Home > 2002 > FarehamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Fareham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Fareham: 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fareham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14785 48.5% 17
Liberal Democrat 11237 36.9% 14
Labour 4367 14.3% 0
English Independence Party 83 0.3% 0

Fareham East (2)

Donald Murray LD 1070 48.7%
Kathleen Trott LD 919
Raymond Ellis C 842 38.4%
Peter Sandy C 722
Simon Brown Lab 200 9.1%
Edgar Webb Lab 195
Michael Ball EngInd 83 3.8%

Fareham North (2)

Pamela Bryant C 1141 58.9%
John Bryant C 1130
Eve-Marie Aldridge LD 559 28.9%
Peter Munday LD 463
Alan Mayes Lab 236 12.2%
Stephen McCloskey Lab 197

Fareham North-West (2)

Peter Davies LD 699 41.2%
Catherine Hester LD 628
Evelyn Burley C 603 35.5%
Richard Henderson C 595
Angela Carr Lab 396 23.3%
Nicholas Knight Lab 335

Fareham South (2)

David Leonard LD 693 40.3%
Hugh Pritchard LD 676
Dennis Steadman C 535 31.1%
Trevor Howard C 495
Michael Prior Lab 490 28.5%
James Carr Lab 465

Fareham West (2)

Leslie Keeble C 1478 64.5%
Diana Harrison C 1470
Robert Cox LD 470 20.5%
Timothy Brewe Lab 344 15.0%
Luke Slough LD 343
Wilfred Phillips Lab 331

Hill Head (2)

Arthur Mandry C 1362 55.5%
Timothy Knight C 1349
Megan Chapman LD 835 34.0%
Peter Chapman LD 828
Jane Christie Lab 256 10.4%
Janet Gay Lab 225

Locks Heath (2)

Michael Godrich C 1019 57.2%
Ruth Godrich C 996
Sharon Englefield LD 473 26.5%
Christine Savage LD 413
Tracey Malizis Lab 291 16.3%
Andrew Mooney Lab 262

Park Gate (2)

Brian Bayford C 932 65.5%
Marian Ellerton C 918
Joyce Bond Lab 261 18.3%
Brenda Caines Lab 244
Jennifer Chaloner LD 230 16.2%
Anthony Smale LD 185

Portchester East (3)

Roger Price LD 2222 61.0%
Joan Eastman LD 1931
David Norris LD 1921
Robert Alexander C 732 20.1%
Eileen Green C 709
Richard Ryan Lab 688 18.9%
Susan Walker C 644
Stuart Rose Lab 616
Leslie Ricketts Lab 530

Portchester West (2)

Ernest Crouch C 969 45.6%
Stephen Clark LD 883 41.5%
Nicholas Walker C 867
Eleanor Murray LD 794
Cameron Crouchman Lab 275 12.9%
James Webb Lab 258

Sarisbury (2)

Seán Woodward C 1306 79.0%
David Swanbrow C 1255
Vanessa Christie LD 348 21.0%
Mark Christie LD 345

Stubbington (2)

Dorrine Burton-Jenkins LD 1276 53.9%
James Forrest LD 1063
Rosemary Pockley C 923 39.0%
Gordon Coggan C 913
Ian Christie Lab 167 7.1%
Michael Taylor Lab 165

Titchfield (2)

Constance Hockley C 1137 65.0%
Francis Devonshire C 1123
Karen Postle Lab 314 18.0%
Francis Allison Lab 313
Patricia Munday LD 297 17.0%
Peter Rudwick LD 257

Titchfield Common (2)

Jonathan Englefield LD 874 50.6%
David Savage LD 778
Keith Evans C 612 35.4%
Malcolm Harper C 551
James Malizis Lab 242 14.0%
Jonathan Watkins Lab 133

Warsash (2)

Trevor Cartwright C 1194 69.9%
Mary Nadolski C 1151
Kevin Byrne LD 308 18.0%
Alice Herron LD 286
Simon Holford Lab 207 12.1%
Wendy Ledger Lab 163

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict