Home > 2002 > BexleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bexley

Other results for Bexley: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bexley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24739 41.6% 30
Labour 19593 33.0% 32
Liberal Democrat 8929 15.0% 1
UK Independence Party 3193 5.4% 0
Independent 1382 2.3% 0
British National Party 1203 2.0% 0
Green Party 365 0.6% 0
English Pan-Nationalist Alliance 38 0.1% 0

Barnehurst (3)

Richard Gillespie C 1583 50.5%
William McEwen C 1512
Simon Windle C 1463
Matthew Murphy Lab 910 29.0%
Edward Leake Lab 870
Carol Pieri Lab 843
Kaye Cudmore LD 391 12.5%
John Cudmore LD 358
Paul Humphris LD 348
Barrie Thomas UKIP 249 7.9%

Belvedere (3)

Daniel Francis Lab 1228 55.4%
Richard Lucas Lab 1180
Peter Hollamby Lab 1171
John Mankerty C 767 34.6%
Juliet Mankerty C 716
Gooroodev Nangon C 599
Paula Dunford UKIP 222 10.0%

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3)

Brian Beckwith C 1337 44.7%
Katherine Perrior C 1291
Peter Craske C 1220
Terry Brown LD 928 31.0%
Scott Gallego LD 886
Peter Scopes LD 874
Paul Brown Lab 526 17.6%
Bernard Justham Lab 481
Josephine Chodha Lab 472
Heather Bennett UKIP 200 6.7%

Blendon and Penhill (3)

Margaret Cammish C 1555 58.3%
Ronald Passey C 1534
Graham D'Amiral C 1490
Catherine Deadman Lab 531 19.9%
David Prior Lab 520
Gerda Slater Lab 490
Mary Cooke LD 346 13.0%
Peggy Wagstaff LD 334
Michael Jaques LD 315
Deborah Thomas UKIP 179 6.7%
Philip Brown Ind 57 2.1%

Brampton (3)

Ronald French C 2039 56.5%
Teresa O'Neill C 1983
John Wilkinson C 1885
Joan Browning Lab 950 26.3%
Alan Scutt Lab 888
Rowan Blake Lab 887
Janette Codd LD 453 12.6%
Janet Standen LD 437
Philip Codd LD 423
George Wright UKIP 167 4.6%

Christchurch (3)

Roy Ashmole C 1529 48.8%
Ian Clement C 1455
Leonard Newton C 1427
Ursula Ayliffe Lab 834 26.6%
Wendy Phillips Lab 785
Lindsay Burnstead Lab 784
John Brand LD 401 12.8%
Betty Lockington LD 378
Maria O'Hare LD 318
Stanley Carter Ind 262 8.4%
Lisa Hawkins UKIP 110 3.5%

Colyers (3)

Ronald Browning Lab 1127 46.5%
Denis Daniels Lab 1036
Joga Minhas Lab 1005
John Bowes C 952 39.3%
Joseph Pollard C 908
Gerald Quieros C 857
Lawrence Rustem BNP 184 7.6%
Bernard Rainsbury UKIP 160 6.6%

Cray Meadows (3)

Joel Briant Lab 1539 44.6%
Richard Justham Lab 1524
Mo Khalid Lab 1465
Leonard Barnes C 1346 39.0%
Hugh McBride C 1307
Janice McBride C 1287
Robin Kelly LD 265 7.7%
Doreen La Roche LD 237
John La Roche LD 221
Paul Perrin Grn 168 4.9%
Laurence Williams UKIP 129 3.7%

Crayford (3)

John Shepheard Lab 1132 49.3%
Tonya Kelsey Lab 1078
Trevor Perrin Lab 1024
Robert Stead C 828 36.0%
Daisy Clement C 808
Bernard Clewes C 801
John Bowles BNP 173 7.5%
Kevin Cronin UKIP 164 7.1%

Danson Park (3)

Linda Bailey C 1320 46.2%
Sharon Massey C 1237
John Waters C 1222
Carol Smoker LD 963 33.7%
Paul Hurren LD 940
Paul Bargery LD 927
Fiona Lawrenson Lab 572 20.0%
Stuart Slater Lab 531
Robert Vines Lab 519

East Wickham (3)

Nicholas O'Hare LD 1059 35.9%
John Lawrenson Lab 1020 34.6%
Richard Everitt Lab 961
Stefano Borella Lab 945
Anthony Pickett LD 938
Colin Wright LD 923
Hazel Birch C 733 24.9%
Michael Crouch C 720
William Flint C 682
Kim Mitchell UKIP 136 4.6%

Erith (3)

Christopher Ball Lab 1057 54.8%
Margaret O'Neill Lab 982
Munir Malik Lab 898
Bernard Gillespie C 616 31.9%
Rosemary White C 614
Carol Wilkinson C 608
Claire Sayers BNP 144 7.5%
Edward Llewellyn UKIP 112 5.8%

Falconwood and Welling (3)

Nigel Betts C 1379 44.4%
Peter Catterall C 1244
Valerie Clark C 1219
Edward Shrimpton LD 1068 34.4%
Barry Standen LD 1061
Sylvia Fortune LD 1051
Stephen Perfect Lab 512 16.5%
Corinna Huxley Lab 463
Nora Wright Lab 462
Bertram Ford UKIP 149 4.8%

Lesnes Abbey (3)

Ronald Brown Lab 1451 44.8%
Samuel Blake Lab 1410
John Pegg Lab 1381
John Davey C 1360 41.9%
Raymond Hudson C 1336
David Hurt C 1324
David Hall LD 324 10.0%
Maureen Hall LD 308
Daniel Woracker LD 275
Susan Dulwich UKIP 107 3.3%

Longlands (3)

Kenneth McAndrew C 1490 51.1%
Gareth Bacon C 1473
Michael Slaughter C 1385
Patricia Ball Lab 633 21.7%
Teresa Pearce Lab 601
Angela Thick LD 577 19.8%
Peter West Lab 577
Margaret Shrimpton LD 431
Brian Oliver LD 410
Paul Cronin UKIP 217 7.4%

North End (3)

John Eastaugh Lab 1401 55.7%
Alan Deadman Lab 1341
Sylvia Malt Lab 1298
Colin Smith BNP 541 21.5%
James Seadon BNP 502
Jay Lee BNP 501
Philip Read C 452 18.0%
Sylvia Cassells C 444
Peter Reader C 407
David Tarrant UKIP 82 3.3%
John-Antony Fitzpatrick EPNA 38 1.5%

Northumberland Heath (3)

Geoffrey Hacker Lab 1178 40.8%
Mary Lucas Lab 1161
Kathryn Smith Lab 1102
John Allott C 1041 36.1%
David Cammish C 969
Terence Horlor C 950
Peter Smith LD 333 11.5%
Dennis Smoker LD 246
Peter Weston LD 236
John Dunford UKIP 172 6.0%
Lee Barnes BNP 161 5.6%

St Mary's (3)

Colin Campbell C 1974 61.2%
Alan Downing C 1946
Colin Tandy C 1914
Broderick Bassett Lab 609 18.9%
David Hinds Lab 583
Philip Scrivener Lab 559
Duncan Borrowman LD 310 9.6%
David Nicolle LD 300
Ruth Tatton-Kelly LD 278
David Harbud Grn 197 6.1%
Christopher Marshall UKIP 138 4.3%

St Michael's (3)

Elizabeth French Lab 1023 35.6%
Grant Blowers Lab 981
Wendy Perfect Lab 972
Peter Baylis C 887 30.9%
Justine Fernandes LD 831 28.9%
John Warricker C 775
Raymond Sams C 766
Lynne McGlashen LD 760
Stanley Vince LD 752
William Jenner UKIP 134 4.7%

Sidcup (3)

Aileen Beckwith C 1247 34.5%
Brian Francois C 1117
June Slaughter C 1093
Graham Holland Ind 1063 29.4%
Robert Griffiths Ind 768
Colin Dawes Lab 550 15.2%
Garth Pilling-Lindsell Lab 501
John Shaw Lab 463
Gillian Eady LD 385 10.7%
Christopher Eady LD 376
Janice Cronin UKIP 366 10.1%
William Shrimpton LD 282

Thamesmead East (3)

Donna Briant Lab 810 57.5%
Michael French Lab 714
Harbans Buttar Lab 712
Edgar Silvester C 304 21.6%
Shirley Vick C 296
Jeremy Cotton LD 295 20.9%
Carol Folan LD 266
Priti Patel C 259
John Wylie LD 251

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict