Home > 2002 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashridge, Hayling, Oxhey Hall or Sarratt.

Other results for Three Rivers: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9138 47.9% 10
Conservative 7524 39.5% 6
Labour 2410 12.6% 1

Abbots Langley

Sara Bedford LD 882 61.0%
Christopher Bond C 373 25.8%
John Sutton Lab 191 13.2%

Bedmond and Primrose Hill

Joy Mann LD 480 44.7%
Roy Beach C 367 34.1%
Stephen Cox Lab 228 21.2%

Carpenders Park

Leslie Winters C 929 65.3%
Alison Scarth LD 493 34.7%

Chorleywood East

Leonard Spencer C 766 71.7%
Rodney Kipps LD 302 28.3%

Chorleywood West

Martin Trevett LD 1146 57.8%
Maximin Green C 612 30.9%
Joanna Trevor Lab 224 11.3%

Croxley Green

Roger Seabourne LD 897 60.9%
Graham Denman C 373 25.3%
Vivian Rhodie Lab 203 13.8%

Croxley Green North

David Drury LD 624 63.9%
Kerron Cross Lab 185 19.0%
Lynda Lewis C 167 17.1%

Croxley Green South

Brian White LD 550 63.4%
Fiona Denman C 199 23.0%
Beverley Hazell Lab 118 13.6%

Langleybury

William Peutherer LD 750 64.5%
Joanne Cox Lab 231 19.9%
Clarence Sciville C 181 15.6%

Leavesden

Katherine Turner LD 632 63.3%
Walter Tuck C 210 21.0%
Peter Arthur Lab 156 15.6%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Richard Struck LD 711 54.8%
John Marsh C 399 30.7%
Michael Lamport Lab 188 14.5%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Elizabeth Boleat C 940 70.8%
Anneliese Waugh LD 388 29.2%

Northwick

Francis Durham Lab 437 63.1%
Ralph Sangster C 166 24.0%
David Lowes LD 90 13.0%

Penn

Sheila Taylor LD 489 59.1%
John Hayden C 338 40.9%

Rickmansworth (2)

John Hawxwell C 654 55.8%
David Sansom C 645
Beryl Stevenson LD 356 30.4%
Jeremy Asquith LD 317
Graham Dale Lab 162 13.8%

Rickmansworth West

Barbara Lamb C 850 66.1%
Leslie Mead LD 348 27.1%
Fiona Goble Lab 87 6.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict