Home > 2002 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Colchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Colchester: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15221 37.9% 24
Liberal Democrat 13687 34.1% 26
Labour 8791 21.9% 6
Independent 1511 3.8% 4
Green Party 842 2.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 106 0.3% 0

Berechurch (3)

Terry Sutton LD 913 50.1%
Craig Sutton LD 900
Susan Brooks LD 875
David Harris Lab 661 36.3%
Paul Bishop Lab 613
Christopher Pearson Lab 592
Elizabeth Lee C 249 13.7%
Peter Burgoyne C 239
Patricia Conville C 234

Birch and Winstree (2)

Kevin Bentley C 1117 62.3%
Peter Crowe C 1046
Sharon Coveney LD 364 20.3%
Derek Jones Lab 311 17.4%

Castle (3)

Christopher Hall LD 1068 56.4%
William Spyvee LD 1044
Kenneth Jones LD 984
Lynne Dingemans C 369 19.5%
Alison Baxter C 357
Andrew Baxter C 357
Lisa Laybourne Lab 268 14.1%
Hugh Thomas Lab 254
Julia Thomas Lab 253
Peter Lynn Grn 190 10.0%
Andrew Senter Grn 128

Christ Church (2)

Nicholas Cope LD 559 41.9%
Roger Buston C 545 40.8%
Martin Hunt LD 530
Anthony Hauton C 488
Maureen Lee Lab 231 17.3%

Copford and West Stanway

Elizabeth Blundell C 384 75.4%
Sally Scott LD 125 24.6%

Dedham and Langham

John Garnett C 757 73.7%
Carolyn West LD 197 19.2%
Geraldine Harris Lab 73 7.1%

East Donyland

Andrew Raison Lab 286 43.2%
Patricia Sanderson C 246 37.2%
Barry Woodward LD 130 19.6%

Fordham and Stour (2)

Christopher Arnold C 960 62.0%
Nigel Chapman C 917
Alexander Scott LD 341 22.0%
Thomas Prosser Lab 248 16.0%

Great Tey

Peter Chillingworth C 566 65.7%
Andrew Phillips LD 295 34.3%

Harbour (2)

Mary Blandon LD 674 52.6%
Justin Knight LD 548
David Canning Lab 424 33.1%
Jane Green Lab 392
Michael Coyne C 184 14.4%
Sandra Rae C 165

Highwoods (3)

Gerald Oxford LD 665 56.0%
Beverley Oxford LD 649
Ian Ringer LD 560
Sarah McLean C 294 24.8%
Allan Blundell C 293
Richard Stevenson C 278
Edmund Chinnery Lab 228 19.2%
Michael Smith Lab 208

Lexden (2)

Sonia Lewis C 1258 57.6%
Donald Henshall C 1091
Barbara Williamson LD 688 31.5%
Alan Trudgian Lab 239 10.9%

Marks Tey

Richard Gower C 405 64.7%
Edna Salmon Lab 125 20.0%
Mark Gray LD 96 15.3%

Mile End (3)

Nicholas Taylor C 599 33.7%
Matthew Eaton C 593
Anne Turrell LD 546 30.7%
Alan Hayman LD 529
Wendy Scattergood C 526
Lucy Wood Lab 446 25.1%
John Sutcliffe Ind 187 10.5%

New Town (3)

Theresa Higgins LD 970 57.0%
Peter Higgins LD 948
Margaret Fisher LD 932
Jean Quinn Lab 465 27.3%
Colin Beattie C 267 15.7%
Glenn Bath C 260
Angus Allan C 236

Prettygate (3)

Paul Sheppard LD 1015 43.4%
John Gray LD 1013
Ron Levy C 996 42.6%
Peter Crafford C 975
Sandra Gray LD 974
Michael Pearson C 940
Andrew Frost Lab 326 13.9%

Pyefleet

Robert Davidson C 581 66.9%
Wilma Sutton LD 287 33.1%

St Andrew's (3)

Julie Young Lab 851 56.1%
Donald Quinn Lab 818
Tim Young Lab 808
John Fellows LD 323 21.3%
Anne Allan C 238 15.7%
Susan Burgoyne C 213
Pauline Lucas C 203
Jeremy Jepps SocAll 106 7.0%

St Anne's (3)

Michael Hogg LD 895 55.3%
Gaik Chuah LD 824
Barrie Cook LD 785
Peter Brine Lab 425 26.3%
David Jonas Lab 394
Paul Fryer-Kelsey Lab 385
Brigitte Beard C 299 18.5%
Richard Lamberth C 272
Allan Doran C 257

St John's (2)

Ray Gamble LD 1030 67.8%
Paul Smith LD 919
Derek Smith C 366 24.1%
Elizabeth Gorman C 308
Anna Trudgian Lab 123 8.1%

Shrub End (3)

Winifred Foster C 593 36.2%
Amanda Arnold C 589
Alan Scattergood C 561
Richard Bourne Lab 553 33.8%
Luke Dopson Lab 520
Kim Nash Lab 502
Keith Hindle LD 490 30.0%
William Frame LD 458
Susan Waite LD 452

Stanway (3)

Colin Sykes LD 1137 53.4%
Gwendoline Ilott LD 1099
Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 1043
Jane Collier C 730 34.3%
Jonathan Pyman C 717
Michael Segal C 670
Ian Yates Lab 261 12.3%

Tiptree (3)

Tony Webb Ind 757 39.7%
John Elliott Ind 620
Anne Burgess Ind 617
Alan Mogridge Lab 569 29.8%
Audrey Spencer Lab 432
Nancy Cannon C 398 20.9%
Margaret Crowe C 398
John Reeves C 354
Helen Bunney Ind 330
Stella Barnes Grn 183 9.6%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green (2)

David Cannon C 757 47.2%
Jill Todd C 692
Una Jones LD 323 20.1%
Gary Griffiths Lab 287 17.9%
John Withers Grn 238 14.8%

West Mersea (3)

John Jowers C 1348 62.2%
John Bouckley C 1184
Margaret Kimberley C 1136
Bry Mogridge Lab 430 19.8%
Ronald Baker LD 389 18.0%

Wivenhoe Cross (2)

Philip Hawkins Lab 369 44.0%
David Adams C 303 36.1%
Kenneth Rogers C 290
David Purdrey Lab 184
John Galpin LD 167 19.9%
Patrick Mossop LD 149

Wivenhoe Quay (2)

Robert Newman Lab 592 32.9%
Richard Davies Ind 567 31.5%
Stephen Ford Lab 523
Eugene Kraft C 412 22.9%
Elizabeth Corke C 399
Christopher Fox Grn 231 12.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict