Home > 2002 > BarnetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Barnet

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Barnet: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnet 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32882 39.7% 33
Labour 28041 33.9% 24
Liberal Democrat 14176 17.1% 6
Green Party 6822 8.2% 0
Independent 751 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 148 0.2% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Andreas Tambourides C 2278 49.3%
Daniel Hope C 2269
Lynne Hillan C 2267
Geoffrey Cooke Lab 1627 35.2%
Antonakis Vourou Lab 1494
Kelly Tebb Lab 1488
Peter Finlayson LD 463 10.0%
Margaret Neil LD 443
Charles Wicksteed LD 323
Dennis Vigay Grn 257 5.6%

Burnt Oak (3)

Allan Turner Lab 1675 68.6%
Alan Williams Lab 1657
Linda McFadyen Lab 1496
Patricia Sparrow C 426 17.5%
Joanne Williams C 412
Rene Braun C 411
Audrey Poppy Grn 194 8.0%
Michael Roberts LD 145 5.9%
Karen Hatchett LD 144
Hewryk Freszczur LD 82

Childs Hill (3)

Jack Cohen LD 1779 48.9%
Monroe Palmer LD 1775
Susette Palmer LD 1703
Malcolm Harris C 856 23.5%
Jonathan Herbst C 790
Jagmail Gill C 740
David Robinson Lab 717 19.7%
Claire Farrier Lab 688
Dilip Mitra Lab 607
Julie Rosenfield Grn 288 7.9%

Colindale (3)

Danish Chopra Lab 1314 61.4%
Gillian Sargeant Lab 1302
Alan Sloam Lab 1219
Keith Dyall C 376 17.6%
Marilyn Manning C 376
Ashton Doherty C 374
Daniel Estermann LD 294 13.7%
Philip Reynolds LD 282
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 238
John Incenzo Grn 156 7.3%

Coppetts (3)

Paul Rogers Lab 1816 48.3%
Barry Rawlings Lab 1742
Soon-Hoe Teh Lab 1578
Mukesh Depala C 1119 29.8%
Jonathan Shrank C 1086
Poli Tsoukka C 1026
Mark Ashfield LD 443 11.8%
Kathleen Lamprell LD 439
Nicholas Sullivan LD 387
David Gutmann Grn 381 10.1%

East Barnet (3)

Olwen Evans C 2157 43.3%
Terence Burton C 2074
Susan Steinberg C 2069
Anne Jarvis Lab 1969 39.5%
Gordon Massey Lab 1792
Timothy Roberts Lab 1706
Elizabeth Wardle LD 461 9.3%
Leonard Watkins LD 441
Rosemary Mayes LD 394
Tracey Mason Grn 393 7.9%

East Finchley (3)

Alison Moore Lab 2013 47.8%
Colin Rogers Lab 1933
Phil Yeoman Lab 1900
Dermott Donnelly C 879 20.9%
Andrew Berkeley C 823
Manish Depala C 798
Noel Lynch Grn 626 14.9%
Joyce Arram LD 547 13.0%
Stephen Barber LD 489
Philip Avery LD 365
Stuart Rising UKIP 148 3.5%

Edgware (3)

Helena Hart C 1861 46.5%
Malcolm Lester C 1854
Joan Scannell C 1792
Harold Russell Lab 966 24.1%
Rajasingham Jayadevan Lab 897
Pierre Jeanmarie Lab 859
Elias Abeles LD 592 14.8%
Mira Levy LD 468
Colin Leci Ind 331 8.3%
Diana Iwi LD 292
Debra Green Grn 251 6.3%

Finchley Church End (3)

Eva Greenspan C 2126 55.4%
Leslie Sussman C 2047
Mike Freer C 1971
Mary McGuirk Lab 930 24.2%
Nick Guest Lab 919
Lily Mitchell Lab 899
Miranda Dunn Grn 396 10.3%
Keith Rodwell LD 387 10.1%
Millicent Watkins LD 344
Peter Lusher LD 331

Garden Suburb (3)

John Marshall C 2262 50.6%
Vanessa Gearson C 1913
Jazmin Naghar C 1815
Marjorie Harris LD 1343 30.1%
Alison Marshall LD 1286
Simon Kovar LD 1124
Rachel Cashman Lab 549 12.3%
Fred Tyler Lab 435
Julian Mason Lab 414
Andrew Farrer Grn 313 7.0%

Golders Green (3)

Melvin Cohen C 2160 58.3%
Aba Dunner C 2154
Christopher Harris C 2019
Mira Goldberg Lab 1014 27.4%
Jean Thorp Lab 945
Bill Thorp Lab 893
Leonie Stephen LD 304 8.2%
Inge Graber LD 285
John Sutcliffe LD 267
Dolores Incenzo Grn 229 6.2%

Hale (3)

Steven Blomer Lab 1879 42.9%
Ruth Nyman Lab 1855
Brian Gordon C 1801 41.1%
Zakia Zubairi Lab 1678
Caroline Margo C 1618
Hugh Rayner C 1598
Phyllis Fiander LD 446 10.2%
Sheila Gottsche LD 433
Anthony Rowlands LD 407
David Lake Grn 256 5.8%

Hendon (3)

Tony Finn C 1591 42.5%
Maureen Braun C 1492
Matthew Offord C 1345
Jason Moleman LD 1122 29.9%
Michael Green LD 1084
Steven Deller LD 1039
Aubrey Ross Lab 827 22.1%
Anthony Boulton Lab 668
Doreen Neall Lab 662
Georgia Theodorou Grn 207 5.5%

High Barnet (3)

Wendy Prentice C 2225 48.3%
Katia David C 2129
Kanti Patel C 1989
Alison Rogers Lab 1054 22.9%
Glyn Thomas Lab 954
Liam Cook Lab 937
David Nowell LD 578 12.5%
Matthew Harris LD 549
James Barton LD 490
Tim Riley Grn 478 10.4%
Chris Johnson Ind 273 5.9%

Mill Hill (3)

Wayne Casey LD 2434 57.5%
Jeremy Davies LD 2344
Sean Hooker LD 2089
John Hart C 1081 25.5%
Paul Amsterdam C 1061
Sachin Rajput C 960
James Wragg Lab 460 10.9%
Vinod Sodha Lab 453
Saira Hettiarachchi Lab 439
Pablo De Mello Grn 256 6.1%

Oakleigh (3)

Brian Salinger C 1889 47.0%
Robert Newton C 1860
Gerard Silverstone C 1828
Kathleen Levine Lab 1234 30.7%
David McNulty Lab 1209
Ross Houston Lab 1194
Neil Ferguson LD 565 14.0%
Yvonne Wicksteed LD 528
Brigid Povah LD 456
Angela Ryan Grn 335 8.3%

Totteridge (3)

Brian Coleman C 2145 56.8%
Victor Lyon C 2120
Kevin Edson C 2075
Marianne Haylett Lab 766 20.3%
Jacques Astruc Lab 701
Robert Persad Lab 621
Jennifer Keech LD 497 13.2%
Victor Corney LD 453
David Smith LD 430
Brian Jacobs Grn 367 9.7%

Underhill (3)

Fiona Bulmer C 1936 41.4%
Anita Campbell Lab 1869 40.0%
Peter Davis C 1850
Joan Levinson C 1780
Pauline Coakley-Webb Lab 1750
Chris Underwood Lab 1604
David Keech LD 393 8.4%
Jonathan Davies LD 370
Michael Cole LD 359
Colin Newman Grn 331 7.1%
James Crawford Ind 147 3.1%
George Tranda Ind 103

West Finchley (3)

Kitty Lyons Lab 1795 45.1%
Kath McGuirk Lab 1770
Jim Tierney Lab 1732
Patrick Foley C 1234 31.0%
Chris Kilmister C 1188
Syed Meer C 1098
Janice Turner LD 502 12.6%
Malcolm Blount LD 456
Gustav Clarkson Grn 448 11.3%
Malcolm Davis LD 433

West Hendon (3)

Arun Ghosh Lab 1614 50.1%
Agnes Slocombe Lab 1561
Ansuya Sodha Lab 1431
Asher Bornstein C 994 30.8%
Susan Lee C 932
Michael Grenfell C 882
Harry Levy LD 388 12.0%
Richard Coward LD 330
Shirley Rodwell LD 315
Christine Antoniou Grn 228 7.1%

Woodhouse (3)

Anne Hutton Lab 1953 44.8%
Mark Langton Lab 1935
Alan Schneiderman Lab 1717
Victor Kaye C 1486 34.1%
Jolanta Broom C 1483
Satpal Chadha C 1442
Ian Murphy LD 493 11.3%
Gardi Vaswani Grn 432 9.9%
Rita Druiff LD 416
Rita Landeryou LD 411

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict