Home > 2002 > ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Chester

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Barrow, Boughton Heath, Dodleston, Farndon, Hoole Groves, Huntington, Malpas, Mickle Trafford, Newton Brook, Tattenhall or Waverton.

Other results for Chester: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chester 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9644 40.2% 7
Labour 8549 35.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 5525 23.0% 6
Independent 274 1.1% 0

Blacon Hall

Lillian Price Lab 919 74.8%
Charles Isaac C 310 25.2%

Blacon Lodge

Marie Nelson Lab 743 78.8%
John Burke C 200 21.2%

Boughton

Robert Harrison Lab 598 59.7%
Alexandra van der Zwan C 277 27.6%
Kenneth Prydderch LD 127 12.7%

Christleton

Brian Bailey C 749 54.1%
Katrina Hughes LD 424 30.6%
Christine Davies Lab 212 15.3%

City and St Anne's

Gwyneth Cooper Lab 429 56.1%
Peter Morris C 210 27.5%
David Simpson LD 90 11.8%
Dora Taylor Ind 36 4.7%

College

Sandra Rudd Lab 476 52.0%
David Mead LD 228 24.9%
Joan Price C 211 23.1%

Curzon and Westminster

Michael Poole C 940 64.0%
Zoe Langmead Lab 357 24.3%
Heather Prydderch LD 171 11.6%

Elton

David Bennett Lab 460 55.2%
Andrew Merrill C 289 34.7%
Barbara Yakan LD 84 10.1%

Handbridge and St Mary's

Ruth Davidson Lab 926 50.0%
Philip Edwards C 760 41.0%
Trevor Jones LD 166 9.0%

Hoole All Saints

Robert Thompson LD 502 53.1%
Steven Howe Ind 238 25.2%
Boudewina Meijer Lab 205 21.7%

Kelsall

Anthony Castle LD 707 47.3%
Hugo Deynem C 687 45.9%
Jill Byrne Lab 102 6.8%

Lache Park

Elizabeth Mercer Lab 773 60.6%
Max Drury C 503 39.4%

Mollington

Brian Crowe C 465 79.2%
Debra Forrester-Roberts Lab 70 11.9%
Anne Mead LD 52 8.9%

Newton St Michaels

Gaynor Ralph LD 513 45.3%
Peter Griffiths Lab 404 35.7%
Miriam Ebo C 215 19.0%

Saughall

Richard Storrar C 628 54.8%
Thomas Andrewes Lab 419 36.6%
Gillian Jordan LD 98 8.6%

Tarvin

Charles Plenderleath C 833 72.1%
Anthony Pegrum Lab 194 16.8%
Andrew Hyde LD 129 11.2%

Tilston

Neil Ritchie C 631 88.6%
Vera Roberts LD 55 7.7%
Ethel Price Lab 26 3.7%

Upton Grange

David Evans LD 1000 50.0%
Gerald Roose C 622 31.1%
Brenda Southward Lab 377 18.9%

Upton Westlea

Caroline Mosley C 655 45.9%
Steven Duffus Lab 588 41.2%
David Capstick LD 183 12.8%

Vicars Cross (2)

Kenneth Holding LD 996 57.7%
Paul Cheetham LD 947
Peter Moore Dutton C 459 26.6%
Charles Dodman C 413
Anne Qualter Lab 271 15.7%
Sara Barnsley Lab 262

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict