Home > 2002 > HavantA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Havant

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Liberal Democrat councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Havant: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havant 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12554 44.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 7674 27.4% 6
Labour 5412 19.3% 9
Green Party 2077 7.4% 0
Independent 289 1.0% 0

Barncroft (2)

Ralph Cousins Lab 416 49.2%
Ronald Hoyle Lab 406
Peter Lake LD 235 27.8%
Sheila Culley C 195 23.0%
Carol Wynne C 164

Battins (2)

June Hanan Lab 529 52.5%
Paul Hansford Lab 476
Jane Rayner C 267 26.5%
Ian Beagley C 238
Cecil Sargent LD 212 21.0%

Bedhampton (3)

Ronald Bellinger LD 1408 47.6%
Stephen Marshall LD 1224
Anthony Welch LD 1134
Kenneth Harris C 1127 38.1%
Angela Guest C 1111
Mark Ward C 1066
William Fish Lab 285 9.6%
Carl Roberts Lab 258
John Jackson Lab 254
Terry Mitchell Grn 140 4.7%

Bondfields (2)

Barry Gardner Lab 803 66.0%
Terence Hart Lab 741
Mary Brown C 226 18.6%
Jennifer Wride C 209
Valerie Gatenby LD 187 15.4%

Cowplain (3)

Anthony Briggs C 1170 54.9%
David Keast C 1056
Marjorie Smallcorn C 999
Valerie Hartridge LD 961 45.1%
Flora Ponsonby LD 766

Emsworth (3)

David Gillett C 1842 51.6%
David Colson C 1788
Virginia Wilson-Smith C 1727
Hugh Benzie LD 1056 29.6%
Gillian Cosslett LD 849
John Cosslett LD 803
Anna Fitter Lab 429 12.0%
William Gilchrist Lab 412
Phillip Rees Lab 308
Michael Wood Grn 243 6.8%

Hart Plain (3)

Ronald Purkis LD 896 45.1%
Sheila Troke LD 875
Leonard Shaw C 800 40.3%
Jacqueline Branson C 758
Christine Pylee LD 750
Gopa Chakrabarti C 673
Kevin Ratcliffe Ind 289 14.6%

Hayling East (3)

Gordon Erlebach C 1381 53.4%
David Collins C 1311
Sheila Pearce C 1311
Michael Clarke Lab 561 21.7%
Lesley Marsden Lab 519
Sheila Mealy Lab 500
John Clouting LD 355 13.7%
Frederick Gibson Grn 289 11.2%

Hayling West (3)

Francis Pearce C 1590 58.9%
Victor Pierce-Jones C 1565
David Weymouth C 1426
Susan Underwood Lab 433 16.0%
Graham Manning Lab 425
Andrew Stacey Lab 409
Jill Allum LD 390 14.4%
Gillian Leek Grn 286 10.6%

Purbrook (3)

Gwendoline Blackett C 1500 61.2%
David Farrow C 1413
Hilary Farrow C 1312
William Wheeler Lab 485 19.8%
Rodney Crawford LD 467 19.0%
Sherlock Howard Lab 458

St Faith's (3)

June Fulcher C 1531 42.1%
David Guest C 1393
Raymond Bolton C 1389
Dennis West LD 949 26.1%
Liam Hutchings LD 926
Timothy Dawes Grn 726 20.0%
Roy Middleton LD 692
Beryl Francis Lab 430 11.8%
Alan Price Lab 341
Derek Smith Lab 279

Stakes (3)

Olwyn Kennedy C 747 33.9%
Nigel Tarrant C 688
Margaret Beauvoisin Lab 634 28.8%
Leslie Voice LD 428 19.4%
Kevin Jacks Grn 393 17.8%
Kim Vassallo Lab 385
Ronald Russell Lab 379

Warren Park (2)

Richard Brown Lab 407 56.9%
Virginia Steel Lab 382
Thelma Carpenter C 178 24.9%
Olive Colson C 164
Michael Ponsonby LD 130 18.2%

Waterloo (3)

Catherine Cole LD unop.
Kenneth Moss C unop.
Geoffrey Tart C unop.

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict