Home > 2002 > EastbourneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Eastbourne

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Eastbourne: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2011 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastbourne 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13415 48.3% 15
Conservative 9551 34.4% 12
Labour 2282 8.2% 0
Green Party 2050 7.4% 0
Independent 321 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 174 0.6% 0

Devonshire (3)

Beryl Healy LD 1600 61.4%
Beryl Teso LD 1480
Neil Stanley LD 1462
Martin Charlton C 515 19.8%
Sandra Elkin C 500
Dian Leagas C 453
Daniel Richardson Grn 269 10.3%
Peter Tucker Lab 223 8.6%

Hampden Park (3)

Mary Pooley LD 1278 57.0%
Michael Thompson LD 1149
Olive Woodall LD 1145
Nora Ring Lab 523 23.3%
David Brinson Lab 514
Martin Falkner Lab 451
Jeanie Sowerby C 328 14.6%
Pamela Cook C 321
Russell Riseley C 312
Leslie Dalton Grn 114 5.1%
Finbar O'Shea Grn 112
Richard Luxford Grn 79

Langney (3)

Christopher Berry LD 1255 60.5%
Irene Sims LD 1178
Robert Slater LD 1008
Alexander Richards C 596 28.7%
Iain Andrews C 574
Thomas Walters C 554
John Morrison Lab 139 6.7%
Jonathan Pettigrew Lab 109
Christine Quarrington Grn 86 4.1%

Meads (3)

David Stevens C 2001 56.6%
Barry Taylor C 1967
David Elkin C 1949
Beverley Berry LD 731 20.7%
Margaret Ticehurst LD 686
Kevin Aylott LD 662
Clive Gross Grn 351 9.9%
John Pettigrew Lab 280 7.9%
Kenneth Alderton UKIP 174 4.9%
Royston Maryan UKIP 129

Old Town (3)

Albert Leggett LD 2161 35.3%
Maurice Skilton LD 2153
John Creaven LD 1942 31.7%
Ian Lucas C 1252 20.4%
Simon Herbert C 1166
John Stanbury C 1156
Liam Stevens Grn 408 6.7%
Robert Rossetter Lab 216 3.5%
Michael Phipp Ind 146 2.4%

Ratton (3)

Colin Belsey C 1641 55.0%
Barbara Goodall C 1628
Sandie Howlett C 1564
Jacqueline Harris LD 806 27.0%
Penelope Cunliffe-Lister LD 793
Mary Schmoller LD 661
David Buck Lab 295 9.9%
Nancy Dalton Grn 242 8.1%

St Anthony's (3)

David Tutt LD 2005 62.3%
John Harris LD 1987
Norman Marsh LD 1907
Sheila Charlton C 827 25.7%
John Davidson C 762
John Wilton C 705
Helen Sedgwick Lab 221 6.9%
Robert Sier Grn 164 5.1%

Sovereign (3)

Patrick Bowker C 1001 47.2%
Christopher Williams C 970
Patrick Warner C 925
Alan Carroll LD 648 30.6%
Michael Bloom LD 638
Richard Ellis LD 632
Linus Gunning Ind 175 8.3%
Jacquline Pilkington Lab 172 8.1%
Jocelyn McCarthy Grn 124 5.8%

Upperton (3)

Graham Marsden C 1390 48.2%
Robert Lacey C 1332
Ann Murray C 1311
Troy Tester LD 989 34.3%
Brian Whitby LD 966
Stuart Pritcher LD 964
Susan Montague Grn 292 10.1%
Michael Tucker Lab 213 7.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict