Home > 2002 > Epping ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Epping Forest

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Epping Forest: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epping Forest 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14569 46.0% 25
Liberal Democrat 7929 25.0% 13
Labour 4501 14.2% 9
Independent 2700 8.5% 5
Loughton Residents Association 1759 5.6% 6
UK Independence Party 226 0.7% 0

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing

Penny Smith C 448 85.8%
Gilbert Graty LD 74 14.2%

Buckhurst Hill East (2)

Leonard Martin LD 661 54.1%
Malcolm Woollard LD 659
George Denny C 408 33.4%
Mercedes Window C 401
Ronald Rodwell Lab 152 12.4%

Buckhurst Hill West (3)

Ann Haigh LD 1002 54.4%
Michael Heavens LD 931
Robert Goold LD 912
Richard Watts C 840 45.6%
Neil Cohen C 824
Haluk Ulkun C 741

Chigwell Row

Brian Sandler C 324 50.5%
Patricia Brooks LD 317 49.5%

Chigwell Village (2)

John Gilliham C 686 46.8%
John Knapman Ind 612 41.7%
Peter Netherlift LD 169 11.5%
Jeffrey Stollar LD 163

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash (2)

Derek Jacobs LD 674 52.5%
Keith Wright LD 570
Glyn Pritchard C 443 34.5%
Frank Love C 437
Keith Tait Lab 168 13.1%
Jill Coward Lab 140

Epping Hemnall (3)

Janet Whitehouse LD 883 56.6%
Jonathon Whitehouse LD 826
Alan Boydon LD 823
Susan Perry C 528 33.8%
Richard Brady C 521
James Manly C 515
Anne Baldwin Lab 150 9.6%

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common (3)

Matthew Colling C 868 39.2%
Christopher Whitbread C 858
Andrew Green C 835
Olive Dunseath LD 773 34.9%
Janet Hedges LD 773
John Rumble LD 739
Pamela Jones Lab 304 13.7%
Christopher Hudson Ind 269 12.1%
Robert Jones Lab 255

Grange Hill (3)

William MacLaine LD 827 50.1%
David Bateman C 825 49.9%
Gavin Stollar LD 791
Peter Spencer LD 789
Ronald McCarthy C 780
Cheryl-Anne Kashket C 766

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Richard Morgan Ind 351 59.4%
Terence Dewhurst C 240 40.6%

High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings

Margaret McEwen C 408 74.0%
Peter Gode Lab 143 26.0%

Lambourne

Stephen Metcalfe C 403 55.7%
Colin Huckle Lab 320 44.3%

Loughton Alderton (2)

Maureen Boatman Lab 412 49.0%
Paul Bostock Lab 377
Derek Knight C 315 37.5%
Ian Locks C 292
Enid Robinson LD 114 13.6%

Loughton Broadway (2)

Joan David Lab 463 47.3%
Margaret Owen Lab 398
Sheila Cresswell C 236 24.1%
John Silberrad C 216
Peter Relph Ind 151 15.4%
Peter Sinfield LD 129 13.2%

Loughton Fairmead (2)

Stephen Barnes Lab 371 56.0%
Albert Farren Lab 322
Lorne Daniel C 292 44.0%
Kathleen Woodhead C 276

Loughton Forest (2)

Kenneth Faulkner Loughton 560 45.1%
Peter House Loughton 557
James Brokenshire C 485 39.0%
Angela Metcalfe C 464
Jennifer Hart Lab 131 10.5%
Susan Lipscombe Lab 104
Christopher Spence LD 66 5.3%

Loughton Roding (2)

Stephen Murray Lab 754 58.2%
Stanley Goodwin Lab 700
Christine Howard C 368 28.4%
Gavin Harris C 355
Jack Fuller LD 174 13.4%

Loughton St John's (2)

John Markham Loughton 594 52.8%
Caroline Pond Loughton 581
Anthony Barritt C 368 32.7%
Bryan Morris C 326
Angela Ayre Lab 110 9.8%
Margot-Ingeborg Scott Lab 98
Teresa Spencer LD 53 4.7%

Loughton St Mary's (2)

Dorothy Paddon Loughton 605 56.5%
Anthony Lee Loughton 579
James Hart C 303 28.3%
Roseanne Serrelli C 254
Thomas Owen Lab 113 10.6%
Marion Taylor Lab 109
Lucille Thompson LD 49 4.6%

Lower Nazeing (2)

Leo McKnight C 643 37.8%
Daphne Borton Ind 599 35.2%
John Carr Ind 454
David Johnson C 427
Martin Harvey UKIP 226 13.3%
Kelvin Morris Lab 166 9.7%
David Rumble LD 69 4.1%

Lower Sheering

John Harrington C 244 67.6%
Roy Chapman Lab 72 19.9%
Roy Patient LD 45 12.5%

Moreton and Fyfield

Douglas Kelly LD 444 60.4%
Elaine Williams C 291 39.6%

North Weald Bassett (2)

David Stallan C 902 80.0%
Anne Grigg C 856
Margaret Gill LD 226 20.0%

Passingford

Diana Collins C 452 88.1%
John Holness Lab 61 11.9%

Roydon

Norman Clark Ind 236 43.4%
Dennis Ramshaw C 220 40.4%
Rachel Poulter Lab 88 16.2%

Shelley

Ronald Barnes Lab 238 55.9%
Sarah Catt C 118 27.7%
Brian Surtees LD 70 16.4%

Theydon Bois (2)

Robert Glozier C 681 45.4%
Roy Newland C 670
Ronald Smith Ind 482 32.1%
Ann Furniss LD 338 22.5%
Monica Richardson LD 310

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Sydney Stavrou Ind unop.

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane (3)

Mark Gilding C 671 65.9%
Peter Johnson C 663
Donald Spinks C 653
Christine Akers LD 347 34.1%

Waltham Abbey North East (2)

Michael Dickens C 650 71.7%
James Goldie C 581
Sonia Davis LD 256 28.3%

Waltham Abbey Paternoster (2)

Reginald Chidley C 511 64.2%
Richard Haines C 511
Fitzherbert Harewood Lab 285 35.8%
Barry Johns Lab 256

Waltham Abbey South West (2)

Nicholas Austin C 398 70.2%
Harold Taylor C 389
Ingrid Black LD 169 29.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict