Home > 2002 > BromleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bromley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bromley: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 42511 50.5% 41
Liberal Democrat 27387 32.6% 13
Labour 11891 14.1% 6
Green Party 1003 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 818 1.0% 0
National Front 192 0.2% 0
Liberal Party 176 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 135 0.2% 0

Bickley (3)

Gordon Jenkins C 2756
Ingrid Buckley C 2753
Catherine Rideout C 2707 69.7%
Brian Taylor LD 683 17.6%
Margaret Ayres LD 681
Derek Gambill LD 599
Susan Cox Lab 492 12.7%
Christopher Clough Lab 478
Arthur Johnson Lab 445

Biggin Hill (2)

Geoffrey Gostt LD 1432 50.7%
Bob Shekyls LD 1402
Gordon Norrie C 1139 40.3%
Matthew Phipps C 993
Arthur Holmans UKIP 132 4.7%
Keith Galley Lab 124 4.4%
Brendan French Lab 121

Bromley Common and Keston (3)

Stephen Carr C 2278 52.4%
Alexa Michael C 2259
Ruth Bennett C 2206
Alan Carter LD 1631 37.5%
David Dear LD 1444
Mark Gill LD 1407
Ewan Buck Lab 271 6.2%
Joan Delsignore Lab 241
Michael Gibson Lab 238
Adrian Appley Grn 170 3.9%
Ian Jardin Grn 109

Bromley Town (3)

Paul Clark C 1910 45.0%
Denise Reddin C 1858
Martyn Reddin C 1818
Peter Ayres LD 1615 38.1%
Peter Brooks LD 1528
Raymond Warner LD 1410
Kelly Galvin Lab 377 8.9%
George Johnstone Lab 373
Colin Openshaw Lab 330
Simon Anstey Grn 206 4.9%
Miranda Suit CPA 135 3.2%
Glenford Shipley-Younan Grn 132
Joyce Shuman Grn 129

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)

Julian Grainger C 2240 48.9%
Adrian Marshall C 2197
Samaris Huntington-Thresher C 2151
Gillian Chamarette LD 2090 45.6%
Michael Hall LD 2011
Michael Oldman LD 1991
Malcolm Barker Lab 255 5.6%
Peter ????? Lab 243
Brian Gay Lab 223

Chislehurst (3)

Kathleen Boughey C 2681 64.3%
Joan Wykes C 2559
Brian Toms C 2438
John Houghton LD 671 16.1%
Ian Magrath LD 600
Stuart Reid Lab 557 13.4%
Christian Mole Lab 552
Martin Cooper LD 537
Gareth Wretham Lab 470
John Taylor Grn 262 6.3%

Clock House (3)

Jane Connor LD 2304 56.4%
Reginald Adams LD 2301
Denise Payton LD 2131
Rebekah Gilbert-Dyson C 1106 27.1%
Paula Tutty C 1011
Khalid Sharif C 967
Richard Hart Lab 676 16.5%
Clinton McCree Lab 659
Nicholas Reed Lab 625

Copers Cope (3)

Michael Tickner C 2216 60.7%
Russell Mellor C 2186
Anthony Wilkinson C 2179
Paul Nash LD 704 19.3%
Kay Stocker LD 682
Patricia Weal LD 667
Kathleen Lucey Lab 585 16.0%
Louise Hutson Lab 575
Paul Teverson Lab 538
Christopher Pratt UKIP 146 4.0%
Margaret Mitchell UKIP 138

Cray Valley East (3)

David McBride LD 1418 49.3%
Martin Curry LD 1398
Brenda Thompson LD 1336
Carole Bowman C 744 25.9%
Julian Benington C 722
Jim Stillman Lab 712 24.8%
Tara Huntington-Thresher C 708
Christopher Price Lab 685
Andrew Amos Lab 669

Cray Valley West (3)

Colin Willetts Lab 1327 38.6%
John Holbrook Lab 1194
Susan Gibbens Lab 1179
Michael Bignell LD 1052 30.6%
Laura Davies LD 979
John Hassall LD 952
Colin Bowman C 877 25.5%
Paul Bonter C 850
Antony Youd C 729
Thomas Foley UKIP 179 5.2%

Crystal Palace (2)

Christopher Gaster LD 1109 49.9%
John Canvin LD 1027
Richard Watts Lab 597 26.9%
Richard Williams Lab 579
John Curran C 294 13.2%
Christopher Parker C 265
Karen Moran Grn 223 10.0%
Ann Garrett Grn 159

Darwin

Peter Bloomfield C 1313 81.7%
Michael Chamarette LD 247 15.4%
Joyce Galley Lab 47 2.9%

Farnborough and Crofton (3)

Jennifer Hillier C 2858 55.2%
Charles Joel C 2724
Timothy Stevens C 2682
Robert Evans LD 2102 40.6%
Helen Rabbatts LD 2099
Vivian Ross LD 2006
Peter Moore Lab 217 4.2%
Lynn Sellwood Lab 191
Christopher Taylor Lab 168

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)

Thelma Manning C 3166 70.0%
Graham Arthur C 3031
Neil Reddin C 3016
Owen Griffiths LD 723 16.0%
David Cordell Lab 636 14.1%
Bob Skinner LD 634
Clara Gibson Lab 620
Michael King Lab 618
William Stott LD 610

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)

Christopher Phillips C 2349 49.4%
Roderick Reed C 2316
Peter Dean C 2313
Jeffrey Foulger LD 1820 38.3%
Adrian Morris LD 1727
Simon Wales LD 1671
Catherine Boyle Lab 430 9.0%
Kate Head Lab 430
Bob Keaveney Lab 425
Diana Pick UKIP 157 3.3%
John Youles UKIP 122

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)

Charles Rideout C 1161 47.0%
Roger Charsley C 1155
Robert Armstrong Lab 884 35.8%
Betsy Johnstone Lab 853
Michael Deves LD 234 9.5%
William Scally LD 221
Terry Blackham NF 192 7.8%

Orpington (3)

Christopher Maines LD 2537 51.8%
Jennifer Powell LD 2315
Elizabeth Goodlad LD 2310
Judith Ellis C 2119 43.2%
Simon Fawthrop C 2038
William Huntington-Thresher C 2031
Gillian Collins Lab 244 5.0%
Ronald Nash Lab 227
Richard Comaish Lab 194

Penge and Cator (3)

Peter Fookes Lab 1755 41.7%
Karen Roberts Lab 1668
John Getgood Lab 1650
Kevin Fowkes C 1264 30.1%
John Lewis C 1222
Peter Smith C 1137
Shirley Homewood LD 919 21.9%
Sonia Whitaker LD 860
William Waghorn LD 831
Peter White Lib 176 4.2%
Gerald Williams Lib 140
George Whitehorn Lib 114
Jocelyn Owtram UKIP 90 2.1%

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)

Peter Woods C 3131 67.9%
Anthony Owen C 3084
John Ince C 3082
Eileen Edwards LD 1108 24.0%
Keith Challis LD 966
Mark Moran LD 947
Rosalie Huzzard Lab 374 8.1%
Peter Lisle Lab 307
Cathy Parry Lab 300

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)

Colin Bloom C 1763 42.7%
Michael Turner C 1719
Colin Smith C 1678
James Gillespie LD 1661 40.2%
Ruth Polling LD 1583
Lennard Woods LD 1560
Velma Campbell Lab 448 10.9%
Julian Richards Lab 405
Susan Yates Lab 399
Gillian Windall Grn 142 3.4%
Joseph Shuman Grn 135
John Street Grn 132
Robert Bryant UKIP 114 2.8%

Shortlands (2)

Ernest Noad C 1994 67.9%
George Taylor C 1970
Heather Donovan LD 592 20.2%
Mary Hurworth LD 532
Isabel Leslie Lab 350 11.9%
Glyn Alsworth Lab 334

West Wickham (3)

Carole Hubbard C 3201 71.6%
Brian Humphrys C 3132
Christopher Wordingham C 2966
Jennifer Fitch LD 735 16.4%
Ivor Lane LD 698
Graham Radford LD 670
Richard Redden Lab 533 11.9%
Janet Ambrose Lab 519
Anthony Wait Lab 506

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict