Home > 2002 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Basingstoke and Deane

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— Result for Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon ward corrected 27th January 2016.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18782 43.3% 25
Liberal Democrat 12145 28.0% 17
Labour 8270 19.1% 15
Independent 3543 8.2% 3
Liberal Party 672 1.5% 0

Basing (3)

Alan Read LD 1511 55.8%
Patricia Read LD 1387
Stephen Day LD 1260
Stephen Marks C 1195 44.2%
James Holder C 1181
Hazel Kennedy C 1173

Baughurst

Sheila Allen C 496 65.4%
Robert Winfield LD 262 34.6%

Brighton Hill North (2)

Sheila Rowland LD 597 55.9%
Brian Gurden LD 592
Deborah Burns C 326 30.5%
Lynda Coyde C 326
Mark Bennett Lab 145 13.6%
Charles James Lab 130

Brighton Hill South (2)

John Barnes LD 495 40.7%
Thomas Miller Lab 480 39.5%
Kevin Oxlade LD 474
Carl Reader Lab 460
Richard Court C 241 19.8%
Jill Reed C 204

Brookvale and Kings Furlong (2)

John Shaw LD 744 59.4%
Doris Jones LD 731
Daryl Rennie Lab 268 21.4%
Pamela Lonie Lab 252
Christine Heath C 241 19.2%
Michael Cohen C 232

Buckskin (2)

Antony Jones Lab 577 65.6%
David Potter Lab 554
Stephen McIntyre-Stewart C 302 34.4%
Peter Dalton C 280

Burghclere

John Clegg C 574 81.8%
Anthony Davies LD 128 18.2%

Calleva (2)

Marilyn Tucker C 841 66.4%
Roger Gardiner C 839
Roger Barnard LD 236 18.6%
Joyce Protheroe LD 212
Leslie Clarke Lab 189 14.9%
Katherine Cumming Lab 181

Chineham (3)

Martin Biermann Ind 1101 42.3%
Elaine Still C 858 33.0%
John Downes C 675
Thomas Bursnall C 614
Susan Martin Lib 240 9.2%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 209 8.0%
Angela Old LD 194 7.5%
Upali Wickremeratne Lab 154

East Woodhay

Alexander Ross C 538 72.2%
Philip Knight LD 207 27.8%

Eastrop (2)

Graham Parker LD 616 51.4%
Erica Shaw LD 570
Ronald Collins C 397 33.1%
Christopher Jones C 375
Julie Johnson Lab 185 15.4%
Terence Jones Lab 172

Grove (2)

Ronald Hussey LD 1304 61.8%
Alexander Green LD 1216
Penelope Bates C 805 38.2%
Richard Clewer C 767

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood (3)

Philip Heath C 894 65.5%
Dan Putty C 884
Harold Robinson C 791
Mary Shelley LD 236 17.3%
Philip Courtenay Lab 235 17.2%
Mark Jeffery Lab 218
Cynthia Oliver LD 205
Clarence Street Lab 192
Peter Janes LD 191

Highclere and Bourne

Timothy Jardine C 725 66.0%
Keith Watts LD 373 34.0%

Kempshott (3)

Wilhelmine Court C 1467 59.2%
Rita Burgess C 1369
Peter Lewington C 1353
Richard Davey Lab 598 24.2%
Helen Jeffery Lab 429
Philip Devine Lab 415
Jennifer Crawford LD 411 16.6%
Nicola Hicken LD 378

Kingsclere (2)

Alan Denness C 879 68.6%
Rose Wellman C 809
Elizabeth Peplow LD 263 20.5%
Roger Ward LD 194
John Jackson Lab 140 10.9%
Robert Cross Lab 133

Norden (3)

George Hood Lab 909 53.4%
Laura James Lab 906
Paul Harvey Lab 796
Nigel McNair-Scott C 404 23.7%
Peter Harris LD 389 22.9%
Jervoise Loveys C 363
Gordon Pirie C 339

Oakley and North Waltham (3)

Cecilia Morrison C 1448 45.5%
Gweneth Richardson C 1353
Paul Findlow C 1333
Marvin Gregory Ind 681 21.4%
Jane Baker Lib 432 13.6%
Jacqueline Lessware LD 360 11.3%
Joy Potter Lab 262 8.2%
Warwick Dady Lab 252

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon (2)

Paula Baker LD 976 41.9%
Ian Tilbury Ind 859 36.8%
Lucyna Sloane Williams LD 594
Melvin Byles C 407 17.5%
Christopher van der Noot C 242
Stanley Bray Ind 159
Elizabeth Freemantle Lab 90 3.9%
David Cavanagh Lab 89

Pamber

Keith Chapman C 620 73.7%
Stephen Rothman Lab 221 26.3%

Popley East (2)

Robert Donnelly Lab 467 59.0%
Andrew McCormick Lab 412
Carol Gould C 179 22.6%
Rebecca Downes C 174
Richard Damant LD 146 18.4%
Sheena Grassi LD 118

Popley West (2)

Jane Frankum Lab 477 60.1%
Paul Frankum Lab 388
Graham Conner C 176 22.2%
Karen Dignan C 156
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 141 17.8%

Rooksdown

Susan Peters C 189 69.7%
Stanley Parry Lab 82 30.3%

Sherborne St John

John Leek C 684 80.9%
Katherine Lomas Lab 161 19.1%

South Ham (3)

Gerald Traynor Lab 1068 61.6%
Colin Regan Lab 1058
Sean Keating Lab 1028
Anthony Kirby C 455 26.2%
Justin Hereford C 453
Christopher Ling C 431
Janet Renwick LD 211 12.2%
Gavin Pomfret LD 170
Stephen Whitechurch LD 157

Tadley North (2)

Warwick Lovegrove LD 995 57.9%
Josephine Slimin LD 928
Robert Musson C 723 42.1%
Stephen West C 686

Tadley South (2)

David Leeks Ind 902 46.6%
Terence Faulkner C 724 37.4%
James Gibb Lab 310 16.0%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C 657 70.4%
Leonard Clover LD 146 15.6%
John Rogers Lab 130 13.9%

Whitchurch (2)

Alison Wall LD 956 63.1%
Gillian Nethercott LD 905
Therese Coffey C 463 30.6%
Lucinda Henzell-Thomas C 436
Pauline Courtenay Lab 96 6.3%
Patricia Wickremeratne Lab 68

Winklebury (2)

Christopher Connor Lab 971 46.4%
Lea Jeff Lab 907
Jonathan Curry C 874 41.8%
Hayley Eachus C 873
Andrew Giles C 851
Gary Watts Lab 848
Roger Blackmore-Squires LD 248 11.8%
Stephen Adams LD 190

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict