Home > 2002 > CongletonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Congleton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alsager Central, Alsager West, Buglawton or Congleton Central. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Congleton: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Congleton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8934 47.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 6765 35.9% 4
Labour 3129 16.6% 1

Alsager East

Terence Farrell LD 675 55.6%
Warwick Till C 329 27.1%
Ann Coomer Lab 209 17.2%

Astbury

Ernest Lowe LD 353 51.0%
John Cliff C 306 44.2%
Edward Hambleton Lab 33 4.8%

Brereton

Stewart Holland C unop.

Congleton North

George Campbell Lab 342 46.2%
Judith Thwaite LD 295 39.9%
John Pollard C 103 13.9%

Congleton North West

Susan Appleton C 419 57.9%
Peter Copestick Lab 220 30.4%
Jean Vale LD 85 11.7%

Congleton South

David Brown C 1099 70.9%
Andrew Thomas Lab 243 15.7%
Linda Hemsley LD 207 13.4%

Congleton West

Clive Anstice C 795 54.0%
Margaret Williamson LD 457 31.1%
Ernest Clarke Lab 219 14.9%

Dane Valley

Patrick Furlong C 693 47.9%
Bill Owen LD 683 47.2%
Vincent Hilton Lab 72 5.0%

Holmes Chapel

Trevor Howkins LD 860 52.0%
John Wray C 668 40.4%
John Noakes Lab 126 7.6%

Lawton

Roy Giltrap LD 634 68.8%
Alec Henshall C 218 23.6%
Harold Lewis Lab 70 7.6%

Middlewich Cledford

Bill Morris C 572 54.7%
Janice Robson Lab 283 27.1%
John Brown LD 190 18.2%

Middlewich Kinderton

Alison Roylance-White C 694 47.5%
Peter Hirst LD 520 35.6%
Arnold Kidd Lab 248 17.0%

Odd Rode

Bob Bailey C 682 45.8%
Kenneth Hemsley LD 581 39.0%
Win Grimshaw-Lewis Lab 227 15.2%

Sandbach East

Gareth Evans C 622 46.4%
David Lloyd-Griffiths LD 370 27.6%
Peter Howarth Lab 348 26.0%

Sandbach North

Peter Jones C 1084 62.0%
Anthony Walker LD 440 25.2%
Deborah Darnes Lab 223 12.8%

Sandbach West (2)

Edwin Lei C 650 48.8%
Jack Iddon C 649
Elizabeth Rubbidge LD 415 31.2%
Patrick Darnes LD 338
David Parkes Lab 266 20.0%
Peter Doughty Lab 264

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict