Home > 2002 > Crewe and NantwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Crewe and Nantwich

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Acton, Bunbury, Delamere, Englesea, St Mary's or Willaston. The elections in Minshull and Wrenbury this year were by-elections.

Other results for Crewe and Nantwich: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crewe and Nantwich 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9493 43.5% 9
Labour 9207 42.2% 9
Liberal Democrat 1462 6.7% 1
Nantwich Independent 1196 5.5% 2
Independent 464 2.1% 1

Alexandra

Steven Hogben Lab 558 53.1%
Abdul Chowdhury C 339 32.3%
John Phillips LD 154 14.7%

Audlem

Rachel Bailey C 1023 81.3%
Mark Dilworth Lab 235 18.7%

Barony Weaver

William McGinnis Nantwich 821 50.9%
Joyce Stockton Lab 471 29.2%
Graham Fenton C 321 19.9%

Birchin

Donald Potter C 796 68.5%
Kenneth James Lab 366 31.5%

Coppenhall

William Beard Lab 562 70.1%
Paul Morrey C 240 29.9%

Grosvenor

Christopher Thorley Lab 453 69.9%
Jan Wright C 195 30.1%

Haslington

Clive Rotherham C 955 55.3%
Olwen Threadgold Lab 773 44.7%

Leighton (2)

Christine Bratherton Lab 422 38.9%
Sarah Spiers-Cooke Ind 409 37.7%
Robert Jones Lab 383
William Tee Ind 361
Douglas Forrest C 255 23.5%
Helen Meiklejohn C 209

Maw Green

Steven Roberts Lab 657 75.1%
Margaret Parker C 218 24.9%

Minshull [By-election]

Penelope Butterill C 393 78.9%
Ann Broughton Lab 105 21.1%

Peckforton

Wilfred Davies C 479 83.3%
John Bottomley Lab 96 16.7%

St Barnabas

Maurice Jones Lab 671 70.9%
Marshall Wilson C 275 29.1%

St John's

Julia Beckett LD 556 46.5%
Thomas Dunlop Lab 468 39.1%
Peter Hallett C 117 9.8%
Joseph Halligan Ind 55 4.6%

Shavington

David Brickhill C 441 40.3%
Margaret Jones Lab 418 38.2%
Ann Hancock LD 235 21.5%

Valley

David Crum Lab 314 52.2%
Andrew Brown LD 204 33.9%
Jane Lightfoot C 84 14.0%

Waldron

Peter Kent Lab 788 53.6%
Thelma Charlesworth C 368 25.1%
Brian Stafford LD 313 21.3%

Wellington

Edith Williams Nantwich 375 36.3%
Richard Burchell C 365 35.3%
Peter Cameron Lab 294 28.4%

Wells Green

John Kinsey C 726 65.5%
Daniel Considine Lab 382 34.5%

Wistaston Green

Leslie Davies Lab 743 62.9%
Christopher Waling C 438 37.1%

Wrenbury [By-election]

Margaret Hollins C 473 80.4%
Mary Cherrington Lab 115 19.6%

Wybunbury

Philip Owen C 992 75.8%
John White Lab 316 24.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict