Home > 2002 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alport, Belper Central, Belper North, Crich, Heage and Ambergate, Ripley and Marehay, South West Parishes or Wingfield.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10663 52.5% 12
Conservative 7379 36.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 1217 6.0% 0
Independent 955 4.7% 0
Green Party 107 0.5% 0

Alfreton

John Walker Lab 1023 63.1%
Colin Thornton Ind 409 25.2%
Paul Gibbons LD 188 11.6%

Belper East

Martin Tomlinson C 506 46.6%
Nalda Boyes-Jackson Lab 473 43.6%
Hugh Stewart Grn 107 9.9%

Belper South

James Anderson C 580 50.0%
Peter Shepherd Lab 579 50.0%

Codnor and Waingroves

Ian Fisher Lab 871 66.9%
David Cattermole C 430 33.1%

Duffield

Christopher Short C 865 60.1%
Patrick Mountain Lab 574 39.9%

Heanor and Loscoe

Bob Moon Lab 725 65.8%
Christopher Jubb C 376 34.2%

Heanor East

Glynne Cato Lab 548 53.8%
Enid Trusswell C 272 26.7%
Alexander Stevenson Ind 129 12.7%
Kaith Falconbridge LD 70 6.9%

Heanor West

Paul Jones Lab 601 47.1%
Judith Woolley LD 413 32.3%
Ruth Bulkeley-Kirkham C 263 20.6%

Ironville and Riddings

David Griffiths Lab 778 58.1%
George Cope C 560 41.9%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

John Grace Lab 862 44.3%
Alan Warner C 808 41.6%
Jeremy Benson LD 274 14.1%

Langley Mill and Aldercar

Jo Ward Lab 504 59.2%
Ann Castledine C 200 23.5%
Denis Woolley Ind 148 17.4%

Ripley (2)

Charles Cutting Lab 902 45.4%
Geoffrey Carlile Lab 833
Kathleen Brown C 812 40.9%
Peter Clay C 736
Kate Smith LD 272 13.7%

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse

Eric Lancashire Lab 771 46.9%
Linda Edward-Milson C 603 36.7%
Margaret Jackson Ind 269 16.4%

Somercotes

Alan Stringer Lab 965 75.9%
Geoffrey Brailsford C 307 24.1%

Swanwick

Allen King C 797 62.1%
Jonathan Harris Lab 487 37.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict