Home > 2002 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Croydon

New ward boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Croydon: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37908 45.2% 32
Labour 31871 38.0% 37
Liberal Democrat 10257 12.2% 1
Independent 1469 1.7% 0
People's Choice 1012 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 948 1.1% 0
Green Party 278 0.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 209 0.2% 0

Addiscombe (3)

Amanda Campbell Lab 2016 52.3%
Mark Watson Lab 1968
Sean Fitzsimons Lab 1940
Desmond Wright C 1383 35.9%
Alexander Camden C 1366
Ronald Richens C 1329
Stephen P. Collins PCh 453 11.8%
Carol West PCh 404
Stephen D. Collins PCh 387

Ashburton (3)

Edwin Arram C 2005 51.3%
Avril Slipper C 1999
Derek Loughborough C 1967
Stephen Harris Lab 1662 42.5%
Hugh Allwood Lab 1598
George Ayres Lab 1584
Jack Windus PCh 240 6.1%

Bensham Manor (3)

Alexander Burridge Lab 2096 71.6%
Paula Shaw Lab 2035
Greta Sohoye Lab 1887
Florence Evans C 668 22.8%
Roger Taylor C 656
William Proudfoot C 580
James Feisenberger UKIP 163 5.6%

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 1737 67.0%
Timothy Godfrey Lab 1634
Mike Selva Lab 1594
Ian Parker C 591 22.8%
Keith Pearson C 514
Jill Thomas C 492
Christopher Pearce UKIP 264 10.2%

Coulsdon East (3)

Ian Atkins LD 2485 47.6%
Christopher Wright C 2445 46.8%
Brian Udell C 2330
David Howard LD 2305
Valerie Dunmore C 2304
Steven Gauge LD 2271
Julie Candy Lab 294 5.6%
Maggie Conway Lab 292
Ruth Bannister Lab 279

Coulsdon West (3)

David Osland C 2083 60.1%
Anna Hawkins C 2081
Gavin Barwell C 2040
Raymond Barry Lab 788 22.7%
Wayne Lawlor Lab 729
Aslam Hoda Lab 710
Kathleen Austin LD 595 17.2%
Avril Bristow LD 592
Linda Evans LD 582

Croham (3)

Maria Gatland C 2100 49.9%
Jason Perry C 2008
Michael Neal C 1984
Graham Dare LD 1232 29.3%
Sarah Newton LD 1192
Tomas Howard-Jones LD 1171
Laura Doughty Lab 681 16.2%
Stephen Moyse Lab 647
Louise Szpera Lab 583
Brian Alchorn UKIP 106 2.5%
Kathleen Garner UKIP 93
Evelyn Lane PCh 90 2.1%
Donald Pearce PCh 71
Mark Samuel PCh 58

Fairfield (3)

Robert Coatman C 1816 46.2%
Patricia Knight C 1752
Audrey-Marie Yates C 1636
Simon Hall Lab 1417 36.1%
Dominic O'Donnell Lab 1381
Paul Parkinson Lab 1316
Robert Beadle LD 486 12.4%
Joanne Whitehouse LD 473
John Cartwright Loony 209 5.3%

Fieldway (2)

James Walker Lab 1007 65.6%
Mary Walker Lab 934
George Cowling C 529 34.4%
Joy Hamblett C 497

Heathfield (3)

Andrew Pelling C 2445 65.7%
Margaret Mead C 2411
Enley Taylor C 2192
Andrew Bradstock Lab 986 26.5%
Moira O'Donnell Lab 956
Mohammad Aslam Lab 843
Alan Harker UKIP 288 7.7%

Kenley (3)

Janice Buttinger C 2274 65.9%
Steven Hollands C 2196
Stephen O'Connell C 2185
Angela Catto LD 647 18.8%
Jeremy Hargreaves LD 579
Susan Gauge LD 543
Barry Buttigieg Lab 528 15.3%
Zenia Jamison Lab 480
Sherwan Chowdhury Lab 479

New Addington (2)

Brenda Kirby Lab 1040 52.2%
Christopher Ward Lab 928
Peter Kirby C 815 40.9%
Kathryn Stewart C 796
Robin Sullivan LD 136 6.8%
Susannah Sullivan LD 125

Norbury (3)

Maggie Mansell Lab 2254 45.8%
Shafi Khan Lab 2227
Peter Hopson Lab 2147
Susan Bennett C 2014 40.9%
Gloria Hutchens C 2004
Guddi Sheikh C 1885
Frederick Sherlock Ind 652 13.3%

Purley (3)

Graham Bass C 2099 60.9%
Derek Millard C 2056
Donald Speakman C 1985
Beata Brooks Lab 691 20.1%
Suren Pandita Lab 658
Gordon Burnett LD 654 19.0%
Barry Paterson Lab 642
Pamela Randall LD 604
Mervyn Gatland LD 566

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 2797 71.3%
Eric Shaw C 2740
Timothy Pollard C 2678
Michael Frith LD 591 15.1%
Richard Young Lab 537 13.7%
Michael Bishopp LD 531
Mary Wolf Lab 517
Robert Brooks Lab 511
Geoffrey Gauge LD 470

Selhurst (3)

Toni Letts Lab 1685 63.6%
Nuala O'Neill Lab 1641
Gerry Ryan Lab 1535
Barbara Drake C 597 22.5%
Jane Parker C 558
Helen Pollard C 540
Mark Green LD 367 13.9%
Pamela Hutcheson LD 335
Lynn Roulstone LD 332

Selsdon and Ballards (3)

Dudley Mead C 2692 68.6%
Philip Thomas C 2606
Julian Storey C 2564
Ashton Anderson Lab 619 15.8%
John Jefkins LD 613 15.6%
John Simkins Lab 611
Margaret Burnett LD 561
Rae Goonetilleke Lab 552

Shirley (3)

Janet Marshall C 2372 57.0%
Michael Fisher C 2040
Richard Chatterjee C 1978
Sarah Jones Lab 1343 32.3%
Richard Plackett Lab 1205
David Davies Lab 1135
Patricia West LD 448 10.8%
Ejnar Sorensen LD 413
Paul West LD 407

South Norwood (3)

Jane Avis Lab 1574 45.5%
Michael Jewitt Lab 1471
Andrew Bagnall Lab 1392
Pauline Miles C 1011 29.2%
Helena Kowalska C 991
John Tooze C 787
Julie Hardy-McBride LD 469 13.6%
Graham Axford LD 450
Jan Perry LD 442
Brian Fewster Grn 278 8.0%
Ronald Newman UKIP 127 3.7%
Alan Smith UKIP 104
Claire Smith UKIP 95

Thornton Heath (3)

Patricia Clouder Lab 1794 56.8%
Adrian Dennis Lab 1759
Louisa Woodley Lab 1648
Malcolm Felberg C 757 23.9%
Andrew Price C 691
David Young C 662
Beryl Pocock LD 376 11.9%
Elaine Fillingham LD 373
Christopher Pocock LD 334
Ronald Dalton Ind 234 7.4%
Shabir Ismail Ind 173

Upper Norwood (3)

Patrick Ryan Lab 1998 51.2%
Hugh Malyan Lab 1961
Ian Payne Lab 1828
Luke Clancy C 1246 31.9%
Quentin Hawkins C 1183
Tirena Gunter C 1164
Geoffrey Morley LD 432 11.1%
John Cornell LD 400
John Gladden PCh 229 5.9%

Waddon (3)

Alison Butler Lab 1609 45.4%
Charlotte McAree Lab 1586
Paul Smith Lab 1532
Jonathan Driver C 1524 43.0%
Rex Calvert C 1522
Philip Gamble C 1475
Joan Leck LD 413 11.6%
Suzanne Roquette LD 401
Patricia Gauge LD 394

West Thornton (3)

Raj Chandarana Lab 1691 62.4%
Bernadette Khan Lab 1547
Martin Tiedemann Lab 1506
George Filbey C 704 26.0%
Parshotam Bhagat C 675
Christopher Leese C 586
Saeed Malik LD 313 11.6%
Christopher Reilly LD 306
Susan Watson LD 296

Woodside (3)

Karen Jewitt Lab 1824 54.5%
Anthony Newman Lab 1774
Paul Scott Lab 1623
Benjamin Grainger C 941 28.1%
Lindsay Frost C 938
Joan North C 891
Brian Finegan Ind 583 17.4%
Tina Salter Ind 525

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict