Home > 2002 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in St James, St Leonard's, St Loyes, St Thomas or Topsham.

Other results for Exeter: 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8514 39.6% 7
Conservative 5221 24.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 4707 21.9% 4
Liberal Party 1586 7.4% 1
Green Party 1211 5.6% 0
Independent 164 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 94 0.4% 0

Alphington

Paul Smith LD 1200 52.2%
Margaret Jordan C 558 24.3%
Allan Hart Lab 482 21.0%
Francis Duke Grn 60 2.6%

Cowick

Barry McNamara Lab 841 49.2%
Margaret Baldwin C 598 35.0%
Rodney Ruffle LD 148 8.7%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 62 3.6%
Paul Edwards Grn 59 3.5%

Duryard

Andrew Dalby LD 541 47.3%
Keith Nelson-Tomsen C 347 30.3%
Kevin Moore Lab 173 15.1%
Brendan Kelly Grn 83 7.3%

Exwick

Howard Catton Lab 752 51.5%
Gerald Sclater C 293 20.1%
Sally Wilcox LD 243 16.6%
Michael Hawkes Grn 172 11.8%

Heavitree

Paul Bennett Lib 913 55.5%
Ian Martin Lab 357 21.7%
Jonathan Sandys C 259 15.7%
Timothy Brenan Grn 116 7.1%

Mincinglake

Paul Oliver Lab 646 61.8%
James Bacon C 235 22.5%
Andrew Soper LD 126 12.0%
Therese Canning Grn 39 3.7%

Newtown

Peter Shepherd Lab 682 48.7%
Graham Stone C 225 16.1%
David Barker-Hahlo LD 178 12.7%
George Williams Ind 164 11.7%
Adrian Thomas Grn 151 10.8%

Pennsylvania

Eleanor Hadley LD 838 41.1%
Jeremy White C 577 28.3%
Hilda Sterry Lab 517 25.3%
Margaret Hill Grn 108 5.3%

Pinhoe

Gregory Sheldon Lab 987 51.4%
Reg Edwardson C 663 34.5%
Pauline Osterley LD 204 10.6%
John Hayward Grn 65 3.4%

Polsloe

Yolonda Henson C 631 39.5%
Dilys Baldwin Lab 595 37.2%
Sheila Hobden LD 185 11.6%
Nicholas Discombe Grn 156 9.8%
David Challice UKIP 32 2.0%

Priory

Margaret Midgley Lab 1059 55.9%
Stevie Bunting C 371 19.6%
Emma McCord Lib 256 13.5%
Maxwell Carrolle LD 155 8.2%
Bryan Meloy Grn 54 2.8%

St David's

Stella Brock LD 757 57.7%
Bryan Steane Lab 340 25.9%
Richard Briggs C 125 9.5%
Andrew Alleway Grn 91 6.9%

Whipton and Barton

Peter Edwards Lab 1083 53.4%
Keith Danks Lib 417 20.6%
Andrew Leadbetter C 339 16.7%
Pamela Thickett LD 132 6.5%
Richard Crompton Grn 57 2.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict