Home > 2002 > RochfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Rochford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent and eight Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Hawkwell = Hawkwell Residents

Other results for Rochford: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6921 46.7% 28
Labour 3127 21.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 3070 20.7% 4
Hawkwell Residents 595 4.0% 1
Independent 563 3.8% 2
Green Party 547 3.7% 0

Ashingdon and Canewdon (2)

Terence Cutmore C 522 57.4%
Tracy Capon C 521
Sheila Downard Lab 203 22.3%
Andrew Vaughan Grn 184 20.2%
David Lench Lab 160

Barling and Sutton

Robin Allen Ind unop.

Downhall and Rawreth (2)

Christopher Black LD 732 71.6%
Ronald Oatham LD 696
Delya Savill C 291 28.4%
Joan Mockford C 288

Foulness and Great Wakering (3)

Trevor Goodwin C 784 56.6%
Barbara Wilkins C 676
Colin Seagers C 626
Peter Stebbing Lab 601 43.4%
Kevin Salt Lab 494

Grange (2)

Christoper Lumley LD 525 60.3%
June Lumley LD 508
Roland Adams C 346 39.7%
Paul Morgan C 321

Hawkwell North (2)

Maureen Starke C 586 67.4%
Michael Starke C 586
David Thompson Lab 284 32.6%
Dorothy Thompson Lab 259

Hawkwell South (2)

Heather Glynn Ind 410 34.2%
Philip Capon C 371 30.9%
Keith Gordon C 365
Victor Leach LD 242 20.2%
Diane Fraser Lab 177 14.8%
Ian Rooke Lab 141

Hawkwell West (2)

John Mason Hawkwell 595 43.6%
Myra Weir Lab 436 31.9%
David Weir Lab 339
Derrick Stansby C 335 24.5%
Terry Fawell C 280

Hockley Central (3)

Marina McCarthy C unop.
Elizabeth Marlow C unop.
Jeremy Thomass C unop.

Hockley North

Colin Hungate C 284 64.1%
Lee Howes Grn 159 35.9%

Hockley West

Liv Hungate C unop.

Hullbridge (3)

Rosemary Brown C 730 50.2%
Christopher Morgan Lab 725 49.8%
David Flack Lab 698
Mary Stevenson Lab 679
Lesley Butcher C 606
Flora Noe C 569

Lodge (2)

Colin Langlands C 445 45.9%
Terry Livings C 435
June Daynes LD 321 33.1%
Neil Kirsh Grn 204 21.0%

Rayleigh Central (2)

Ronald Choppen C 608 54.7%
Antony Humphries C 579
Nicholas Harris LD 503 45.3%
Peggy Pearse LD 459

Rochford (3)

Maureen Vince Lab 701 51.1%
Linda Barber C 672 48.9%
Richard Amner C 660
Kevin Attridge Lab 653
John Dickson Lab 594
Sarah Rogers C 587

Sweyne Park (2)

Gerald Mockford C 351 45.5%
Peter Savill C 337
Mary Beckers LD 268 34.7%
Paul Beckers LD 252
Derek Trevillion Ind 153 19.8%

Trinity (2)

Keith Gibbs C unop.
James Grey C unop.

Wheatley (2)

John Pullen C unop.
Mavis Webster C unop.

Whitehouse (2)

Peter Webster C 596 55.4%
Simon Smith C 577
Elena Black LD 479 44.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict