Home > 2002 > Kensington and ChelseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Kensington and Chelsea

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kensington and Chelsea: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kensington and Chelsea 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15887 57.3% 42
Labour 7204 26.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 4308 15.5% 0
Green Party 327 1.2% 0

Abingdon (3)

Victoria Borwick C 1039 69.4%
James Husband C 1020
Joanna Gardner C 1009
Jeremy Good LD 252 16.8%
John Faulder LD 248
Toby Keynes LD 222
Leslie Austin Lab 207 13.8%
Ann Fitzgerald Lab 192
Duncan Williams Lab 160

Brompton (3)

David Harland C 970 72.4%
Shireen Ritchie C 966
Iain Hanham C 948
Bernard Hamilton Lab 192 14.3%
Brian Orrell LD 177 13.2%
Dora Pease LD 176
David Macfarlane Lab 166
Dave Perry Lab 159
William Somers LD 146

Campden (3)

Christopher Buckmaster C 1078 73.1%
Tim Ahern C 1059
Robert Freeman C 1035
James Chrichton-Miller LD 243
Christopher Townsend LD 226 15.3%
John Florentin LD 211
Mary Blanchet Lab 170 11.5%
Jacob Tompkins Lab 151
Ben Hooberman Lab 134

Colville (3)

Dez O'Neill Lab 701 52.9%
Marianne Alapini Lab 656
Keith Cunningham Lab 629
Vaneeta Saroop C 317 23.9%
Gordon Ritchie LD 306 23.1%
William Mason C 305
Patrick Mayers LD 296
Paul Stuart-Smith C 291
Priscilla Congreve LD 281

Courtfield (3)

Anthony Coates C 953 63.2%
Lawrence Holt C 906
Edward Cox C 898
Rosemary Somers LD 230 15.2%
Carl Michel LD 190
Veronica Steffen Grn 169 11.2%
Angele Vidal-Hall LD 160
Joel Bishop Lab 157 10.4%
Anthony Price Lab 154
Christabel Gurney Lab 150

Cremorne (3)

Jenny Kingsley C 823 46.3%
Steven Redman C 821
Maighread Simmonds C 784
Timothy Boulton Lab 721 40.6%
Alastair Wood Lab 689
Mohammed Khan Lab 636
Julian England LD 232 13.1%
Ann Lawrence LD 225
Susan Pritchard LD 187

Earl's Court (3)

Barry Phelps C 830 46.7%
Terence Buxton C 761
Thomas Fairhead C 743
Rose Brennan Lab 543 30.5%
Gavin Bailey Lab 455
George Stothard Lab 455
Linda Wade LD 406 22.8%
Vanessa Giles LD 320
Peter Kosta LD 291

Golborne (3)

Bridget Hoier Lab 874 63.3%
Patrick Mason Lab 838
Stuart Shapro Lab 762
Sarah Dixon-Brown C 308 22.3%
Anthony Gilbert C 268
Jeremy Larsson C 241
Maria Kovatzis LD 199 14.4%
Frances Owen LD 191
Carol Caruana LD 182

Hans Town (3)

Timothy Coleridge C 1155 74.1%
Nicholas Paget-Brown C 1094
Mary Weale C 1051
Angela Lambert Lab 195 12.5%
Julia Stephenson Grn 158 10.1%
Alexander Pringle Lab 146
Natalie Pringle Lab 145
Angela Le Franc LD 50 3.2%

Holland (3)

Joan Hanham C 1109 70.6%
Bryan Levitt C 1084
Warwick Lightfoot C 1064
Diana France LD 248 15.8%
Christopher Shirley LD 224
Christine Robson Lab 213 13.6%
Hugh Venables LD 213
Gus Glover Lab 191
Michael O'Brien Lab 185

Norland (3)

David Lindsay C 1017 55.6%
Ernest Tomlin C 972
Brian Walker-Arnott C 954
Nicholas Gibson Lab 467 25.5%
Lesley Arnold Lab 432
John Hardie Lab 428
Rose Hunt LD 345 18.9%
Christopher Horner LD 280
Silvia Tharp LD 267

Notting Barns (3)

Judith Blakeman Lab 962 58.8%
Simon Blanchflower Lab 948
Allah Lasharie Lab 850
Mark Clayton C 436 26.6%
Gerard Hargreaves C 415
Amanda Sayers C 404
Christopher Elston LD 239 14.6%
Joe Tatton-Brown LD 230
Niraj Saraf LD 196

Pembridge (3)

Barbara Campbell C 815 53.6%
David Campion C 810
Doreen Weatherhead C 765
John Campbell LD 362 23.8%
Virginia Henley Lab 343 22.6%
Patrick Spencer LD 309
Katerina Porter LD 298
Robert Mingay Lab 281
John Wootten Lab 240

Queen's Gate (3)

Fiona Buxton C 1077 75.7%
Daniel Moylan C 1047
Andrew Dalton C 1034
Edwin Brown LD 196 13.8%
Sally Galsworthy LD 194
Denzil Dunnett LD 169
Carolyn Butler Lab 150 10.5%
Nigel Wilkens Lab 127
Malcolm Butler Lab 121

Redcliffe (3)

Frances Taylor C 1017 68.4%
Nicholas Halbritter C 991
Jonathan Clamp C 988
Thomas Brown Lab 240 16.1%
Anthony Dunn LD 230 15.5%
Robert Woodthorpe Browne LD 225
Christophe Lassus-Pebord LD 201
Marian Kearney Lab 187
Brian Thorn Lab 185

Royal Hospital (3)

John Corbet-Singleton C 1261 78.0%
Ian Donaldson C 1237
Jeremy Edge C 1216
Penelope Pocock LD 195 12.1%
Susan Hutchison LD 193
Margaret Delahey Lab 160 9.9%
David Royce LD 159
Christine Henry Lab 156
Adolphe Bukasa Lab 147

St Charles (3)

Stephen Hoier Lab 700 45.0%
Rima Horton Lab 662
John Atkinson Lab 654
Matthew Palmer C 617 39.7%
Dominic Johnson C 562
David Mathew C 554
Gisela Peters LD 237 15.3%
Alexandra Tatton-Brown LD 214
Owen Etoe LD 177

Stanley (3)

Priscilla Frazer C 1065 73.3%
Merrick Cockell C 1063
Paul Warrick C 1025
Catherine Atkinson Lab 209 14.4%
Stephen King Lab 180
Dorothe Patrick LD 178 12.3%
John Drake LD 170
Michael Henry Lab 169
George Herford LD 164

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict