Home > 2002 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Winchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Winchester: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16199 43.0% 35
Conservative 13989 37.1% 14
Independent 4176 11.1% 5
Labour 3351 8.9% 3

The Alresfords (3)

George Hollingbery C 1204 54.3%
Simon Cook LD 1013 45.7%
Ernest Jeffs C 981
Philip Millward C 978
Rodney Sabine LD 928
John Thompson LD 895

Bishops Waltham (3)

Georgina Busher Ind 1278 55.9%
Jean Hammerton Ind 1203
Colin Chamberlain Ind 1166
Sally Lees C 442 19.3%
Jillian Blackmore LD 435 19.0%
Andrew Philpott LD 361
Stephen Haines Lab 133 5.8%
David Picton-Jones Lab 85

Boarhunt and Southwick

Kenneth Carter LD 256 52.1%
John Cooper C 235 47.9%

Cheriton and Bishops Sutton

Harry Verney C 419 52.5%
Rosalind Sabine LD 358 44.9%
Kevin Barrett Lab 21 2.6%

Colden Common and Twyford (3)

Ian Bidgood LD 1119 64.3%
Cecily Sutton LD 1020
James Wagner LD 1005
Marcus Moosa C 487 28.0%
Peter Facey C 474
Sheena Nicholson C 405
David Smith Lab 133 7.6%

Compton and Otterbourne (2)

Charlotte Bailey LD 736 52.8%
Peter Mason LD 647
Margaret Campbell-White C 615 44.1%
Murray Macmillan C 602
Kathleen Smith Lab 44 3.2%

Denmead (3)

Frederick Allgood C 1339 63.9%
Michael Read C 1170
Patricia Stallard C 1114
Alan Slade LD 756 36.1%
Neil Brown LD 550
Anne Sabine LD 532

Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon

Caroline Dinenage C 595 63.2%
Margaret Scriven LD 347 36.8%

Itchen Valley

Daniel Baxter C 505 71.9%
David Keston LD 197 28.1%

Kings Worthy (2)

Graham Hutton LD 766 60.2%
Robert Johnston LD 720
Victoria Hibberd C 407 32.0%
Barbara Jeffs C 406
John Craig Lab 100 7.9%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 85

Littleton and Harestock (2)

George Fothergill LD 957 71.5%
Kelsie Learney LD 898
Noelle Brelsford C 319 23.8%
Ione Ashford C 305
Malcolm Leatherdale Lab 63 4.7%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm (2)

Brian Collin LD 922 67.4%
Geraldine McKay LD 889
William Halliwell C 359 26.2%
James Holker C 314
John Elliot-Smith Lab 87 6.4%
Pamela Simth Lab 86

Owslebury and Curdridge (2)

Richard Knasel LD 770 55.1%
David MacKenzie LD 737
Malcolm Le May C 565 40.4%
Charles Blackmore C 523
Michael Chaplin Lab 63 4.5%
Timothy Curran Lab 45

St Barnabas (3)

Allan Mitchell LD 971 42.4%
Jacqueline Porter LD 860
John Higgins LD 846
Eileen Berry C 838 36.6%
Anne Saunders C 776
Stephen Brine C 762
Rupert Pitt Ind 307 13.4%
Tessa Valentine Lab 173 7.6%
Simon Woolfenden Lab 168
Adrian Field Lab 167

St Bartholomew (3)

Dominic Hiscock LD 846 45.8%
James Maynard LD 814
Susan Nelmes LD 805
Christopher Coney C 451 24.4%
Ian Jones C 424
Malcolm Wright C 375
Philip Butterworth Ind 323 17.5%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 228 12.3%
Stephen Wyeth Lab 179
Sally James Lab 171

St John and All Saints (3)

Chris Pines Lab 666 38.3%
Ann Craig Lab 580
Hilary Jones LD 534 30.7%
Antony De Peyer Lab 512
Andrew Ewing LD 486
Sally Goodman C 280 16.1%
James Bone C 276
Andrew Beadle C 271
Henry Cooper Ind 259 14.9%

St Luke (3)

Patrick Davies Lab 603 41.4%
Ernest Nunn LD 564 38.7%
David Atwell LD 556
Clare McKenna Lab 519
Ralph Scott LD 494
Peter Rees Lab 455
Elizabeth Osborne C 290 19.9%
Stanley Trusser C 259
Richard Worrall C 248

St Michael (3)

Ian Tait C 892 38.5%
John Beveridge LD 759 32.7%
Fiona Mather C 657
Elizabeth Loader C 622
Richard Coleman LD 599
Angela Bamberg LD 593
Keith Story Ind 528 22.8%
Jocelyn Edmonstone Ind 385
Denise Baker Lab 140 6.0%
Albert Edwards Lab 131
Debra Grech Lab 119

St Paul (3)

Raymond Pearce LD 823 50.7%
Raymond Love LD 816
Richard Bennets LD 798
Anthony Harding C 354 21.8%
Simon Storey C 351
Michael Lovegrove C 343
John Murray Ind 243 15.0%
Nigel Fox Lab 204 12.6%
Carol Orchard Lab 187
Nicholas Burnham Lab 180

Shedfield (2)

Paul Hoare Ind 850 60.9%
Ashley Goodall Ind 754
Roger Huxstep C 545 39.1%
Susan Hughes C 392

Sparsholt

John Steel LD 359 51.3%
David Parker C 341 48.7%

Swanmore and Newtown (2)

Sheila Campbell LD 814 46.4%
Frank Pearson C 781 44.5%
Sarah Bradby LD 723
James Thomson C 705
Graham Acres Ind 102 5.8%
Denis May Lab 58 3.3%

Upper Meon Valley

Christine Quar C 511 33.7%
Robin Atkins Lab 475 31.4%
Sonia Hale Ind 286 18.9%
Reginald Markin Lab 277
Diana Vear LD 243 16.0%

Whiteley (2)

Brenda Hatch LD 264 65.3%
Patrick Wright LD 255
Michael Fraser C 140 34.7%
Caroline Watts C 140

Wickham (2)

Therese Evans LD 632 69.0%
Patrick Clohosey LD 578
Elizabeth Tyrell C 243 26.5%
Jocelyn Lovett C 237
Patricia Hayward Lab 41 4.5%

Wonston and Micheldever (3)

Kenneth Oxley C 832 48.7%
Barry Lipscomb C 792
Richard Bayley LD 758 44.4%
Stuart Newtown LD 744
Simon Girling LD 709
Adrian Norman C 709
Nigel Lickley Lab 119 7.0%
Alan Drury Lab 94
Adam Hug Lab 68

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict