Home > 2002 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatfield South.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11807 48.5% 11
Labour 8227 33.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 4300 17.7% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

John Dean C 1289 75.9%
Catherine Edwards LD 217 12.8%
Derek Marcus Lab 192 11.3%

Haldens

Paul Orrett Lab 760 54.6%
Stuart Jackson C 407 29.2%
Helen Bassett LD 225 16.2%

Handside

Carl Storer C 888 41.6%
Daniel Cooke LD 866 40.5%
Pascal Jacquemain Lab 383 17.9%

Hatfield Central

Colin Croft Lab 558 42.6%
Hazel Laming LD 470 35.9%
Andrew Peffer C 283 21.6%

Hatfield East

Peter O'Brien C 969 58.1%
Margaret White Lab 423 25.4%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 276 16.5%

Hatfield North (2)

Robert Davidson C 617 42.8%
Bridgit Croft Lab 609 42.3%
John Morgan C 606
Linda Mendez Lab 600
Richard Griffiths LD 214 14.9%
Maurice Richardson LD 206

Hatfield West

Nicholas Atkinson C 838 50.5%
Samuel Smith Lab 625 37.7%
Simon Archer LD 195 11.8%

Hollybush

Margaret Birleson Lab 780 60.2%
Marian Pile C 356 27.5%
Janet Gammage LD 160 12.3%

Howlands

Alan Chesterman Lab 780 53.4%
John Burnapp C 468 32.0%
Jonathan Arch LD 214 14.6%

Northaw

John Nicholls C 1196 79.6%
Philip Edwards LD 162 10.8%
Brenda Marcus Lab 145 9.6%

Panshanger

Russell Le Page C 837 50.9%
Julia Harrison Lab 486 29.6%
Ted Naseby LD 321 19.5%

Peartree

Jacqueline Russell Lab 637 59.1%
David Perkins C 242 22.5%
Gillian Armstrong-Bridges LD 198 18.4%

Sherrards

John Scarff C 1074 47.0%
Lynn Chesterman Lab 967 42.4%
Louise Lotz LD 242 10.6%

Welham Green

Patricia Storey C 622 63.3%
Margaret Toch Lab 225 22.9%
Nigel Bain LD 136 13.8%

Welwyn North

Margaret Scarff C 719 63.5%
Jan Burnell Lab 216 19.1%
David Bartlett LD 198 17.5%

Welwyn South

Amanda Perkins C 1002 60.8%
Julia Henderson Lab 441 26.7%
Ian Skidmore LD 206 12.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict