Home > 2002 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Ermine, Graveley and Wymondley, Hitchwood, Hoo, Offa or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10975 43.0% 9
Labour 8414 33.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 5572 21.8% 2
Green Party 550 2.2% 0

Baldock Town

Michael Muir C 1357 65.4%
Rodney Leete Lab 487 23.5%
Geoffrey Hollands LD 230 11.1%

Codicote

Karen Omer Lab 600 55.7%
Alan Bardet C 478 44.3%

Hitchin Bearton

Peter Terry Lab 849 50.4%
Pat Cherry C 507 30.1%
Keith Catchpole LD 187 11.1%
Nigel Howitt Grn 142 8.4%

Hitchin Highbury

Paul Clark LD 1405 87.5%
Ray Smith C 102 6.4%
George Howe Grn 98 6.1%

Hitchin Oughton

David Billing Lab 656 58.6%
Tony Strong C 308 27.5%
Ingeborg Sutcliffe LD 156 13.9%

Hitchin Priory

Allison Ashley C 991 64.4%
Heather MacMillan LD 314 20.4%
Tanjeet Rehal Lab 234 15.2%

Hitchin Walsworth

Sandra Lunn Lab 1000 46.8%
David Miller C 847 39.6%
David Shirley LD 198 9.3%
Evelyn Howe Grn 92 4.3%

Kimpton

David Horrell C 551 72.9%
Jean Wood Lab 100 13.2%
Andrew Ircha LD 67 8.9%
David Ashton Grn 38 5.0%

Knebworth

Jane Gray C 826 61.9%
David Stears Lab 266 19.9%
Peter Wilkins LD 183 13.7%
Stuart Madgin Grn 60 4.5%

Letchworth East

Tony Hartley Lab 650 47.5%
Elizabeth Allen C 356 26.0%
Martin Gammell LD 241 17.6%
Eric Blakeley Grn 120 8.8%

Letchworth Grange

Peter Mardell Lab 920 59.2%
Judith Gower C 439 28.2%
Marion Gammell LD 195 12.5%

Letchworth South East

John Barry C 811 44.5%
Nigel Agar Lab 656 36.0%
John Winder LD 355 19.5%

Letchworth South West

Alison Kingman LD 1369 47.9%
Neil Refern C 1244 43.5%
Jacqueline Hartley Lab 247 8.6%

Letchworth Wilbury

Ian Mantle Lab 578 54.1%
Jessica Cook C 333 31.2%
Nicholas Butcher LD 157 14.7%

Royston Heath (2)

Fiona Greenwood C 671 51.5%
Peter Burt C 651
Robin King Lab 350 26.8%
Kenneth Garland Lab 322
John Ledden LD 283 21.7%

Royston Meridian

Tony Hunter C 611 53.0%
Dorothy Fryer Lab 309 26.8%
Pat Baxter LD 232 20.1%

Royston Palace

William Davidson C 543 51.5%
Les Baker Lab 512 48.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict