

The Stukeleys

Sarah Vanbergen C 846 52.6%
Vivienne Dyer LD 678 42.2%
Valerie Brooker Lab 83 5.2%

Warboys

Jack Taylor LD 720 55.5%
Pamela Thornton C 517 39.8%
Carol Osborne Lab 61 4.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict