Home > 2002 > GosportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Gosport

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Gosport: 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gosport 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7830 39.8% 10
Labour 6456 32.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 5323 27.1% 12
UK Independence Party 63 0.3% 0

Alverstoke (2)

Peter Edgar C 1010 67.4%
Geoffrey Bartlett C 982
Josephine Jackson LD 350 23.4%
Graham Payne LD 311
Christine Searle Lab 138 9.2%
Jill Whitcher Lab 114

Anglesey (2)

Aleck Hayward C 692 48.7%
Mark Hook C 626
Tessa Bloodworth LD 620 43.7%
Austin Hicks LD 562
Jennifer Hall Lab 108 7.6%
John Madgwick Lab 85

Bridgemary North (2)

Shaun Cully Lab 814 76.3%
Marilyn Angus Lab 795
Joanne Watts C 253 23.7%
Hugh Landels C 235

Bridgemary South (2)

Dennis Wright Lab 767 71.2%
Jill Wright Lab 754
Henry Butchart C 310 28.8%
Karen Millinder C 298

Brockhurst (2)

Julia Salter LD 490 43.8%
Michael Russell LD 473
Josephine King C 323 28.9%
Ivor Foster C 314
Graham Batterbury Lab 306 27.3%
Robert Salter Lab 291

Christchurch (2)

Jackie Carr LD 499 40.2%
Derek Francis LD 476
Philip Smith Lab 411 33.1%
Alan Durant Lab 365
Richard Dickson C 332 26.7%
Phillip Clinton C 314

Elson (2)

Keith Edwards LD 616 54.4%
Laura Elshaw LD 594
Bruce Rigg C 385 34.0%
Karen Philpott C 354
Elizabeth Bull Lab 131 11.6%
Simon Bull Lab 127

Forton (2)

Kenneth Searle Lab 488 46.5%
Keith Farr Lab 480
Amanda Seal LD 384 36.6%
Dale Low LD 316
Gaynor Holmes C 178 17.0%
David Craker C 173

Grange (2)

Alexander Bone LD 373 55.3%
Monique Gravell LD 344
Nathaniel Gould Lab 209 31.0%
Martyn Davis Lab 201
Carl Downing C 92 13.6%
Stephen Ward C 87

Hardway (2)

Roger Allen C 529 51.1%
Peter Langdon C 500
Brian Leishman Lab 295 28.5%
Diane Searle Lab 294
Patricia Anderson LD 148 14.3%
Michael Salter LD 123
John Bowles UKIP 63 6.1%

Lee East (2)

Derek Kimber C 602 70.0%
Howard Burgess C 584
David Fisher LD 155 18.0%
David Robson LD 145
Sharon Boyd Lab 103 12.0%
Peter Bell Lab 101

Lee West (2)

Christopher Carter C 1233 77.7%
Brian Taylor C 1062
William Methven Lab 354 22.3%
Michael Madgwick Lab 272

Leesland (2)

Peter Chegwyn LD 548 51.3%
David Smith LD 507
Maureen Clarke C 264 24.7%
Thomas Cheetham Lab 256 24.0%
Robert Perris C 247
Paul Wilson-Suffield Lab 211

Peel Common (2)

Iris Binfield Lab 738 57.8%
Peter Russell Lab 665
Stephen Philpott C 539 42.2%
Michael Geddes C 506

Privett (2)

Keith Gill LD 627 46.7%
Michael Friend LD 603
Peter Gibson C 546 40.7%
Denis King C 524
James Fox Lab 170 12.7%
Dennis Gough Lab 169

Rowner and Holbrook (2)

Jean Batterbury Lab 401 42.0%
John Train Lab 387
Michael Fletcher LD 372 39.0%
Stephen Cooke LD 344
Nigel Gravells C 181 19.0%
Colin Jacobs C 163

Town (2)

June Cully Lab 767 60.4%
Neil Redrup Lab 687
John Didymus C 361 28.4%
Michael Philpott C 346
Christina Allaway LD 141 11.1%
Simon Seal LD 114

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict