Home > 2002 > HarlowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Harlow

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Harlow: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harlow 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7910 37.4% 9
Conservative 6599 31.2% 12
Liberal Democrat 6167 29.1% 12
Socialist Alliance 363 1.7% 0
Independent 118 0.6% 0

Bush Fair (3)

Eleanor Macy LD 1086 47.9%
Christopher Robins LD 1082
Christopher Millington LD 1071
David Cameron Lab 868 38.3%
Alan Jones Lab 845
John Sullivan Lab 838
Kevin Bailey C 224 9.9%
David Carter C 219
Simon O'Connor C 215
Peter Brown SocAll 87 3.8%

Church Langley (3)

Samantha Warren C 1164 68.6%
Simon Carter C 1125
Tony Hall C 1110
Tina Baker Lab 340 20.0%
Grace Matthews Lab 273
Jacqueline Sully Lab 268
Richard Clements LD 192 11.3%
Zena Faccini LD 175
Kuzna Jackson LD 158

Great Parndon (3)

Joshua Jolles C 894 47.1%
Eddie Johnson C 892
Patrick McClarnon C 892
Edmund Gray Lab 725 38.2%
Robert Eschle Lab 696
Feroz Khan Lab 656
Robert Glendenning LD 281 14.8%
Lesley Rideout LD 274
Robert Tinsley LD 257

Harlow Common (3)

Margaret Hulcoop Lab 947 46.2%
Gregory Peck Lab 867
Mark Wilkinson Lab 863
Nora Arnott C 760 37.1%
Pamela Norton C 736
Richard Glover C 699
Audrey Curran LD 341 16.7%
Stanley Curran LD 323
Peter Mabey LD 321

Little Parndon and Hare Street (3)

Leslie Bayliss Lab 911 47.4%
Jack Jesse Lab 884
John Cave Lab 859
Charles Ross C 446 23.2%
Sandra Crame C 426
Vivien Ross C 410
David Cholerton LD 390 20.3%
Paul Lawton LD 350
Marion Dyer LD 311
John Hobbs SocAll 175 9.1%

Mark Hall (3)

Jane Steer LD 1098 50.7%
Matthew Shepherd LD 1091
Nicholas Macy LD 1075
Rene Morris Lab 791 36.5%
Sean Folan Lab 782
Caroline Carter Lab 772
Judith Carter C 276 12.7%
Nicholas Carter C 269
Emma Thomas C 255

Netteswell (3)

Robert Thurston LD 1066 51.0%
Ian Jackson LD 1060
James Pailing LD 1041
Suzanne Ennifer Lab 683 32.6%
Sandra Rootsey Lab 653
Valerie Sear Lab 643
Alan Johnstone C 242 11.6%
Eileen Johnstone C 234
Matthew Warren C 206
Anthony Sullivan SocAll 101 4.8%

Old Harlow (3)

Michael Garnett C 963 48.9%
Christopher Ford C 945
Sue Livings C 878
Charles Cochrane Lab 735 37.3%
Paul Bellairs Lab 645
Patricia Larkin Lab 645
Peter Barton LD 273 13.9%
Simon MacNeill LD 272
Paul Westlake LD 205

Staple Tye (3)

Lorna Spenceley LD 869 60.2%
Susan Lawton LD 867
Michael Faccini LD 823
John Hocking Lab 329 22.8%
Jenny Holland Lab 324
Philip Liddle Lab 305
Guy Mitchinson C 245 17.0%
Patricia Rauch C 237
Robert Rauch C 225

Sumners and Kingsmoor (3)

Nicholas Churchill C 742 43.0%
Mark Gough C 714
Andrew Johnson C 700
Derek Eardley Lab 634 36.7%
Valerie Clark Lab 626
Robert Long Lab 623
Pauline Bell LD 232 13.4%
Harry Ackland-Snow LD 208
Clive Enders LD 189
Christopher Hill Ind 118 6.8%

Toddbrook (3)

Roy Collyer Lab 947 49.1%
Kevin Brooks Lab 897
Robert Davis Lab 878
Muriel Jolles C 643 33.3%
Andrew Shannon C 620
Craig Thomas C 595
Susan Cayford LD 339 17.6%
Molly White LD 330
David Wright LD 293

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict