Home > 2002 > Waltham ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Waltham Forest

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Waltham Forest: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waltham Forest 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19861 34.9% 29
Liberal Democrat 17003 29.9% 13
Conservative 15038 26.4% 18
Green Party 2878 5.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 1230 2.2% 0
British National Party 308 0.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 247 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 177 0.3% 0
131 0.2% 0

Cann Hall (3)

Keith Rayner LD 1590 59.9%
Elizabeth Phillips LD 1574
Carol Southall LD 1567
Dennis Bell Lab 761 28.7%
Brian Madican Lab 738
Andrew Lock Lab 697
Sally Labern SocAll 165 6.2%
Jeremy Evans C 139 5.2%
Mary Neilson-Hansen C 130
Corrina Vinicombe C 127

Cathall (3)

Milton Martin Lab 1104 65.1%
Shameem Highfield Lab 1046
Terence Wheeler Lab 996
Robert Neal LD 323 19.0%
Peter Wilson LD 321
Mark Southall LD 288
Andrew Butler C 270 15.9%
Pervaiz Akhtar C 268
Anne Pryor C 237

Chapel End (3)

Robert Belam LD 1468 54.3%
Robert Carey LD 1405
John Macklin LD 1341
Jack Kaye Lab 744 27.5%
Paul Redcliffe Lab 642
Faiz Yunis Lab 623
Nial Finlayson C 491 18.2%
Andrea Stevenson C 454
Karl Lee C 448

Chingford Green (3)

Derek Arnold C 1821 55.2%
Michael Fish C 1814
Michael Lewis C 1721
Henry Boyle LD 664 20.1%
Joan Carder LD 606
Ian Paterson LD 595
Mary Lambert Lab 508 15.4%
Elizabeth Lee Lab 506
James Payne Lab 458
Tracy-Jane Flaxton BNP 308 9.3%
Glenn Hardcastle BNP 259

Endlebury (3)

Peter Herrington C 1959 67.3%
Andrew Hemsted C 1909
Mladen Jovcic C 1890
Yasmin Beg Lab 514 17.7%
Azra Chaudhry Lab 457
Jill Renshaw Lab 456
Violet Wells LD 437 15.0%
Kathleen Mudie LD 435
Edward Carder LD 413

Forest (3)

Jane Duran Lab 1253 38.3%
Kabal Dhillon Lab 1239
Mohammed Rahman Lab 1100
Meher Khan LD 908 27.8%
Mohammed Shafiq LD 893
Syed Hashmi LD 872
Rosalind Bedlow Grn 395 12.1%
Julien Foster C 358 11.0%
Raymond Luker C 317
Richard Glah C 292
Jean Farmer CPA 247 7.6%
Roland Rance SocAll 107 3.3%

Grove Green (3)

Tarsem Bhogal Lab 1169 39.8%
Jennifer Sullivan LD 1103 37.6%
Christopher Robbins Lab 1081
Paul Olford LD 1052
Neal Chubb LD 1048
Peter Woodrow Lab 949
Helen Griffith Grn 265 9.0%
Mohammed Qureshi C 235 8.0%
Joan Devine C 226
Maureen Measure Grn 218
Derek Pryor C 191
William Measure Grn 167
Thomas Taylor SocAll 163 5.6%

Hale End and Highams Park (3)

Lesley Finlayson C 1396 45.8%
Matthew Davis C 1380
Timothy Croot C 1355
John Beanse LD 1122 36.8%
Mark Speed LD 1081
Keith Wenden LD 1037
Yasmin Nicholson-St Hill Lab 529 17.4%
Mohammed Khan Lab 496
Muhammed Rachyal Lab 464

Hatch Lane (3)

Marion Fitzgerald C 1756 54.8%
Geoffrey Walker C 1664
Laurie Braham C 1624
Claire Irvine Lab 855 26.7%
Gerard Lyons Lab 833
Margaret Sorungbe Lab 725
David Young LD 348 10.9%
Janel Hoskins LD 323
Jane Morgan LD 278
Robert Tatam Grn 244 7.6%

High Street (3)

David Blunt Lab 1654 42.8%
Simon Wright Lab 1593
Narinder Matharoo Lab 1436
Robert Wheatley LD 1393 36.0%
Mohammad Diwan LD 1331
Franklyn Georges LD 1221
Gary Lancet Grn 405 10.5%
Muhammad Shabbir C 282 7.3%
Atta Yunis C 257
Imran Ulhaq C 229
Anne Kruthoffer CPGB 131 3.4%

Higham Hill (3)

Peter Dunphy LD 1246 47.7%
Peter Woollcott LD 1231
Sean Meiszner LD 1184
Peter Barnett Lab 1101 42.1%
Geraldine Reardon Lab 1041
Marcia Douet Lab 1028
Clive Alexander C 266 10.2%
Darlinton Greenaway C 240
Laurance Wedderburn C 224

Hoe Street (3)

Sylvia Poulsen Lab 1143 41.5%
Mohammed Nasim Lab 1114
Eric Sizer Lab 1105
Ashgar Ali C 559 20.3%
Brian Clarke C 529
Mohammad Malik C 507
Stephen Lambert Grn 463 16.8%
Morwenna Blewett LD 443 16.1%
Frank Blewett LD 408
Richard Burkett Grn 404
Elena Sproston Grn 382
Michael Harkin LD 373
Cecilia Prosper SocAll 148 5.4%

Larkswood (3)

Kathleen Gosling C 1670 63.0%
John Walter C 1639
Eric Williams C 1601
Carolyn Brown Lab 595 22.4%
John Brown Lab 587
Gillian Leadbetter Lab 562
Cynthia Wenden LD 386 14.6%
Geraldine McElarney LD 376
Graham Woolnough LD 366

Lea Bridge (3)

Anthony Buckley Lab 1207 51.9%
Masood Ahmad Lab 1126
Stella Creasy Lab 1110
Kay-Lorraine Andrews LD 536 23.0%
Mohammad Riaz C 463 19.9%
Mohammed Bhatti C 445
Muhammed Shah C 436
Ellen Sowle LD 427
Dave Raval LD 356
Terry Calvert SocAll 120 5.2%

Leyton (3)

Loretta Hodges LD 1593 60.1%
Robert Sullivan LD 1552
Barry Smith LD 1494
Grace Chambers Lab 883 33.3%
Crispin St Hill Lab 836
Nicholas Russell Lab 806
Peter Smith C 174 6.6%
Janet James C 167
Roger Wheeler C 119

Leytonstone (3)

Jennifer Gray Lab 1173 38.4%
Ian Leslie Lab 1154
Clyde Loakes Lab 1106
Nazir Butt LD 1027 33.7%
Jonathan Fryer LD 1014
John Howard LD 1010
Mark Dawes Grn 450 14.7%
Patricia Scott C 226 7.4%
Carol Johns C 217
David Vinicombe C 203
Susan Catten SocAll 176 5.8%

Markhouse (3)

Diana Murray Lab 994 39.0%
Tahir Kamal Lab 934
Graham Smith Lab 908
Meharban Hussain C 547 21.5%
Yasin Khan C 527
Aftab Iqbal C 508
Judith Stubbings Grn 416 16.3%
Peter Hatton LD 413 16.2%
Jeremy Dauncey LD 390
Louise Thompson SocAlt 177 6.9%
Suzanne Muna SocAlt 172
Kevin Parslow SocAlt 137

Valley (3)

John Gover C 1570 54.3%
Alan Siggers C 1527
David Divine C 1521
Margaret Broadley Lab 987 34.1%
Aktar Beg Lab 886
Gary Martin Lab 853
Barbara Young LD 334 11.6%
Keith Hardy LD 329
Shahnaz Rashid LD 271

William Morris (3)

Martin O'Connor Lab 1326 50.6%
Liaquat Ali Lab 1285
John Wilson Lab 1256
Jacqueline Tidmarsh LD 648 24.7%
Richard Tidmarsh LD 554
Aym Wadud LD 505
Rachel Bettelley C 391 14.9%
John Moss C 363
Kabir Sabar C 303
Lee Rock SocAll 256 9.8%

Wood Street (3)

Angela Bean Lab 1361 42.8%
Paul Devaney Lab 1230
Richard Sweden Lab 1187
Paula Claytonsmith LD 1021 32.1%
Lindsay Collier LD 988
Mashoodul Qureshi LD 977
Camille Alexander C 465 14.6%
Jemma Hemsted C 414
Jude Lobendhan C 401
Timothy Baker Grn 240 7.5%
Christine Olende Grn 228
Sallie Poppleton Grn 210
Brenda Strudwick SocAll 95 3.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict