Home > 2002 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Eastleigh

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15303 48.2% 31
Conservative 10598 33.4% 9
Labour 5499 17.3% 4
UK Independence Party 257 0.8% 0
Independent 87 0.3% 0

Bishopstoke East (2)

Trevor Mignot LD 795 56.8%
Angela Roling LD 702
Mary Shephard Lab 330 23.6%
Gwendoline Borrill Lab 322
Anthony Blackman C 274 19.6%
John Milne C 271

Bishopstoke West (2)

Anne Winstanley LD 888 49.1%
Andrew Moore LD 792
Susan Toher Lab 731 40.4%
Ian Pemberton Lab 658
Eveline Milne C 189 10.5%
Simon Winter C 186

Botley (2)

Catherine Fraser LD 783 52.7%
Rupert Kyrle LD 762
Andrew Gardiner C 556 37.4%
Susan Hall C 554
David Hewitt Lab 146 9.8%
Beth Richards Lab 137

Bursledon and Old Netley (3)

Hugh Millar LD 972 51.9%
Julie Davis LD 956
Antonia Craig LD 931
Heather Moneypenny C 715 38.2%
Ronald Bramhall C 642
Alan Holt C 630
Rodney Cummins Lab 185 9.9%
James Miller Lab 142
Elsie Truscott Lab 131

Chandler's Ford East (2)

Michael Hughes C 724 49.3%
Ernest Pullen C 700
William Furness LD 523 35.6%
Colin Bull LD 504
Neil Cornmell Lab 178 12.1%
John Howells Lab 153
Ann Bays UKIP 44 3.0%

Chandler's Ford West (2)

Alan Broadhurst LD 840 52.6%
Andrew Wray LD 832
Barry Light C 600 37.6%
Ronald Ashton C 577
Graham Joslin Lab 156 9.8%
Philip Grice Lab 155

Eastleigh Central (3)

Wayne Irish LD 937 43.6%
Glynn Davies-Dear LD 913
William Luffman Lab 892 41.5%
Steven Sollitt LD 887
Christine Hadley Lab 853
Christopher Abraham Lab 814
Nick Arnold C 153 7.1%
Anne Ingram C 134
Richard Hall C 128
Alan Sneddon Ind 87 4.1%
Timothy Cuell UKIP 79 3.7%

Eastleigh North (3)

Maureen Sollitt LD 958 47.7%
Christopher Thomas LD 899
Peter Wall LD 849
Sharon Saunders Lab 630 31.4%
Barry Saunders Lab 596
Lynda Ayres Lab 580
Minna Ashton C 421 21.0%
Kenneth Tyson C 372
John Milne C 347

Eastleigh South (3)

Peter Luffman Lab 1007 52.6%
Marilyn Birks Lab 959
Gillian Connell Lab 929
Adam Johnson LD 598 31.2%
Julie Tompkins LD 571
Daniel Wright LD 556
Jacqueline Welch C 237 12.4%
Margaret Palmer C 234
Paul Elswood C 229
Stephen Challis UKIP 73 3.8%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath (3)

Philip Spearey LD 1208 60.1%
Eleanor Unsted LD 1117
Roger Smith LD 1116
Steven Broomfield C 611 30.4%
Martin Briggs C 522
Ronald Grassie C 496
John Sorley Lab 190 9.5%
Berenice Bowles Lab 183
John Bowles Lab 182

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath (2)

William Pepper C 821 49.1%
Bernie Wright C 708
Malcolm Cross LD 676 40.4%
David Collingwood LD 659
Christine Hammond Lab 114 6.8%
Terry Hammond Lab 114
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 61 3.6%

Hedge End Grange Park (2)

Louise Bloom LD 750 58.8%
Derek Pretty LD 695
Paul Philp C 526 41.2%
Simon Hill C 457

Hedge End St John's (3)

Jerry Hall C 986 46.2%
Jane Welsh LD 942 44.1%
June Hughes LD 926
Anthony Roberts C 911
David Thomas LD 862
Debra Aldridge C 759
Paul Christopher Lab 206 9.7%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 206
Philip White Lab 189

Hedge End Wildern (2)

Keith House LD 704 62.7%
Sharon Mintoff LD 641
Michael McKay C 299 26.6%
Amerik Kooner C 204
Frank Blake Lab 120 10.7%
Francis Vickers Lab 96

Hiltingbury East (2)

John Caldwell C 1259 59.9%
Godfrey Olson C 1223
Pamela Holden-Brown LD 705 33.6%
Haulwen Broadhurst LD 599
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 137 6.5%
Michael Tibble Lab 112

Hiltingbury West (2)

Colin Davidovitz C 1000 51.9%
Doreen Wellfare C 869
Grahame Smith LD 840 43.6%
Margaret Kyrle LD 832
Beryl Addison Lab 88 4.6%
Kevin Butt Lab 72

Netley Abbey (2)

David Airey LD 874 63.8%
George Wintle LD 746
Sophie Harris C 273 19.9%
Peter Madsden C 254
Moira Cam Lab 223 16.3%
Matthew Crocker Lab 181

West End North (2)

Carol Boulton LD 613 49.2%
Martin Kyrle LD 593
Patricia Wiggins C 467 37.5%
Roger Cathery C 425
Norman Hart Lab 166 13.3%

West End South (2)

Peter Humphreys LD 697 58.9%
David Goodall LD 677
Neville Dickinson C 487 41.1%
Colin Murphy C 479

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict