Home > 2002 > Tower HamletsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Tower Hamlets

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Tower Hamlets: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tower Hamlets 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18455 42.6% 35
Liberal Democrat 12860 29.7% 16
Conservative 6582 15.2% 0
Green Party 2373 5.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 1224 2.8% 0
Independent 1166 2.7% 0
British National Party 366 0.8% 0
New Britain 259 0.6% 0

Bethnal Green North (3)

Azizur Khan LD 1224 41.1%
John Griffiths LD 1192
James Sanderson LD 1097
Stephen Beckett Lab 878 29.5%
Raja Miah Lab 866
Diana Johnson Lab 833
David Cox Grn 233 7.8%
Anna Hoad-Reddick Grn 202
Sajjadur Rahman C 196 6.6%
David Ceasar C 185
Brajendra Chaudhuri C 167
Neil Thompson Grn 166 5.6%
William Wren BNP 162 5.4%
Glyn Robbins SocAll 119 4.0%

Bethnal Green South (3)

Sirajul Islam Lab 1385 43.3%
Akikor Rahman LD 1384 43.3%
Salim Ullah Lab 1331
Nurul Karim LD 1309
Raymond Marney Lab 1281
Robert Waites LD 1252
Shahin Ahmed C 239 7.5%
Anamul Haque C 201
Jonathan Hackett Grn 190 5.9%
Nicholas Sellick C 181
Peter Howell Grn 177
Gizelle Rush Grn 166

Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3)

Lutfur Ali Lab 876 43.6%
Julia Mainwaring Lab 865
Anthony Sharpe Lab 793
Timothy Archer C 568 28.3%
Patricia Napier C 534
Simon Rouse C 497
Barrie Blandford LD 350 17.4%
Alison Sanderson LD 310
Richard Ottaway LD 248
Eric Pemberton Ind 215 10.7%

Bow East (3)

Raymond Gipson LD 1248 61.7%
Nigel McCollum LD 1204
Marian Williams LD 1155
Rupert Bawden Lab 519 25.7%
Alexander Heslop Lab 493
David Guppy Lab 475
Jessica Lack Grn 136 6.7%
Benjamin Holt Grn 125
Alastair Holmes C 120 5.9%
Susanna Webb C 116
Volker Heineman Grn 112
Timothy Hudspith C 99

Bow West (3)

Janet Ludlow LD 1350 45.5%
Hilary Phelps LD 1149
Martin Rew LD 1115
Ala Uddin Lab 946 31.9%
Belle Harris Lab 939
Geoffrey Thorington-Hassel Lab 887
Janice Cartwright Grn 280 9.4%
Sandra McLeod Grn 275
Kazi Alam C 225 7.6%
Sheila McGregor SocAll 168 5.7%
Francis Brown C 155
Simon Gordon-Clark C 153

Bromley-by-Bow (3)

David Edgar Lab 1650 67.8%
Abdul Sardar Lab 1641
Khaled Khan Lab 1586
Brian Abson LD 353 14.5%
Abdul Mannan LD 320
Phyllis Sheehan LD 310
Matthew Corbishley Grn 225 9.3%
James McLachlan C 204 8.4%
Barbara Perrott C 186
Robert Neill C 178
Hidr Yildirim Grn 132

East India and Lansbury (3)

Ali Ahmed Lab 1015 39.4%
Rajib Ahmed LD 869 33.7%
Kevin Morton Lab 771
Ron Harley Lab 756
Harry Pavitt LD 583
Robert Wallace LD 583
Kambiz Boomla SocAll 261 10.1%
Peter Golds C 253 9.8%
Gareth Kennedy C 239
Gillian Thomas C 196
Mohammed Haque Ind 178 6.9%

Limehouse (3)

Kumar Murshid Lab 1026 46.5%
Judith Gardiner Lab 1003
Ashton McGregor Lab 917
Russell Neale LD 414 18.8%
Elizabeth Langley LD 413
Mark Weeks SocAll 391 17.7%
Philip Briscoe C 377 17.1%
Antonio Bello C 364
Richard Winfield LD 358
Christopher Godfrey C 339

Mile End and Globe Town (3)

Jainal Chowdhury LD 1108 40.4%
Rofique Ahmed Lab 1042 38.0%
Barrie Duffey LD 1008
Rosina Tucker LD 950
Sharmin Shajahan Lab 778
Graham Taylor Lab 727
Jahidul Hoque C 326 11.9%
Christopher Coombes Grn 267 9.7%
Amelia Gordon Grn 218
Michael Fletcher C 217
Mohammad Karim C 174
Jeremy Hicks Grn 156

Mile End East (3)

Helal Rahman Lab 1326 53.8%
Morin Uz-Zaman Lab 1303
Abdus Salique Lab 1254
Mohammed Rahman LD 792 32.2%
Bernard Cameron LD 791
Rick Pollock LD 739
John Livingstone C 242 9.8%
Simon Armand-Smith C 233
Stephen Charge C 213
Bill Wakefield Ind 103 4.2%

Millwall (3)

Alan Amos Lab 1089 48.4%
Betheline Chattopadhyay Lab 986
Mumtaz Samad Lab 970
Philip Groves C 446 19.8%
Paul Ingham C 422
Alison Newton C 420
Malcolm Cuthbert LD 313 13.9%
Jean Stokes LD 245
Kevin McDonald LD 241
Gordon Callow BNP 204 9.1%
Susan Gibson SocAll 200 8.9%

St Dunstan's and Stepney Green (3)

Ataur Rahman Lab 1232 44.8%
Nasir Uddin Lab 1226
Mohammed Uddin Lab 1105
Hafizur Rahman C 828 30.1%
Shamim Choudhury C 566
Muhammade Hoque C 518
Paula Palmer LD 418 15.2%
George Crozier LD 393
Mohibur Rahman LD 300
Miriam Dodd Grn 269 9.8%
Craig Williams Grn 261
Frances Schwartz Grn 216

St Katharine's and Wapping (3)

Denise Jones Lab 1082 40.8%
Shafiqul Haque Lab 1049
Richard Brooks Lab 1034
Kevin Noles C 842 31.7%
William Norton C 766
Toby Vintcent C 733
Mohammed Ahmed LD 470 17.7%
Marian Elsden LD 345
Alexandra Sugden LD 318
Dennis Delderfield NewBrit 259 9.8%
John Divito NewBrit 211

Shadwell (3)

Manir Ahmed Lab 1265 57.3%
Michael Keith Lab 1188
Abdus Shukur Lab 1076
Nanu Miah LD 512 23.2%
William Crossey C 429 19.4%
Richard Powell C 402
Catherine Buttimer LD 395
Maxwell Rumney C 334
Gary Marsh LD 327

Spitalfields and Banglatown (3)

Helal Abbas Lab 936 48.1%
Ghulam Mortuza Lab 848
Lutfur Rahman Lab 846
Mohammed Rahman C 400 20.6%
Pir Quium C 345
David Webb C 272
Ahmed Hussain LD 255 13.1%
Keith Magnum Grn 198 10.2%
Melvin Ramsay LD 198
Alas Uddin LD 186
Muhit Ahmed Ind 157 8.1%
Annika Sanders Grn 146
Ismail Malik Ind 137
Kerry Seager Grn 130
Alexander Vracas Ind 124
Sultan Ahmed Ind 53

Weavers (3)

Abdul Matin LD 1588 51.8%
Louise Alexander LD 1397
Timothy O'Flaherty LD 1288
Sirajul Islam Lab 925 30.2%
Humaiun Kobir Lab 919
Eric Taylor Lab 732
Mohammed Kadir C 295 9.6%
Benjamin Hancocks Grn 204 6.7%
Marc Weaver Grn 184
Stephen Wood Grn 159
Jane Meehan C 145
Joanna Noles C 137
Matt Bass Ind 51 1.7%

Whitechapel (3)

Abdul Asad Lab 1263 44.8%
Fanu Miah Lab 1142
Doros Ullah Lab 1125
Mostafa Miah C 592 21.0%
Shafique Miah C 475
Monsur Ahmed C 466
Mohamed Ahmed Ind 462 16.4%
Shamsuddin Ahmed Ind 451
Anu Miah Ind 407
Deborah O'Flaherty LD 212 7.5%
Jacqueline Goodman Grn 205 7.3%
Brendon O'Connor Grn 200
Sajaul Karim LD 174
Melina La Firenze Grn 167
Gulam Hossain LD 162
Philip Billows SocAll 85 3.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict