Home > 2002 > MacclesfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Macclesfield

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Bollington town, Chelford, Dean Row, Fulshaw, Gawsworth, High Legh, Hough, Knutsford Bexton, Knutsford Nether, Knutsford Norbury Booths, Lacey Green, Mere, Morley and Styal, Plumley or Poynton East. The election in Mobberley this year was a by-election.

Other results for Macclesfield: 2003 2004 2006 2007
Results for Cheshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Macclesfield 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11957 46.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 6312 24.5% 4
Labour 5542 21.5% 3
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 879 3.4% 1
Independent 781 3.0% 1
Green Party 289 1.1% 0

Alderley Edge

Francis Keegan C 979 70.4%
Neil Stelling Lab 229 16.5%
Mark Norman Grn 183 13.2%

Disley and Lyme Handley

Margaret Duddy C 743 45.8%
Christopher Makepeace LD 738 45.5%
Catherine Birchall Lab 140 8.6%

Handforth

Barry Burkhill HRI 879 41.7%
Andrew Stephenson C 666 31.6%
Jonathan Kelly Lab 443 21.0%
Douglas Lutener Ind 121 5.7%

Henbury

Diana Millett C 595 73.4%
Sally Walker LD 216 26.6%

Knutsford Over

Anthony Ranfield C 633 54.1%
Brian Daulby Lab 536 45.9%

Macclesfield Bollinbrook

Robert Narraway LD 679 48.6%
William Geddes C 500 35.8%
Eleanor Carter Lab 218 15.6%

Macclesfield Broken Cross

John Goddard LD 558 51.1%
Harry Walker C 328 30.0%
David Pemberton Lab 207 18.9%

Macclesfield Central

Richard Watson Lab 536 52.4%
Roger West C 257 25.1%
Helen Lumb LD 229 22.4%

Macclesfield East

Lesley Roberts LD 701 53.1%
Richard Simpson C 259 19.6%
Eileen Talbot Lab 255 19.3%
Belinda Brett Grn 106 8.0%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

David Cannell LD 533 54.9%
Laurence Hobday Lab 257 26.5%
Gabor Bartos C 181 18.6%

Macclesfield Ivy

Andrew Knowles C 913 63.0%
John Newsome Lab 324 22.3%
Andrew Clark LD 213 14.7%

Macclesfield Ryles

Maureen Radford C 302 39.3%
B Puddicombe Lab 236 30.7%
H Johnson LD 230 29.9%

Macclesfield South

Stephen Carter Lab 517 52.9%
Nadine Dorries C 328 33.6%
John Farrand LD 132 13.5%

Macclesfield Tytherington

Brendan Murphy Ind 660 38.5%
William Livesley C 533 31.1%
Lynette Cookson LD 339 19.8%
Susan Dale Lab 181 10.6%

Macclesfield West

Alan Claro Lab 555 60.5%
Dorothy Dennis C 219 23.9%
Andrew Haldane LD 144 15.7%

Mobberley [By-election]

William McCrae C 499 81.1%
Laurie Burton Lab 116 18.9%

Poynton Central

Michael Sewart C 879 47.7%
Frances Ball LD 702 38.1%
Frederick Jamieson Lab 261 14.2%

Poynton West

Harold Harrison C 763 56.5%
Christopher Robinson LD 375 27.8%
Charles Robertson Lab 213 15.8%

Prestbury

Thelma Jackson C 1297 83.8%
Christine Musgrove LD 175 11.3%
John Holland Lab 75 4.8%

Rainow

George Marshall C 511 62.3%
Gary Willock LD 188 22.9%
Julia Marshall Lab 121 14.8%

Sutton

Hilda Gaddum C 572 67.0%
Anne Williams LD 160 18.7%
Derek Machin Lab 122 14.3%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict