Home > 2002 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14629 39.7% 7
Conservative 13383 36.3% 8
Labour 8761 23.7% 6
No Candidate Deserves My Vote! 117 0.3% 0

Ashley

Malachy Pakenham Lab 768 41.3%
Alan Marshall LD 678 36.5%
Alec Campbell C 382 20.5%
Rosemary Flanagan NCDMV! 31 1.7%

Batchwood (2)

Roma Mills Lab 993 59.9%
Martin Leach Lab 871
Margaret Brownlie C 343 20.7%
Pamela Farley C 339
Richard Biddle LD 323 19.5%
Debbie Williams LD 267

Clarence

Joyce Lusby LD 1095 59.2%
Taufiq Lodhi Lab 423 22.9%
Louisa-Jane Rosalki C 331 17.9%

Colney Heath

David Clarke C 621 44.0%
Christopher Brazier LD 514 36.4%
David McLean Lab 276 19.6%

Cunningham

Robert Prowse LD 842 43.3%
Andrew Gilson Lab 699 36.0%
Diana Hall C 402 20.7%

Harpenden East

Alison Steer LD 1013 46.7%
Victor Holley C 830 38.3%
David Crew Lab 324 15.0%

Harpenden North

Richard Grenfell-Hill C 935 47.9%
John Coad LD 812 41.6%
Rosemary Ross Lab 206 10.5%

Harpenden South

Teresa Heritage C 1254 63.4%
Christopher Canfield LD 461 23.3%
David Lawlor Lab 263 13.3%

Harpenden West

Robert Wicks C 1211 60.1%
Nigel Jenkinson LD 505 25.1%
Benjamin Dearman Lab 299 14.8%

London Colney

Etheldreda Gordon Lab 1075 61.9%
Geoffrey Brooking C 409 23.5%
Carol Prowse LD 253 14.6%

Marshalswick North

Thomas Clegg LD 942 47.5%
John Foster C 724 36.5%
John Baughan Lab 319 16.1%

Marshalswick South

Michael Ketley LD 1353 57.8%
Roderick Douglas C 667 28.5%
Janet Smith Lab 321 13.7%

Park Street

Aislinn Lee LD 1276 65.5%
James Vessey C 418 21.5%
Janet Blackwell Lab 253 13.0%

Redbourn

Patricia Schofield LD 997 52.3%
Paul Finigan C 753 39.5%
Clive Newport Lab 158 8.3%

St Peters

Winifred Dunleavy Lab 783 43.7%
Ilyas Khan LD 684 38.1%
Virginia Walker C 326 18.2%

St Stephen

Susan Carr C 1086 55.3%
Jadwiga Baillie LD 584 29.7%
Patricia Allen Lab 295 15.0%

Sandridge

Beric Read C 548 41.3%
William Morris LD 531 40.0%
Christine Dawson Lab 226 17.0%
Cliff Miller NCDMV! 21 1.6%

Sopwell

Dawn Pratley Lab 664 58.3%
Marilyn Madden C 242 21.3%
Moira Seton LD 196 17.2%
Michael Horan NCDMV! 36 3.2%

Verulam

Pauline Buffham C 934 48.7%
Martin Frearson LD 711 37.1%
Linda Spiri Lab 243 12.7%
Peter Goodall NCDMV! 29 1.5%

Wheathampstead

Keith Stammers C 967 48.4%
Paul Edelston LD 859 43.0%
Mary Cheale Lab 173 8.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict