Home > 2002 > WestminsterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Westminster

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Westminster: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Westminster 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20573 55.5% 48
Labour 10387 28.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 4982 13.4% 0
Green Party 545 1.5% 0
Save St John's Wood Adventure Playground 378 1.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 193 0.5% 0

Abbey Road (3)

Judith Warner C 1269 59.5%
Cyril Nemeth C 1265
Kevin Gardner C 1230
Katharine Hoskyns Lab 338 15.9%
Phillida Inman Lab 313
Robert Bell LD 308 14.4%
Margherita Rendel Lab 306
Elizabeth Maxwell SStJWAP 217 10.2%
Michele Staniland SStJWAP 148

Bayswater (3)

Frixos Tombolis C 911 51.0%
Michael Brahams C 908
Brian Connell C 867
Timothy Nolan Lab 558 31.2%
Lewis Baston Lab 510
Daphne Segre Lab 475
Morag Beattie LD 319 17.8%
Jacqueline Castles LD 293
Monica Kendall LD 275

Bryanston and Dorset Square (3)

Audrey Lewis C 1157 67.6%
Carolyn Keen C 1147
Angela Hooper C 1123
Brenda Buxton Lab 295 17.2%
David Bradby Lab 277
Derek Buckland Lab 264
Alexis Batterbee LD 260 15.2%
Nikhil Seth LD 232

Church Street (3)

Barbara Grahame Lab 969 59.1%
Antony Mothersdale Lab 921
Murad Qureshi Lab 905
Ian Balcombe C 460 28.0%
Daniel Defoe C 450
Stephen Garside C 410
Iain Black LD 211 12.9%
Niall MacMahon LD 195

Churchill (3)

Andrew Havery C 1378 65.9%
John Wyatt C 1364
Sarah Richardson C 1361
Josephine Abercrombie Lab 499 23.9%
Madge Cavalla Lab 486
Cass Cass-Horne Lab 444
Rhoda Torres LD 214 10.2%
Colin Bell LD 211
Michael Holmans LD 197

Harrow Road (3)

Guthrie McKie Lab 1029 52.6%
Sharan Tabari Lab 952
Josephine Ohene-Djan Lab 942
Andrew Reid C 362 18.5%
Jeremy Fox C 328
Paul Miller Grn 289 14.8%
Edward Vaizey C 287
Melissa Foux LD 278 14.2%

Hyde Park (3)

Pamela Batty C 1095 69.5%
Anne Mallinson C 1071
Colin Barrow C 1066
Louis Al-Dhahir Lab 250 15.9%
Victoria Wegg-Prosser Lab 236
Barbara Bridge LD 231 14.7%
Joseph Ogden Lab 212
Elizabeth Mackeith LD 157
Esther Stansfield LD 150

Knightsbridge and Belgravia (3)

Angela Harvey C 1126 77.3%
Elizabeth Blois C 1124
Catherine Longworth C 1114
Tania Chislett LD 144 9.9%
Simon Bryden-Brook LD 130
Angela Whitelegge LD 130
Thomas Bewley Grn 112 7.7%
Peter Cavalla Lab 74 5.1%
Angela Forrester Lab 72
Malwine Eyre Lab 65

Lancaster Gate (3)

Susan Burbridge C 1180 65.3%
Robert Davis C 1160
Simon Milton C 1128
Elizabeth Whitmore Lab 332 18.4%
Tony Rea Lab 310
Stephen Gruneberg Lab 299
Susan Baring LD 295 16.3%
Monica Wilson LD 269
Mark Gray LD 241

Little Venice (3)

Melvyn Caplan C 1177 65.1%
Ian Adams C 1159
Barbara Schmeling C 1147
Paul O'Donnell Lab 395 21.8%
Beryl Leaver Lab 377
Basema Elsafi Lab 374
Michael Ryan LD 236 13.1%
Michael Dearden LD 214
Philip Wardle LD 199

Maida Vale (3)

Jan Prendergast C 1179 52.7%
Ronald Raymond-Cox C 1108
Alastair Moss C 1066
David Lancaster Lab 780 34.9%
Syed Hayat Lab 762
Albert Catterall Lab 745
Anne Couchman LD 279 12.5%
Robert Scott LD 237
Zena Lutrin LD 201

Marylebone High Street (3)

Harvey Marshall C 1328 71.0%
Mark Page C 1295
Michael Vearncombe C 1257
Susan Stocker LD 278 14.9%
Mair Garside Lab 264 14.1%
Owain Garside Lab 255
David Worton Lab 247
David Brewin LD 246
Michael Sibley LD 235

Queen's Park (3)

Barrie Taylor Lab 1154 61.3%
Paul Dimoldenberg Lab 1122
Mushtaq Qureshi Lab 1080
Peter Prendergast C 318 16.9%
Nita Fernandez C 317
Richard Phibbs C 291
Jonathan Wardle LD 219 11.6%
Monica Kefi SocAll 193 10.2%
Bernard Silver LD 184

Regent's Park (3)

Daniel Astaire C 1145 59.5%
Gwyneth Hampson C 1138
Timothy Joiner C 1079
Peter Denton Lab 410 21.3%
Joseph Thomas Lab 375
David Woodgate Lab 357
Richard Croix LD 207 10.8%
Herbert Hartwell LD 199
Alan Thompson LD 177
Nasir Qureshi SStJWAP 161 8.4%

St James's (3)

Louise Hyams C 1056 58.3%
Timothy Mitchell C 1034
Alexander Nicoll C 977
Stephanie Ayres Lab 355 19.6%
Lynda Giddings Lab 343
Pamela Eyre Lab 327
Marie-Louise Rossi LD 255 14.1%
Nigel Bliss LD 199
Peter Budge Grn 144 8.0%
Lydia Howitt Grn 140

Tachbrook (3)

Alan Bradley C 1451 62.2%
Nicholas Evans C 1377
Dominic Schofield C 1369
Charles Campion Lab 583 25.0%
William Thomson Lab 548
Michael Dumigan Lab 543
Josephine Hayes LD 300 12.9%
John Stevens LD 249

Vincent Square (3)

Duncan Sandys C 1351 66.8%
Danny Chalkley C 1308
Justin Powell-Tuck C 1270
Steven Friel Lab 406 20.1%
Gillian Guy Lab 391
Alen Mathewson Lab 357
Margaret Lang LD 264 13.1%
Jancie Taverne LD 230
Kathleen Hobbins LD 223

Warwick (3)

Matthew Mitchell C 1282 68.1%
David Clark C 1265
Christopher Malthouse C 1259
Nicholas Gartside Lab 318 16.9%
Anthony Brett-Jones LD 283 15.0%
Keith Dugmore LD 261
Violet Spencer Lab 251
Babette Payne Lab 246

West End (3)

Glenys Roberts C 949 61.0%
Ian Wilder C 938
John Cox C 919
David Bieda Lab 409 26.3%
Harold Brookstone Lab 340
Richard Hearnden Lab 214
Michael Pepperrell LD 198 12.7%
Ian Steers LD 191
Susan Kendrick LD 182

Westbourne (3)

David Boothroyd Lab 969 61.7%
Simon Stockill Lab 923
Rupert d'Cruz Lab 908
Alexander Story C 399 25.4%
Mary Agrafiotou C 365
Iheoma Oteh C 331
Martin Thompson LD 203 12.9%
Anthony Williams LD 202
Vera Williams LD 181

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict