Home > 2002 > NewhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Newham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Mayor of Newham

First prefs.
Sir Robin Wales Lab 20384
Tawfique Choudhury Ind 5907
Graham Postles C 4635
Alan Craig CPA 3649
Michael Davidson BNP 2881
Gabrielle Rolfe Grn 2691

Other results for Newham: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23965 49.3% 59
Conservative 9678 19.9% 0
Green Party 5993 12.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 2178 4.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 1917 3.9% 0
Independent 1849 3.8% 0
Newham Independents Association 1060 2.2% 0
Socialist Alliance 906 1.9% 0
British National Party 736 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 233 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 122 0.3% 0

Beckton (3)

Alec Kellaway Lab 945 43.8%
Ayesha Chowdhury Lab 930
Christopher Seddon Lab 860
Stephen Bell LD 369 17.1%
Damian Sutton C 348 16.1%
Nick Davies Grn 277 12.8%
Margaret Stones BNP 217 10.1%

Boleyn (3)

June Leitch Lab 1321 49.0%
Sardar Ali Lab 1224
Joseph Ejiofor Lab 1122
Elaine Sutton C 579 21.5%
Marya Spence Grn 507 18.8%
Joy Shekarau-Jibril CPA 289 10.7%

Canning Town North (3)

Marie Collier Lab 948 39.6%
Clive Furness Lab 901
Paul Schafer Lab 784
Kara Greig Grn 426 17.8%
Michael Davidson BNP 389 16.2%
Sydney Burnett CPA 322 13.5%
Edward Nkemnacho Ind 187 7.8%
Robert Siggins SocLab 122 5.1%

Canning Town South (3)

Alan Craig CPA 959 50.3%
Alan Taylor Lab 946 49.7%
Maureen Jones Lab 887
Simon Tucker Lab 808
Benjamin Stafford CPA 739
Rose Irtwangejibril CPA 525

Custom House (3)

Patricia Holland Lab 887 47.3%
Ronald Manley Lab 765
Conor McAuley Lab 709
Paul Maynard C 519 27.7%
James Clark C 467
Douglas Taylor C 416
Mary Robinson Grn 240 12.8%
Bolanle Shasanmi CPA 229 12.2%

East Ham Central (3)

Mary Skyers Lab 1538 59.8%
Ian Corbett Lab 1479
Unmesh Desai Lab 1437
Stewart Lindsay C 587 22.8%
Diane McBrinn Grn 446 17.3%

East Ham North (3)

Sukhdev Marway Lab 1367 38.2%
Lester Hudson Lab 1248
Patricia Sheekey Lab 1244
Mohammed Akram C 896 25.0%
Swaminathan Balakrishnan Ind 578 16.1%
Kathleen King LD 313 8.7%
Gary Hewett Grn 252 7.0%
Berlyne Hamilton SocAll 177 4.9%

East Ham South (3)

Kevin Jenkins Lab 1244 53.3%
Quintin Peppiatt Lab 1081
Pearson Shillingford Lab 981
Linda Lindsay C 586 25.1%
Frederick Jones Newham 503 21.6%

Forest Gate North (3)

Paul Brickell Lab 1333 47.4%
John Saunders Lab 1265
Shama Ahmad Lab 1253
Mary Forse Grn 628 22.3%
Charles Meaby C 344 12.2%
Paul Phillips SocAll 272 9.7%
Gerard Batten UKIP 233 8.3%

Forest Gate South (3)

Akbar Chaudhary Lab 1274 54.3%
Alan Griffiths Lab 1142
Winston Vaughan Lab 1102
John Gray LD 472 20.1%
Patricia Mahoney LD 460
Christopher Lomax LD 443
Brian Maze C 323 13.8%
Mubin Haq SocAll 276 11.8%

Green Street East (3)

Lyn Brown Lab 1488 52.3%
Mahmood Ahmad Lab 1403
Abdul Shakoor Lab 1319
Abdullah Atcha C 635 22.3%
Nazma Uddin Ind 381 13.4%
Sandra Springall Grn 341 12.0%
Giash Talukdar Ind 299

Green Street West (3)

Abdul Sheikh Lab 1594 57.1%
Rustam Talati Lab 1448
Harvinder Virdee Lab 1439
Reza Choudhury C 826 29.6%
John Widdowson Grn 371 13.3%

Little Ilford (3)

Josephine Corbett Lab 1086 49.1%
Andrew Baikie Lab 1063
Richard Crawford Lab 1052
Akmul Choudhury C 869 39.3%
Faizur Rahman C 844
Harun Rashid C 795
Mee Foong Lee Grn 257 11.6%

Manor Park (3)

Amarjit Singh Lab 1236 46.0%
Christine Bowden Lab 1219
Khalilur Kazi Lab 1149
Mahbub Ahmed C 1009 37.5%
Shahidur Chowdhury C 968
Kaisar Jalal C 890
Ronald Smith Grn 444 16.5%

Plaistow North (3)

Regina Williams Lab 1224 50.4%
Riaz Mirza Lab 1163
Joy Laguda Lab 1110
Frederick Warwick Ind 507 20.9%
Jacqueline Chandler-Oatts Grn 356 14.7%
Johanna Watson C 342 14.1%
Anthoulla Osben C 278

Plaistow South (3)

Neil Wilson Lab 1180 50.0%
Graham Lane Lab 1138
Bryan Collier Lab 1064
Jacqueline Burns C 374 15.8%
Barry Roberts C 355
Gabrielle Rolfe Grn 340 14.4%
Jamieson Moore LD 320 13.6%
Danuta Gradosielska C 263
Josephine Phillips Newham 147 6.2%
Donald Freeman Newham 139

Royal Docks (3)

Michael Law Lab 433 39.3%
Victor Turner Lab 398
Sarah Ruiz Lab 346
Ayotunde Thanni Ind 196 17.8%
Graham Postles C 175 15.9%
Beatrice Appiah CPA 168 15.2%
Glyn Weare C 159
Mark Lond BNP 130 11.8%
Funmike Daodu CPA 103

Stratford and New Town (3)

Judith Garfield Lab 1163 54.2%
David Griffin Lab 1090
Anthony McAlmont Lab 938
Oisin Grn 398 18.5%
Richard Arnopp C 374 17.4%
Armyn Hennessy C 330
Nigel Nadolski C 286
Victoria Wya CPA 211 9.8%

Wall End (3)

Paul Sathianesan Lab 1608 55.7%
Edward Sparrowhawk Lab 1426
Omanakutty Gangadharan Lab 1350
Zubaida Hashmi C 433 15.0%
Terence Aird Newham 410 14.2%
Leslie Smith C 400
David Piper Newham 373
Trudy Cannin Newham 359
Howard Mendick Grn 257 8.9%
Robert Davies SocAll 181 6.3%

West Ham (3)

John Whitworth Lab 1150 45.9%
Megan Harris Lab 1057
Murtland Inverary Lab 965
Josephine Child C 459 18.3%
Rita Reale Grn 453 18.1%
Kathleen Chater LD 443 17.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict