Home > 2002 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Stroud

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Stroud: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14602 40.1% 29
Labour 9828 27.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 5622 15.5% 4
Green Party 4422 12.2% 4
Independent 1533 4.2% 2
UK Independence Party 365 1.0% 0

Amberley and Woodchester

Stephen Glanfield C 480 53.9%
Sheila MacFadyen Grn 160 18.0%
Margaret Edmunds LD 134 15.1%
John Appleton Lab 116 13.0%

Berkeley (2)

Robert Winter C 659 52.3%
Benjamin Francis C 619
David Shaw Lab 600 47.7%
Michael Denning Lab 572

Bisley

Daniel Le Fleming C 436 49.3%
Steven Penny Grn 388 43.9%
Anthony Gardiner UKIP 60 6.8%

Cainscross (3)

Robert Eccles Lab 961 44.1%
Andrew Read Lab 815
Anthony Shortt Lab 716
Norma Rodman C 384 17.6%
Darren Jones LD 374 17.1%
Graham Lloyd-Jones LD 334
Graham Stanley Ind 329 15.1%
Hilary Howe LD 328
Ann Kendall C 321
Ralph Kenber C 282
Philip Williams Grn 133 6.1%
Martin Jakes Grn 112

Cam East (2)

John Hudson C 537 38.4%
Miranda Clifton Lab 520 37.1%
William Fearnley-Whittingstall C 504
William Hamilton Lab 444
Charles Hartley LD 343 24.5%
Keith Pearce LD 329

Cam West (2)

Dennis Andrewartha LD 631 46.5%
John Fowles Lab 485 35.7%
John Dapling LD 449
Daryl Matthews Lab 372
Gail Fearnley-Whittingstal C 242 17.8%
Desmond Lashbrook C 187

Central

Michael Williams C 273 52.3%
Ronald Nichols Lab 148 28.4%
David Michael Grn 101 19.3%

Chalford (3)

Charles Fellows C 941 37.0%
Susan Fellows C 887
Elizabeth Peters C 743
David Taylor Lab 522 20.5%
Barbara Brown LD 487 19.2%
Jamila Gavin Lab 473
David Wood Grn 399 15.7%
Catherine Shuckburgh Grn 352
Mark Epton Grn 232
Leslie Banstead UKIP 192 7.6%

Coaley and Uley

Janet Wood Ind 574 54.2%
Caroline Chisholm C 352 33.2%
George East Lab 71 6.7%
Janet Griffiths Grn 63 5.9%

Dursley (3)

Basil Allen C 723 36.5%
Hilary Fowles Lab 683 34.5%
Loraine Patrick C 600
Brian Marsh LD 573 29.0%
Paul Denney Lab 548
Veronica Harding LD 528
Paul Mapplebeck Lab 525
Terence Morgan C 499
Patrick Blitz LD 497

Eastington and Standish

Kenneth Stephens Lab 282 47.5%
Thomas James C 228 38.4%
Valerie Hicken Grn 84 14.1%

Farmhill and Paganhill

Sheffie Mohammed Ind 292 55.6%
Andy Treacher Lab 82 15.6%
Catherine James C 74 14.1%
Deborah Sutherland LD 55 10.5%
Annabel Caddle Grn 22 4.2%

Hardwicke (2)

Graham Littleton C 711 64.3%
David Tomlins C 641
Catherine Moore Lab 395 35.7%

Kingswood

Paul Hemming LD 408 72.7%
Brenda Lock C 153 27.3%

Minchinhampton (2)

Dorcas Binns C 888 59.3%
Elisabeth Bird C 874
Martin Alder Lab 356 23.8%
David Griffiths Lab 326
Oscar Hull Grn 140 9.4%
Adrian Blake UKIP 113 7.5%
Elizabeth Cranston Grn 111

Nailsworth (3)

Sybil Bruce C 777 34.9%
Mohammed Akhtar C 716
John Jeffreys C 668
Keith Norbury Lab 591 26.5%
Margaret Limb Grn 571 25.6%
John Lewis Lab 565
Audrey Smith Lab 555
Lydia Eeles Grn 521
James Hepburn Grn 437
Colleen Rothwell LD 289 13.0%

Over Stroud

Linda Durrans Lab 240 41.0%
Linda Jeffreys C 236 40.3%
Kate Corder Grn 109 18.6%

Painswick (2)

John Stephenson-Oliver C 1129 66.6%
Barbara Tait C 1101
Sandra Mutton Grn 315 18.6%
Wendy Fontaine Grn 288
Henrietta Nichols Lab 251 14.8%
John Rhodes Lab 234

Rodborough (2)

Graham Blackshaw C 544 40.3%
Nigel Cooper C 488
Roger Brown Lab 436 32.3%
Helen Hughes Lab 417
Carol Kambites Grn 188 13.9%
Andrew Fisk LD 183 13.5%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 151
Ewout Granberg Grn 124

Severn (2)

John Jones C 755 49.3%
Norman Smith C 725
John Howe LD 457 29.8%
Michael Stayte LD 409
John Greenwood Lab 319 20.8%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 236

Slade

Gwendoline Belcher Grn 236 42.7%
Charles Townley Lab 175 31.6%
Laurence Carmichael C 142 25.7%

The Stanleys (2)

Nigel Studdert-Kennedy C 609 32.3%
Raymond Apperley C 556
Lesley Williams Lab 527 27.9%
Phillip Herbert LD 405 21.5%
Elizabeth Stanley Ind 194 10.3%
Thomas Williams Lab 173
Peter Adams Grn 152 8.1%

Stonehouse (3)

Leslie Williams Lab 1045 57.9%
Mattie Ross Lab 1024
Christopher Brine Lab 982
Philip Bevan C 559 31.0%
Lawrence Hall C 434
Prudence Vernon C 353
John Harris Grn 200 11.1%
Sally Pickering Grn 200
Pamela May Grn 182

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 339 39.7%
Roy Nicholas C 298 34.9%
John Howgate Lab 217 25.4%

Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 367 48.5%
Brian Wheatley C 224 29.6%
Marta Cock Lab 133 17.6%
Paul Hodgkinson LD 32 4.2%

Uplands

Linda Townley Lab 206 36.1%
Rodger Cuddington C 158 27.7%
Donald Peters Ind 144 25.2%
Henry Leveson-Gower Grn 63 11.0%

Upton St Leonards

Michael Beard C 444 57.4%
Gillian Stott Grn 175 22.6%
John Bell Lab 154 19.9%

Vale

David Wride C 536 77.6%
Stephen Turner Lab 155 22.4%

Valley

Tobias Green Grn 217 37.5%
Charles Burling Lab 158 27.3%
Sylvia Kania C 112 19.3%
Barrie Pierce LD 92 15.9%

Wotton-under-Edge (3)

June Cordwell LD 1159 53.7%
Christopher Galbraith LD 1077
Sidney Gowers C 998 46.3%
Ethel Woodhead LD 747
Daniel Lord C 622
Sarah Munoz-Echeverria C 507

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict