Home > 2002 > HastingsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Hastings

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Hastings: 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hastings 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8786 43.0% 21
Conservative 6151 30.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 4362 21.3% 1
Green Party 851 4.2% 0
Independent 264 1.3% 0
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 42 0.2% 0

Ashdown (2)

John Wilson C 558 46.0%
Robert Cooke C 549
Colin Dormer LD 331 27.3%
Kenneth Hadler Lab 324 26.7%
Inge Eveleigh Lab 318
Henry Campbell LD 310

Baird (2)

Robert Hart Lab 473 46.6%
Ion Castro Lab 448
Gillian Bing C 368 36.2%
Esther Carpenter C 362
Stephen Randell LD 175 17.2%

Braybrooke (2)

Godfrey Daniel Lab 831 55.0%
Dominic Sabetian Lab 697
Raymond Marchant C 343 22.7%
Nicholas Prince C 328
Janet Saxby LD 189 12.5%
Roy Tobin LD 166
Amanda Eyre Grn 81 5.4%
Michael Turner Grn 73
Robert Longworth Ind 68 4.5%

Castle (2)

Pamela Brown LD 627 42.3%
Clive Jackson Lab 583 39.3%
Melanie Rycroft Lab 541
Paul Smith LD 483
Cynthia Jones C 153 10.3%
Joan Patten C 151
Laurence Homewood Grn 121 8.2%

Central St Leonards (2)

John Humphries Lab 690 49.1%
Trevor Webb Lab 608
Fiona Evans C 405 28.8%
Eve Martin C 398
Thomas Leitch LD 171 12.2%
Emily Johns Grn 138 9.8%

Conquest (2)

Dennis Moon C 656 42.0%
Peter Pragnell C 627
Hugh Nicholson Lab 357 22.8%
Greg Rose LD 354 22.6%
Andrew Luke Lab 325
Robert Harris Ind 196 12.5%

Gensing (2)

Andrew Cartwright Lab 498 43.2%
Ronald Rushbrook Lab 436
Vivienne Bond LD 425 36.9%
Gary Pantrey LD 346
Wendy Goldsmith C 229 19.9%
Joseph Jones C 229

Hollington (2)

Paul Silverson Lab 511 58.5%
Terry Soan Lab 508
Philippe Bedford C 177 20.3%
Elfriede Molloy C 176
Roger Weeden LD 111 12.7%
Kevin Young Grn 74 8.5%

Maze Hill (2)

Joy Waite C 624 45.9%
Maureen Charlesworth C 623
Stephanie Edmonds LD 329 24.2%
Bruce Dowling Lab 319 23.5%
Susannah Farley-Green Lab 286
Peter Dalton LD 234
Mary Robertson Grn 86 6.3%

Old Hastings (2)

Michael Bigg Lab 778 44.2%
Arthur Kitson Lab 637
Ian Porter C 473 26.9%
Arthur Burgess C 453
Susan Palmer LD 371 21.1%
Anne Scott LD 328
Diana Marquand Grn 137 7.8%

Ore (2)

David Hancock Lab 503 44.4%
Peter Chowney Lab 450
Mark Charlesworth C 268 23.6%
Andrew Feeley LD 245 21.6%
Jocette Wilson C 222
Sally Phillips Grn 118 10.4%

St Helens (2)

Keith Bing C 781 46.0%
Matthew Lock C 760
John Ward Lab 637 37.5%
David Waller Lab 631
Feargal Coffey LD 281 16.5%

Silverhill (2)

Annette Barton Lab 601 45.6%
Alan Roberts Lab 546
Theresa Lock C 376 28.5%
Shefali Nimbark C 326
William Third LD 244 18.5%
Simon Medhurst Grn 96 7.3%

Tressell (2)

Jay Kramer Lab 500 64.5%
Trevor May Lab 452
Lyn Burgess C 138 17.8%
Robin Edmonds LD 137 17.7%
Catherine Cassidy C 131

West St Leonards (2)

Peter Finch C 346 39.3%
Matthew Beaver C 337
Thomas Munch-Petersen Lab 286 32.5%
Keith Wood Lab 277
Joan Feeley LD 206 23.4%
Donald Wise LD 203
Brett McLean RRLP 42 4.8%

Wishing Tree (2)

Jeremy Birch Lab 895 68.0%
Philip Scott Lab 720
Raymond Molloy C 256 19.4%
Quentin Waite C 228
Antony Davis LD 166 12.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict