Home > 2002 > GloucesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Gloucester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Gloucester: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucester 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10391 40.6% 14
Labour 7836 30.7% 12
Liberal Democrat 6788 26.6% 10
UK Independence Party 225 0.9% 0
Socialist Alternative 139 0.5% 0
Independent 103 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 83 0.3% 0

Abbey (3)

Andrew Gravells C 1457 64.8%
Robert Gardiner C 1337
Michael Rentell C 1266
Jonathon Gill Lab 462 20.6%
Hayley Base Lab 385
Jonathan Trigg LD 328 14.6%
Anne Whitworth Lab 325
Natalie West LD 317

Barnwood (3)

Philip McLellan LD 1293 50.1%
Kenneth Mitchell LD 1143
Stephen Reeve LD 1088
Rosalinde Etheridge Lab 649 25.2%
John Carr C 637 24.7%
Elizabeth Noakes C 636
Stuart Wilson C 608
Harjit Gill Lab 596
Judith Robinson Lab 574

Barton and Tredworth (3)

Carol Francis Lab 850 65.7%
Rose Workman Lab 803
Bernard O'Neill Lab 750
Leonard Proctor C 305 23.6%
Hubert Harrison C 297
Philip German C 286
Catherine Bailey SocAlt 139 10.7%
John Ewers SocAlt 107
Gary Jones SocAlt 84

Elmbridge (2)

Christopher Witts LD 760 42.3%
Roger Smith LD 666
Terence Haines Lab 552 30.7%
David Cook Lab 542
Doreen Watts C 486 27.0%
Susan Mclung C 476

Grange (2)

Nigel Hanman C 793 53.0%
Brian Large Lab 702 47.0%
Kay Mills Lab 679
Philip Awford C 658

Hucclecote (3)

William Crowther LD 1588 62.2%
Susan Blakeley LD 1533
Declan Wilson LD 1357
Maurice Barrett C 630 24.7%
Leslie Jones C 547
Paul Morgan C 502
Mark Dempsey Lab 337 13.2%
Garry Mills Lab 282
Steven Richards Lab 240

Kingsholm and Wotton (2)

Jeremy Hilton LD 786 42.7%
Michael Power LD 687
Robert Moreland C 638
Eric Ede C 630 34.3%
Sarah Everett Lab 340 18.5%
Susan Hitchings Lab 320
Jonathan Ingleby CPA 83 4.5%

Longlevens (3)

Paul James C 1511 48.1%
Philip Beer C 1465
Mark Hawthorne C 1367
Veronica Phillips LD 1246 39.6%
Thomas Croucher LD 1118
Malcolm Higgins LD 1001
Mary Cooke Lab 386 12.3%
David Cosstick Lab 329
Jeremy Fisher Lab 307

Matson and Robinswood (3)

Stephen McHale Lab 842 51.4%
Mary Smith Lab 792
Kevin Stephens Lab 776
Eleanor Browning C 570 34.8%
Duncan Hall C 559
Linda Morgan C 535
Alexis Fernandes UKIP 225 13.7%

Moreland (3)

Nicholas Durrant Lab 896 56.5%
Mark Hobbs Lab 884
Geraldene Gillespie Lab 838
Royston Beckett C 690 43.5%
Susan Gordon C 560
Terence King C 533

Podsmead

Michael Lawlor Lab 375 67.7%
Peter Robinson C 179 32.3%

Quedgeley Fieldcourt (2)

Jacqueline Hall C 520 43.4%
Susan Lewis C 449
Julian Powell LD 308 25.7%
Anna Mozol LD 290
Redvers Thomas Lab 267 22.3%
Allan Trigg Lab 216
Jean Hanks Ind 103 8.6%

Quedgeley Severn Vale (2)

Andrew Lewis C 676 67.1%
Martyn White C 613
Stephen Hoddy Lab 331 32.9%
David Purchase Lab 270

Tuffley (2)

Brian Crawford C 675 50.2%
Janet Lugg Lab 670 49.8%
Rosalind Onians Lab 649
Anne Suddards-Moss C 612

Westgate (2)

Pamela Tracey C 632 49.1%
Stephen Morgan C 563
Gordon Heath LD 479 37.2%
Andrew Meads LD 386
Terry Barrett Lab 177 13.7%
Evan Garwood Lab 160

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict