Home > 2002 > WatfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Watford

One-third of council up for election.

FatCat = Fat Cat Party

Mayor of Watford

First prefs. Run-off
Dorothy Thornhill LD 10954 13473
Vince Muspratt Lab 4899 5269
Garry Ling C 4746
Stephen Rackett Grn 851
Paul Woodward SocAll 390
Anthony Cooke FatCat 330

Other results for Watford: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Watford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10021 43.9% 6
Conservative 5837 25.6% 2
Labour 5527 24.2% 4
Green Party 886 3.9% 0
Independent 492 2.2% 0
Socialist Alliance 60 0.3% 0

Callowland

Daniel Scott Lab 488 32.8%
Paul Salter LD 466 31.3%
Stephen Rackett Grn 284 19.1%
Carl Robertson C 249 16.7%

Central

Christopher Leslie LD 853 49.1%
John Dowdle Lab 616 35.4%
Shirley Hugill C 176 10.1%
Christine Stockwel Grn 93 5.4%

Holywell

Janet Baddeley LD 1025 56.9%
Steven Palmer Lab 568 31.6%
David Ealey C 147 8.2%
Andrew O'Brien SocAll 60 3.3%

Leggatts

Keith Crout Lab 691 36.0%
Sally Punter C 650 33.9%
Jonathan Wyatt LD 519 27.0%
Carol Skinner Grn 59 3.1%

Meriden

Geoffrey O'Connell Lab 613 37.2%
Susan Greenslade LD 575 34.9%
Pamela Bell C 460 27.9%

Nascot

Robert Gordon C 1101 47.8%
Timothy Wyatt LD 709 30.8%
Janice Brown Ind 492 21.4%

Oxhey

Iain Sharpe LD 1481 67.4%
Alan Luto C 414 18.8%
Nnagbogu Akubue Lab 232 10.6%
Andrew McBean Grn 71 3.2%

Park

Timothy Williams C 1207 51.6%
Mark Crowne LD 795 34.0%
Frances Hince Lab 256 10.9%
Elaine Edwards Grn 80 3.4%

Stanborough

Joyce Richmond LD 1222 64.7%
Roger Frost C 318 16.8%
Stephen Anglesey Lab 291 15.4%
Ian West Grn 58 3.1%

Tudor

Lindsey Scudder LD 705 36.5%
Richard Southern C 636 32.9%
Sheila Rosser Lab 524 27.1%
Clive Skinner Grn 66 3.4%

Vicarage

Brian Graham Lab 826 44.5%
Shahnaz Ali LD 595 32.0%
Khalid Khan C 299 16.1%
Paul Sandford Grn 137 7.4%

Woodside

Eleanor Burtenshaw LD 1076 62.7%
Marion Chambers Lab 422 24.6%
Grace Cordell C 180 10.5%
Faye Cullen Grn 38 2.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict